1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle's visits are always…

"My uncle's visits are always special."

Translation:Min onkels besøg er altid specielle.

October 5, 2014

6 Comments


22decembre

shouldn't it be besøger -> to make plural ?

November 5, 2014

amgeleff

No, 'besøg' is correct. 'Besøg' doesn't change from singular to plural. :-)

July 3, 2017

Goddess-of-War

If you hover over the word 'visits' in the exercise, the two Danish options are 'besøg' and 'besøger'. If there is no plural to 'besøg', what is 'besøger' ?

December 1, 2018

Karin36266

it the present tense from the verb to visit = at besøge. So 'she visits' = hun besøger

March 14, 2019

A_Joao_Elias

Why is it specielle and not speciel?

October 5, 2014

RikSha

'Speciel' is used a singular word, 'specielle' for a plural word. Word 'besøg' can refer to one visit or several visits. (Et besøg, besøget, besøg, besøgene - a visit, the visit, visits, the visits)

October 5, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.