1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij gaan naar oude plekken."

"Wij gaan naar oude plekken."

Translation:We go to old places.

October 5, 2014

7 Comments


Luke2307

could you use 'plaatsen' instead of 'plekken'?


Matt179844

What's wrong with "We gaan naar oude plekken," and how are you supposed to know that it's supposed to be "wij"? Why does Duo accept both pronouns on some questions and not on others? Make up your mind.


Sunny829691

I don't understand why 99% of the time it takes/uses the -ing form of the verb in English even when I don't think it is appropriate and this time it doesn't. That's messed up.


Nina100176

Why "WE gaan naar..." is not accepted??


El2theK

It is, only not when it's a listening exercise because of the different pronunciation.


Mikkelet

This seem to conjugated weirdly.. Like oddly nonspecific


LotSparham

Alle plekken zijn even oud.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.