1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o regime político no …

"Qual é o regime político no Brasil?"

Translation:What is the political regime in Brazil?

June 12, 2013

14 Comments


emeyr

In the US media, "regime" is used to describe the political systems of countries that politicians in Washington don't like. "Friendly" countries have "governments". "Regime" has a pejorative implication.


WarsawWill

Absolutely agree. I put political system, but it was disallowed.


phaeluis

Interesting! In Brazil there is no such distinction. Do you think that in relation to Brazil, we are considered a regime or a government?


phaeluis

Regime. Maybe with the nickname "Republic of Bananas" after the recent coup. And you?


gatoamerican

Definitely considered a government here in the USA. We LOVE Brazil.


RafaRiff

Thank you for sharing, this is new to me.


raf_iggy

"What is the political system in Brazil? " i.e. "how does the government work" is the intended meaning in portuguese?


Koller154

I wrote 'regime of Brazil' and was marked wrong. Does it really have to be 'regime IN Brazil' ?


ArielEscuro

Apparently, since it specificied "no Brasil" instead of "do Brasil"


JAmaral84

What does this have to do with food?


Paulenrique

Mixed words!! Regime = regime / diet


WesleyAlcoforado

It's just the same word for two meanings. She's on a diet -> Ela está de regime. Regime político - Political regime.


Molly888309

Please help. I have 5 crowns at the end of lesson 11 and can't seem to go any further. Is this the absolute end of the course? Is there no other course in Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.