"My uncle's visits are always special."

Translation:Min onkels besøg er altid specielle.

4 years ago

5 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

shouldn't it be besøger -> to make plural ?

4 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

No, 'besøg' is correct. 'Besøg' doesn't change from singular to plural. :-)

1 year ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Why is it specielle and not speciel?

4 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

'Speciel' is used a singular word, 'specielle' for a plural word. Word 'besøg' can refer to one visit or several visits. (Et besøg, besøget, besøg, besøgene - a visit, the visit, visits, the visits)

4 years ago

Goddess-of-War

If you hover over the word 'visits' in the exercise, the two Danish options are 'besøg' and 'besøger'. If there is no plural to 'besøg', what is 'besøger' ?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.