Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We bevinden ons in een kasteel."

Translation:We are inside of a castle.

3 years ago

20 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

Could you say "We find ourselves in a castle"

3 years ago

yaxar
yaxar

Accepted May 3

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm not a native speaker (of Dutch) but the English gives the sense it's accidental. My instinct is that implication isn't as strong but as someone else says, it's accepted.

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

I can approve that as a German native speaker. "sich befinden" is the same as "sein" locally.

1 year ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

Is there a difference in meaning between "we bevinden ons in een kasteel" and "we zijn in een kasteel"

3 years ago

CurtisRurk
CurtisRurk

No.

3 years ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Could someone give me context for this sentence? Or is it completely the same as saying "we are in a castle"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's completely the same. Zich bevinden means to be in the meaning of being at a certain location.

3 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Is the sense the same as 'we find ourselves in a castle' (e.g. in a dream or story), or would that be said differently?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zich bevinden simply is a formal way of to be (at a certain location), so you will hardly ever come across it in every day spoken Dutch (instead zijn, staan, liggen or zitten is used), but e.g. on a map at a bus stop you will see an arrow on the map with next to it "u bevindt zich hier" (you are here).

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Can the sentence be as : we are in a castle ?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

2 years ago

Neron510880
Neron510880

Thank you

1 year ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Great, thank you!

3 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

I know it's not the goal of this particular lesson, but I still haven't understood the difference between "wij" (which was wrong in this case) and "we" (which is the right answer)...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can also use wij here, only if it is a listening exercise you can only use we because of the different pronunciation.

For the difference in use have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

2 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Thanks that helped loads - I'll listen more carefully next time there's a listening exercise :)

2 years ago

Meridice1

would it be correct to say 'wij bevinden ons binnen een kasteel'?

8 months ago

Laura3S
Laura3S

Than you would say, "wij bevind ons binnenin een kasteel" or " wij bevinden ons in een kasteel".

3 weeks ago

Jootje4
Jootje4

No, it is not "binnen" but "in".

5 months ago