Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rotate here."

Translation:Gira aquí.

1
5 years ago

58 Comments


EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

The English seems quite stilted. TURN HERE sounds more like what we would say in English.

60
Reply5 years ago

debusscs

Yes, true. But rotate here helps the learner understand that gira can have different nuances of meaning. I think learning is the main purpose.

18
Reply2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

He said holding up his middle finger!

47
Reply24 years ago

mrs90
mrs90

Maybe i am mistaken, but i cannot recall having even been tought the imperative. It might be nice if it were introduced in a seperate lesson.

21
Reply3 years ago

chaolan77

You would never say Rotate here in English.

20
Reply4 years ago

oletange

You have never been a dancer with a choreographer, right?

38
Reply3 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

That's where my mind went too. Or maybe when pointing to some physical device and how to manipulate it.

13
Reply2 years ago

Lynn746544

This sounds like assembly instructions for shelving, toys, whatever!

4
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

¡Vamos a hacer el Hokey Pokey!

35
Reply3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Of all the funny Duolingo sentences, I think this is the strangest and funniest yet!

13
Reply3 years ago

oletange

Soy un pingüino

16
Reply2 years ago

nWnlJ

mismo

8
Reply2 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

Nonsense! Of course you would say "rotate here" in Englsh. It makes perfect sense.

9
Reply3 years ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

It might make perfect sense, but it is not something I would ever say under any circumstances.

6
Reply2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Yes, primarily because rotate implies more like a u-turn to me, but maybe the hipsters of the future will say "rotate, dude".

2
Reply4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Who downvoted this? It's hilarious! It makes me feel totally rotational.

2
Reply1 year ago

rajennagar

'girar' given in the example, but not accepted.

16
Reply5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

It should be accepted. Infinitive Commands are impersonal commands that are given in a general sense and apply to all listeners or readers. (They are mostly used in signs, instructions, or recipes.)

12
Reply4 years ago

Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

"Gira aquí" worked for me.

5
Reply5 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I put "gira alrededor aqui", meaning turn around here. Same as rotate here. It was marked wrong. Can someone tell me why, please?

3
Reply4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Actually, they are not the same. Turn around here is not the same as turn here. Similar meanings do not make for the same meaning.

2
Reply4 years ago

absentspace

To mee it seems like a pronoun is needed... Am I asking someone to rotate? Are they rotating a thing? Isnt the conjugation of the accepted answer, answer "gira" used for he, she, it? WHAT IS ROTATING!!!!

3
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Try these: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/spin http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rotate

It could be an ice skater who is supposed to do her spin here, and not over there..

0
Reply1 year ago

CreMark
CreMark

Duo rejected my translation "Dar vuelta aquì" saying you can say only "dar vueltas" but I think it's not correct, I saw it written on a lot of signs, I'm pretty sure you can say "dar vuelta" as well

2
Reply3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

Yes, you are right. And you can say (it is more usual in Spain) "dar la vuelta".

1
Reply1 year ago

CreMark
CreMark

Muchas gracias! :-)

1
Reply1 year ago

krashman

Is it not imperative? I tried "Giras aquí", but it rejected it. Is that because I should go for the formal version?

1
Reply4 years ago

ayrvin

I believe 'Giras aqui' means 'you are turning here', whereas the imperative 'turn here' is 'Gira aqui'

5
Reply4 years ago

ianbezek

Imperative would be "gire aquí", no?

3
Reply4 years ago

lynne_bond

"Gire aqui" is the imperative and was my answer, but it was marked incorrect. I'm 99% sure it is correct, however.

2
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Gire aqui was accepted for me.

1
Reply3 years ago

kenkaye

I was marked incorrect for gire. I'm pretty sure it is correct as in "Gire Ud. aqui," but they were assuming the tu -- which I guess is a more likely context.

1
Reply4 years ago

Paulalock

Me too, have reported it as gire aqui is correct for usted imperative.

0
Reply4 years ago

krashman

Ah! According to http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/direct_commands.htm, the imperative is its own conjugation for the informal second person. I was using the indicative and should have been using the imperative (as you said).

1
Reply14 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Yeah... "verbs: present." Isn't there a separate lesson for "verbs: imperative"??? XD

1
Reply3 years ago

aleos17

¿Por qué no gira acá? I thought acá is more commonly used with verbs of motion, whereas aquí should be more common for like location?

1
Reply2 years ago

kristinstuchis

"Haz un círculo" could also work, couldn't it?

0
Reply4 years ago

charlesvanduren

I went for "gire" as in "Usted gire" (imperative. Wrong, but at least it makes sense!

0
Reply3 years ago

lizclayton

Since when is rotate not the same as turn around?

0
Reply3 years ago

jlitton
jlitton

Why is "tu gires aqui" incorrect?

0
Reply3 years ago

DrThunder88

C'mon, Duolingo. "Gire" is the formal, singular imperative conjugation and we all know it. There's no indication that this should be informal.

0
Reply3 years ago

DrThunder88

Or, for that matter, singular.

0
Reply3 years ago

martindavirgo

What about gira aca

0
Reply2 years ago

oullman7130

What is the difference between girar and rotar?

0
Reply2 years ago

Mariajosegrech
0
Reply1 year ago

MysticWysteria

The man glances up at the ceiling where the net hung suspended and determined how to direct the demon underneath it. At last, he turned back to the demon. "Rotate here."

0
Reply2 years ago

Mpaulson44

I think the real question is the difference between rotate and turn

0
Reply2 years ago