"The man eats the strawberry."

Translation:De man eet de aardbei.

October 5, 2014

4 Comments


claret_tina

I can't tell the difference between het and de. Can someone please help? Thanks.

October 5, 2014

Susande

Singular neuter nouns take het, singular masculine and feminine nouns and all plural nouns take de. There are some rules that can help if a noun is a de woord or a het woord, but for the vast majority you will just have to learn it for each word. There is no easy solution, sorry.

See an extensive explanation here.

October 5, 2014

tenaaq

Maybe you find this website useful to look up words fast.

October 5, 2014

RaviQuast

Is there a rule that says when the word is written with "ij" , "ei" or "ej"(I guess I've never seen the latter)

October 11, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.