1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We bevinden ons in een kasteā€¦

"We bevinden ons in een kasteel."

Translation:We are inside of a castle.

October 5, 2014

20 Comments


mullac1992

Could you say "We find ourselves in a castle"

December 31, 2014

yaxar

Accepted May 3

May 3, 2015

PaCa826187

I'm not a native speaker (of Dutch) but the English gives the sense it's accidental. My instinct is that implication isn't as strong but as someone else says, it's accepted.

February 27, 2016

Beatles-Musician

I can approve that as a German native speaker. "sich befinden" is the same as "sein" locally.

August 19, 2016

aroacegirl

Is there a difference in meaning between "we bevinden ons in een kasteel" and "we zijn in een kasteel"

October 30, 2014

CurtisRurk

No.

January 2, 2015

tenaaq

Could someone give me context for this sentence? Or is it completely the same as saying "we are in a castle"?

October 5, 2014

Susande

It's completely the same. Zich bevinden means to be in the meaning of being at a certain location.

October 5, 2014

leth_marc

Is the sense the same as 'we find ourselves in a castle' (e.g. in a dream or story), or would that be said differently?

November 22, 2014

Susande

Zich bevinden simply is a formal way of to be (at a certain location), so you will hardly ever come across it in every day spoken Dutch (instead zijn, staan, liggen or zitten is used), but e.g. on a map at a bus stop you will see an arrow on the map with next to it "u bevindt zich hier" (you are here).

November 23, 2014

ahmed.47.

Can the sentence be as : we are in a castle ?

March 12, 2016

Susande

Yes.

March 12, 2016

Neron510880

Thank you

May 10, 2017

tenaaq

Great, thank you!

October 5, 2014

colfin_96

I know it's not the goal of this particular lesson, but I still haven't understood the difference between "wij" (which was wrong in this case) and "we" (which is the right answer)...

April 22, 2016

El2theK

You can also use wij here, only if it is a listening exercise you can only use we because of the different pronunciation.

For the difference in use have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

April 22, 2016

colfin_96

Thanks that helped loads - I'll listen more carefully next time there's a listening exercise :)

April 22, 2016

Meridice1

would it be correct to say 'wij bevinden ons binnen een kasteel'?

November 29, 2017

Laura3S

Than you would say, "wij bevind ons binnenin een kasteel" or " wij bevinden ons in een kasteel".

July 23, 2018

Jootje4

No, it is not "binnen" but "in".

March 7, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.