"Mændene har skjorter på."

Translation:The men are wearing shirts.

4 years ago

12 Comments


EdinK1
EdinK1

But when they were boys they were wearing skirts.

4 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Would "Mændene har på sig skjorter" work, like in Norwegian?

4 years ago

ohanzen
ohanzen

No. The only danish use of " har på sig" I can think of is in "det har noget på sig" which means something like "there is something right about it"

3 years ago

YavuzGrgl

I was about to ask the same question by referring to Swedish... Tack så mycket för frågat!

3 years ago

akram.sk

Come on. we are studying danish here

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Me too. I was just wondering whether or not one could use a certain syntax (or whatever it is). Good luck in studying by the way. ;)

2 years ago

NannaDMI
NannaDMI

The question was very relevant, though, since danish, norwegian and swedish reminds a lot of one another, just like we understand each others languages.

1 day ago

NannaDMI
NannaDMI

The question was very relevant though, since the three languages reminds a lot of each other, just like we scandinavians understand one anothers languages.

1 day ago

NannaDMI
NannaDMI

A dane would be able to know what you mean if you said that, but it's not correct danish. But you could ex "mændene har noget skidt på sig" = "the men has some dirt on them".

1 day ago

Mike647690

Why is på at the end? We've been spiser and drikker in the "English" flow of a sentence until now.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The Danish is more like "to have on" in terms of its construction, which is synonymous with "to wear" in English: "The men have shirts on"

2 years ago

StonesNicole

Thanks this helped a lot

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.