"Mændene har skjorter på."

Translation:The men are wearing shirts.

October 5, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdinK1

But when they were boys they were wearing skirts.


David57349

The fast female pronunciation definitely does not have the last -ne on mændene


StefanoSolgreno

Would "Mændene har på sig skjorter" work, like in Norwegian?


ohanzen

No. The only danish use of " har på sig" I can think of is in "det har noget på sig" which means something like "there is something right about it"


YavuzGrgl

I was about to ask the same question by referring to Swedish... Tack så mycket för frågat!


[deactivated user]

    Come on. we are studying danish here


StefanoSolgreno

    Me too. I was just wondering whether or not one could use a certain syntax (or whatever it is). Good luck in studying by the way. ;)


NannaDMI

    The question was very relevant, though, since danish, norwegian and swedish reminds a lot of one another, just like we understand each others languages.


NannaDMI

    The question was very relevant though, since the three languages reminds a lot of each other, just like we scandinavians understand one anothers languages.


NannaDMI

    A dane would be able to know what you mean if you said that, but it's not correct danish. But you could ex "mændene har noget skidt på sig" = "the men has some dirt on them".


Mike647690

    Why is på at the end? We've been spiser and drikker in the "English" flow of a sentence until now.


Xneb
    Mod

      The Danish is more like "to have on" in terms of its construction, which is synonymous with "to wear" in English: "The men have shirts on"


nicolemeese

      Thanks this helped a lot


olispilleren

      Hvorfor skriver i på engelsk skriv på dank. Why are you guys writing on English write on Danish


RichardThe993847

      dankmark for de danke ;)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.