"More than one in five are without water."

Translation:Più di uno su cinque è senz'acqua.

June 12, 2013

10 Comments


CTrinity

why is it 'e senz'acqua' rather than 'sono senz'acqua'? Particularly since the English translation says 'are', not 'is'?

June 12, 2013

ziggKogg

Anyone care to clarify?

June 25, 2013

magofa

What is "su" here?

July 13, 2013

12Aurora34

That's the Italian way of saying "one out of five"

January 11, 2014

rljones

I am very curious about the use of a singular verb "è" with "più di uno." That construction should scream PLURAL, even to an Italian, I would think.

April 11, 2014

sandrabruck

I try to respond.

In Italian the expression "più di uno è" è giusto.

I think that you have to apply not a logical approach, but a grammatical one. "più di" seen from its function in a sentence can be an adjective or adverb.

Normally if you have to determinate the form of a verb, you only have a look at the subject and not at the adjectives or adverbs. So if "uno" is the subject you have to chose "è".

Greetings Sandra

April 11, 2014

liamvictor

I put "Più di uno in cinque sono senza acqua" which was marked wrong for "in" and "sono".

I presume Italians would literally say "more than one on five is without water"?

April 9, 2014

lschwaegle

Nobody has really clarified the use of "su" in the sentence

June 23, 2014

rljones

It means "out of" (or "in," which is closer to the English usage), as in "One out of five of us got it right." Just another Itialianism. See 12Aurora34's comment above.

June 23, 2014

Maryann114543

In English this is correct grammer: More than one in five are without water. It would be incorrect if it read: More than one in five is without water. In Italian, I wrote: Piu di uno su cinque sono senza acqua--meaning: More than one in five are (sono) without water. I do not know why the Italian language would use "is" (e) than sono (are). Please clarify. Thank you.

September 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.