Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat went away when the dog came."

Translation:Katten gik væk da hunden kom.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Why "da" instead of "hvorfor" or "når"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Da is used for referring to the past (Jeg havde langt hår, da jeg var lille), hvornår is used as the question word (Hvornår rejser du til Danmark?), når is generally used with future and present tense (Jeg skal rejse til Danmark, når jeg bliver 18 år).

4 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Great explanation, thank you.

4 years ago