Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His color is blue."

Translation:Su color es azul.

5 years ago

12 Comments


kgkoon
kgkoon

Could you use "El color de él es azul" for clarity?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Yes, that is also accepted.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Can someone let me know why it can't be 'tu' por favooorr! ^^

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Tu means your

5 years ago

410sean

is su colores es azul wrong because it is plural?

4 years ago

bensoorajm

Yes! colores is plural. "His color is blue" would translate to "Su color es azul".

4 years ago

afaint
afaint

Why can't is be El (with the accent) instead of su?

4 years ago

jonbriden

"Él" is "he", "su" is "his".

4 years ago

afaint
afaint

Oh well that was obvious wasn't it? Doh.

4 years ago

Cali_Prince

Su is a pronoun. It could also mean her

4 years ago

constructionjoe

If you want to use 'él' then write it like kgkoon did below.

4 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

This made me think of cartoon character, how they're all color-coordinated sometimes.

4 years ago