Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi casa tiene una alberca grande."

Translation:My house has a big pool.

5 years ago

4 Comments


IamPeachez

Is there a difference in meaning between alberca and piscina? Perhaps in size? Or one is private, the other public? Not clear yet... :)

5 years ago

chrisfullerton

I would love to know this as well. Anyone?

5 years ago

IamPeachez

Chris, What I've learned so far is that the only difference is geographical use. Nothing more. Some spanish speaking countries use piscina, others alberca... In some cases, there are minor differences in meaning too: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=298359

5 years ago

wardo1234

If I wanted to say there is a pool of water (as in on top of a tarp or in the street) would I use piscina, alberca or something else

5 years ago