1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Aben er i fængsel."

"Aben er i fængsel."

Translation:The monkey is in prison.

October 5, 2014

48 Comments


ZyberShield

Am I the only one who's wondering why the monkey is in prison? ;P


JaquesCroi

Some dubious monkey business...


CScubing

Probably for giving wine to the Ducks.


JohnItaly2

It is probably just an insult to whatever idiot got caught and thrown in there. :)


_Lauren13_

It was getting drunk with the bears


Sheepyducky

Banana theft!


ZeLingoMeister

The Danish course definitely has the wackiest sentences. : )


David-Gama

It's the same with other languages, I've taken german and French in here and example sentences are just as wicked


SodiqShaki

Monkey is in the prison, because she incited the tiger to eat the husband of the lady, whose horse drunk red wine with a turtle.


Balaur

For those who understand Hungarian, this reminds me of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Te7wxWvbVMg (For those who don't, 'Majom a ketrecben' means 'monkey in the cage'.) I know it's not relevant to Danish, but enjoy the song before this gets deleted. :)


elsalengyel

You mean the monkeys in the Zoo, cause its pretty much the same thing. Bars


Joe975787

Is this Curious George?


PatrickDaSilva

I had a thought for that monkey in Majora's Mask's Woodfall temple... der er en abe i fængsel!


marifig143

danish monkeys, what you know


Sawteeth

When I went to school gaol was the correct word and jail was American.


EjnarS

I'm curious what the Danish for ape is.


IanWitham1

"Aben" means "the monkey" and "the ape". In Swedish, "apa" is both "monkey" and "ape". In German, "affe" is "monkey" and "ape", In French, "singe" is "monkey" and "ape". In Italian, "scimmia" is "monkey" and "ape".

When I studied biology, my English-speaking teacher insisted that monkeys were not apes and apes were not monkeys but modern cladistics says that all apes are monkeys but not all monkeys are apes, just as all tortoises are turtles but only some turtles are tortoises and all owls are birds but only some birds are owls.


davidfmcandrew

The correct English spelling for fængsel is 'gaol'. 'Jail' is an American spelling and of course acceptable but it does not replace the correct English spelling. I was marked wrong when I used this spelling.


PiryatJos

It is uncommon spelling, rarely used any more.


ZL321

I've never seen or heard 'gaol' before. I've been in the UK for over 3 years, and (British) English is my native language.


epac-mcl

"Gaol" is the proper original word for "jail", but its true, you will rarely hear it spoken. http://visit-belfast.com/things-to-do/member/crumlin-road-gaol


hemiceni

Gaol and jail are pronounced the same


epac-mcl

Yep; that's right. So really, one would hear it spoken, but you would think you're hearing "jail".


Bigfella88

I am Australian and we write"gaol" too, not "jail."

I really love how everyone thinks American English is a superior English.


IanWitham1

There is a short story by Dorothy L. Sayers in which the detective deduced that the crime had been committed by a printer because he spelt "gaol" as "goal". She must have suffered from dyslexic printers. More than a hundred years ago, "gaol" was the usual spelling in Britain. Now, you will usually see "jail", even in films and TV series that are set in an era when nobody wrote "jail" over the doors of their gaols.


ZL321

I know. I looked it up after seeing your comment. I was just saying that I had never seen it before this.


btwillbethere

Yes, but I'm living in Denmark right now and I asked the Danes how they normally use it and they say for either 'cage' or 'prison'. But I think normally with monkeys you should use the word 'cage'.


AnnaGis

Well, you never know in the magical world of duolingo...


Snommelp

The spelling "jail" has existed since Middle English, same as "gaol." Oxford citations place the first known version of "jail" in the 1300s - long before English reached the Americas. And the OED calls "gaol" an archaic spelling, so I'm curious which source you're using that declares it as the one and only correct spelling.


epac-mcl

Yes, you're right. "Gaol" is an archaic version of "jail", but it is still common in Ireland and Australia. http://grammarist.com/spelling/gaol-jail/


hemiceni

Australian here, we definitely write gaol, although prison is the more common word.


Cameron.99

Also an Australian, Ive never seen gaol in my life before now and wouldnt call if common.


epac-mcl

Well, it is in Ireland, and since Australia is populated by a vast number of Irishmen, it must be common in Australia too. According to my family in Sydney, Canberra, Brisbane, Darwin and Adelaide, it is.


malloryraymond

this is the type of stuff that they have asked to be reported to them :) with gaol being less used, it may not be a word they thought to add.


Brighton2

Or a spelling they have even seen. ;-)


btwillbethere

I think 'cage' would probably be the most common word.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Tomahto tomayto, get over it.


wojo4hitz

Prison is not a joke.


allyszuk

Must have gotten into some serious monkey business...


dimitris74

me and my monkey...


[deactivated user]

    At least it sounds like it was given something approaching a fair trial, unlike the monkey in Hartlepool. Poor monkey. :(


LeilaniAlo12

    THE MONKEY WAS INNOCENT!!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.