1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est important qu'ils devi…

"Il est important qu'ils deviennent meilleurs."

Translation:It is important that they become better.

June 12, 2013

42 Comments


NicoleFran3

Because what is important (i.e. that they become better) is mentioned AFTER "Il est important" it is correct to use "il". On the other hand, if what is important is mentioned first, you would use "c'est", for example: "Ils devraient devenir meilleurs, c'est important." In other words, "c'est" refers to something that has already been mentioned.


modspyder

So this is the same rule for a sentence like ma pensée, c'est très bête?


Oregonviolinist

Why do they use "Il est" instead of "c'est?"


ladisku

I checked with french.about.com and it seems that both c'est and il est should be accepted. So it's probably just one of those Duo problems that hasn't been fixed yet.


RuthMonfray

could it mean 'it is important that they get better' as in become well?


n6zs

Actually, it is more idiomatic (natural) English to say "get better" rather than "become better", although both are accepted. The equivalent expression "aller mieux" is idiomatic French to say "get better".


Sally410

I used should 'become better' because it is devoir. Have I got the gist of it?


Sally410

It is devenir not devoir. Or, Whoops!


n6zs

The "become better" part is fine, but not "should" (it is "devenir", to become, not "devoir", have to).


MarySeltze

Hi Greorge. Would it be correct to say "It is important that they improve."? If not, how would you say that in French? Thank you for your time.


n6zs

Yes, that is already one of the accepted answers. And you're welcome, Mary!


LeblancHer

No, it would be: qu'ils aillent mieux (aillent is verb aller)


RuthMonfray

That makes sense, thanks


200709709

is it "the best"?


n6zs

When "meilleur" is used in this fashion, it means "better". When it is used as "le meilleur", it mean "the best". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/meilleur


DawnPatelke

Is there something in the pronuciation that indicates plural rather than singular that I am missing?


m1croMEGAS

i think that you would not hear the "n" sound at the end of devient. so, when you hear it, it must be deviennent


Stick.to.it

Actually this is is not the case in the subjunctive: you would hear the "n" sound in both devienne and deviennent.


NicoleFran3

You are correct.


LeblancHer

No there is no clue


stupefaite

My response

il est important qu'il devienne meilleur

was accepted.


rebeccaburslam

Just to clarify, what exactly is the difference between 'meilleur' and 'mieux'? I was always taught that 'meilleur' just meant 'best' and it was 'mieux' that meant 'better', however this is obviously incorrect and now I'm wondering when I should use each one!


BrianBoru4

Both mean 'better' but meilleur is an adjective (le meilleur = best) so relates to a noun or pronoun. Mieux is an adverb so relates to a verb.


duonatsu

I read all of the sentences in this section as though they're being said by wealthy, overbearing parents


yab401

it didn't accept : "It is important that they are becoming better". any one has an idea?


CSA_GW

I did the same as you.

and I had the same background as you, and had the same thought.


CSA_GW

And one week after, I came back to this lesson and redid the exercises, I made the same choice, and was rejected again.

It is funny or not funny that

J'ai fait plus d'erreurs en anglais qu'en français


br0d4

It normally takes weeeks or even moooooooonths to correct errors or missing translations in the course, so do not be surprised if it is not done in 2 weeks...


nathanbash

So 3rd person plural subjunctive is always the same as 3rd person plural indicative?


angelo000

I think it only works that way with regular (ending with -er) verbs and things get a whole lot trickier with irregular verbs, since their subjunctive forms are very much different.


br0d4

The answer "They need to be better" was rejected (reported).

Why so, if the correct translation of « Il faut qu'ils deviennent sérieux » was "They need to be serious" ?


investormom

Why is it plural instead of singular? When I listen to the recording, I can't hear the difference in pronunciation so I feel both should be accepted.


Stick.to.it

I believe in the subjunctive, the pronunciation IS the same: devienne vs deviennent. The singular form is now accepted as an answer.


JeanP15

Is this 'better' in the sense of improving, say, a skill like reading/glass blowing - or 'better' in the sense of recovery from illness? (Or even both!?)


JosephT.Madawela

why can't you say: it is vital that they become better


feminaprovita

I was taught that better is mieux and meilleur is best. Why, then, is this "become better" and not "become the best"? How would I say "become the best," deviennent les meilleurs"?


br0d4

I was taught that better is mieux and meilleur is best.

Not quite.

  • "Mieux" is an adverb (it is used with a verb). It is the comparative degree of the adverb "bien" (well), the superlative being "le mieux". However, in some cases it may be used as an adjective - like in better health, better condition, looking better, to express satisfaction, to say you like/dislike something/someone: "Vous serez mieux à la campagne" (You will be better in the countryside); "Ce pantalon est bien, mais celui-ci est mieux" (These trousers are good, but those are better); "Il est mieux sans moustache" (He looks better without a moustache) - it is then an invariable adjective. It is also a noun, meaning 1. improvement: "un léger mieux" (a slight improvement) 2. the best one can do: " faire de son mieux" (to do one's best).

  • "Meilleur" is an adjective (used with a noun, and it must agree in gender and number with the noun it describes: meilleur / meilleurs // meilleure / meilleures. It is the comparative degree of the adjective "bon" (good) → bon / bons // bonne / bonnes, the the superlative being "le meilleur" (the best) → le meilleur / la meilleure / les meilleurs / les meilleures.


LoannaMorr

Why wasn't 'It is important that they 'get' better' accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.