Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man eats the strawberry."

Translation:De man eet de aardbei.

3 years ago

4 Comments


claret_tina
claret_tina

I can't tell the difference between het and de. Can someone please help? Thanks.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Singular neuter nouns take het, singular masculine and feminine nouns and all plural nouns take de. There are some rules that can help if a noun is a de woord or a het woord, but for the vast majority you will just have to learn it for each word. There is no easy solution, sorry.

See an extensive explanation here.

3 years ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Maybe you find this website useful to look up words fast.

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Is there a rule that says when the word is written with "ij" , "ei" or "ej"(I guess I've never seen the latter)

3 years ago