1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat went away when the d…

"The cat went away when the dog came."

Translation:Katten gik væk da hunden kom.

October 5, 2014

4 Comments


Eb00kie

Why "da" instead of "hvorfor" or "når"?


Xneb
Mod

    Da is used for referring to the past (Jeg havde langt hår, da jeg var lille), hvornår is used as the question word (Hvornår rejser du til Danmark?), når is generally used with future and present tense (Jeg skal rejse til Danmark, når jeg bliver 18 år).


Eb00kie

    Great explanation, thank you.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.