"Qual é o regime político no Brasil?"

Translation:What is the political regime in Brazil?

June 12, 2013

13 Comments


emeyr

In the US media, "regime" is used to describe the political systems of countries that politicians in Washington don't like. "Friendly" countries have "governments". "Regime" has a pejorative implication.

April 1, 2014

WarsawWill

Absolutely agree. I put political system, but it was disallowed.

November 29, 2015

RafaRiff

Thank you for sharing, this is new to me.

February 1, 2015

phaeluis

Interesting! In Brazil there is no such distinction. Do you think that in relation to Brazil, we are considered a regime or a government?

February 7, 2017

phaeluis

Regime. Maybe with the nickname "Republic of Bananas" after the recent coup. And you?

February 7, 2017

gatoamerican

Definitely considered a government here in the USA. We LOVE Brazil.

February 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What coup?

    October 14, 2018

raf_iggy

    "What is the political system in Brazil? " i.e. "how does the government work" is the intended meaning in portuguese?

    February 22, 2015

henriquefalc

    Exactly.

    March 17, 2015

JAmaral84

    What does this have to do with food?

    June 12, 2013

Paulenrique

    Mixed words!! Regime = regime / diet

    June 12, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

    It's just the same word for two meanings. She's on a diet -> Ela está de regime. Regime político - Political regime.

    June 14, 2013

adamir154

    I wrote 'regime of Brazil' and was marked wrong. Does it really have to be 'regime IN Brazil' ?

    July 17, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.