1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I call my mother."

"I call my mother."

Translation:Glaoim ar mo mháthair.

October 5, 2014

24 Comments


river-meadow

Could someone please explain the purpose of "ar" in this sentence to me?


liamog

In Irish you put a query or call on someone.

  • Glaofaidh mé air = I'll call on him (I'll call him)
  • Tá glaoch ort = Is call on you (You are being called)
  • Cuirim ceist ar mo chara = I put question on my friend (I ask my friend a question)
  • Cuirfidh mé scairt ort = I'll put shout on you (I'll give you a shout)
  • Tá ceist agam uirthi = Is question at me on her (I have a question for her)

niamhwitch

Thank you very much for this. The "ar" was totally messing me up. Your explanation makes sense.


MylesGalla2

Thank you! Thats a great way to think about it. One question: would your last example not be "I HAVE a question on her?"


Liam169492

Is that grammar carried onto hiberno-english?


Stephen588008

I can only speak anecdotally but i have heard "I put a question on him" and similar. Usually with older, rural people.


Stephen588008

I can only speak anecdotally but I recall hearing "I put the question on him" and similar.


harrycline

You are thinking of a phone call. It used to be the practice to physically visit people often described as " calling on" people.


Cait48

Is it possible to use an analytic form--"glaonn mé"--here?


Lancet

Standard Irish avoid analytic forms for the first person singular, except for tá mé. Glaoim would be preferred.


NiallMacGi

I think certain dialects use glaonn mé and glaonn múid. "Glaonn gach coileach go dána ar a atrainn fhéin"-Every cock crows boldly in his own farmyard


Cait48

Any idea which dialects you're talking about? BTW, your example sentence has a NOUN subject, so it isn't really pertinent to the question of analytic vs. synthetic.


Breandan2014

Scairtim ar mo mháthair should also be accepted as an answer.


Eamon954322

The voice in the recording is female; should it not be "glaoim ar mo mathair"? ie with no "h"


19O492554

Why would it make any difference whether the voice is male or female? mo and do causes lenition.


rla760531

Hi, since the woman is saying "mó mháthair" aka "my mother" you have to focus on the words being said and not the person saying them. Below you can see how possessive nouns are taught (irish on the left and english on the right): Mo +h my Do +h your A +h his A (no h added in most cases) her Ár + urú our Bhur +urú your (plural) A + urú their *the urú (depending on the possessive noun being used) could range from "a mbus" (their bus) to "ár n-athair" (our father). I hope this all makes sense :) P.S. I'd use "chuir mé glaoch ar mo mháthair" as that is more commonly used.


Knocksedan

"chuir mé glaoch ar mo mháthair" is a statement in the past tense. This exercise is in the present tense. It isn't a translation of "I call my mother."

The Corpus of Contemporary Irish shows that ghlaoigh mé (ar/ort/air/uirthi/oraibh/orthu) is about 3 times more common than chuir mé glaoch (ar/ort/air/uirthi/oraibh/orthu).


HelenDemps7

please explain ar in this sentence


[deactivated user]

    ar is the preposition that is used in Irish to indicate whether the object of the verb is the thing being called out ("he called my name" - ghlaoigh sé m'ainm) or the target of the call ("he called me" - ghlaoigh sé orm).

    As you can see from my example, English speakers often use "out" to differentiate between these two different types of objects, but they apply it to the first case, not the second, and they don't use it consistently.

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/glaoigh

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.