1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We bevinden ons in een kasteā€¦

"We bevinden ons in een kasteel."

Translation:We are inside of a castle.

October 5, 2014

21 Comments


mullac1992

Could you say "We find ourselves in a castle"


yaxar

Accepted May 3


PaCa826187

I'm not a native speaker (of Dutch) but the English gives the sense it's accidental. My instinct is that implication isn't as strong but as someone else says, it's accepted.


travel.linguist

I can approve that as a German native speaker. "sich befinden" is the same as "sein" locally.


aroacegirl

Is there a difference in meaning between "we bevinden ons in een kasteel" and "we zijn in een kasteel"


fiaredy

Could someone give me context for this sentence? Or is it completely the same as saying "we are in a castle"?


Susande

It's completely the same. Zich bevinden means to be in the meaning of being at a certain location.


leth_marc

Is the sense the same as 'we find ourselves in a castle' (e.g. in a dream or story), or would that be said differently?


Susande

Zich bevinden simply is a formal way of to be (at a certain location), so you will hardly ever come across it in every day spoken Dutch (instead zijn, staan, liggen or zitten is used), but e.g. on a map at a bus stop you will see an arrow on the map with next to it "u bevindt zich hier" (you are here).


LengoNerd

Can the sentence be as : we are in a castle ?


fiaredy

Great, thank you!


colfin_96

I know it's not the goal of this particular lesson, but I still haven't understood the difference between "wij" (which was wrong in this case) and "we" (which is the right answer)...


El2theK

You can also use wij here, only if it is a listening exercise you can only use we because of the different pronunciation.

For the difference in use have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337


colfin_96

Thanks that helped loads - I'll listen more carefully next time there's a listening exercise :)


Meridice1

would it be correct to say 'wij bevinden ons binnen een kasteel'?


Laura3S

Than you would say, "wij bevind ons binnenin een kasteel" or " wij bevinden ons in een kasteel".


Jootje4

No, it is not "binnen" but "in".


EdIOa3

Why not "We are located in a castle?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.