Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aben er i fængsel."

Translation:The monkey is in prison.

3 years ago

46 Comments


ZyberShield
ZyberShield

Am I the only one who's wondering why the monkey is in prison? ;P

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

Some dubious monkey business...

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Probably for giving wine to the Ducks.

1 year ago

JohnItaly2

It is probably just an insult to whatever idiot got caught and thrown in there. :)

1 year ago

MarisaDinis

You are not!

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

It was getting drunk with the bears

3 years ago

Sheepyducky
Sheepyducky

Banana theft!

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

The Danish course definitely has the wackiest sentences. : )

3 years ago

David-Gama
David-Gama

It's the same with other languages, I've taken german and French in here and example sentences are just as wicked

1 year ago

SodiqShaki

Monkey is in the prison, because she incited the tiger to eat the husband of the lady, whose horse drunk red wine with a turtle.

2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

For those who understand Hungarian, this reminds me of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Te7wxWvbVMg (For those who don't, 'Majom a ketrecben' means 'monkey in the cage'.) I know it's not relevant to Danish, but enjoy the song before this gets deleted. :)

2 years ago

Dax907788
Dax907788

Ketrecben

1 year ago

Joe975787
Joe975787

Is this Curious George?

2 years ago

elsalengyel

You mean the monkeys in the Zoo, cause its pretty much the same thing. Bars

2 years ago

davidfmcandrew

The correct English spelling for fængsel is 'gaol'. 'Jail' is an American spelling and of course acceptable but it does not replace the correct English spelling. I was marked wrong when I used this spelling.

3 years ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

It is uncommon spelling, rarely used any more.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I've never seen or heard 'gaol' before. I've been in the UK for over 3 years, and (British) English is my native language.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Gaol" is the proper original word for "jail", but its true, you will rarely hear it spoken. http://visit-belfast.com/things-to-do/member/crumlin-road-gaol

3 years ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

Gaol and jail are pronounced the same

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yep; that's right. So really, one would hear it spoken, but you would think you're hearing "jail".

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I know. I looked it up after seeing your comment. I was just saying that I had never seen it before this.

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Yes, but I'm living in Denmark right now and I asked the Danes how they normally use it and they say for either 'cage' or 'prison'. But I think normally with monkeys you should use the word 'cage'.

3 years ago

AnnaGis

Well, you never know in the magical world of duolingo...

3 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

There is a short story by Dorothy L. Sayers in which the detective deduced that the crime had been committed by a printer because he spelt "gaol" as "goal". She must have suffered from dyslexic printers. More than a hundred years ago, "gaol" was the usual spelling in Britain. Now, you will usually see "jail", even in films and TV series that are set in an era when nobody wrote "jail" over the doors of their gaols.

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

The spelling "jail" has existed since Middle English, same as "gaol." Oxford citations place the first known version of "jail" in the 1300s - long before English reached the Americas. And the OED calls "gaol" an archaic spelling, so I'm curious which source you're using that declares it as the one and only correct spelling.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, you're right. "Gaol" is an archaic version of "jail", but it is still common in Ireland and Australia. http://grammarist.com/spelling/gaol-jail/

2 years ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

Australian here, we definitely write gaol, although prison is the more common word.

2 years ago

Cameron.99

Also an Australian, Ive never seen gaol in my life before now and wouldnt call if common.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Well, it is in Ireland, and since Australia is populated by a vast number of Irishmen, it must be common in Australia too. According to my family in Sydney, Canberra, Brisbane, Darwin and Adelaide, it is.

2 years ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

It's common enough. https://adelaidegaol.org.au/

2 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

this is the type of stuff that they have asked to be reported to them :) with gaol being less used, it may not be a word they thought to add.

3 years ago

Brighton2

Or a spelling they have even seen. ;-)

3 years ago

btwillbethere

I think 'cage' would probably be the most common word.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tomahto tomayto, get over it.

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I had a thought for that monkey in Majora's Mask's Woodfall temple... der er en abe i fængsel!

2 years ago

marifig143

danish monkeys, what you know

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Prison is not a joke.

2 years ago

allyszuk
allyszuk

Must have gotten into some serious monkey business...

2 years ago

Aliensaremurder

GO APE!

2 years ago

dimitris74

me and my monkey...

2 years ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

At least it sounds like it was given something approaching a fair trial, unlike the monkey in Hartlepool. Poor monkey. :(

8 months ago

grumars
grumars

poor monkey :(

8 months ago

LeilaniAlo12
LeilaniAlo12

THE MONKEY WAS INNOCENT!!

1 month ago

LorneAshley

Is that..... Wait?

2 weeks ago

David-Gama
David-Gama

Madsen, it was Madsen all along

2 weeks ago