Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá lá eadraibh."

Translation:There is a day between you.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

Does this mean that one is a day older than another, or is one of them a vampire and another is not?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’d taken it as meaning that a day’s travel was separating the people being spoken to.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I immediately assumed it was the kind of thing people might say when talking of age. For example, twins born on one side of midnight and thus with different birthdays: 'there is a day between you.'

3 years ago

rev._mother

Obviously the context of this sentence is a Doctor Who episode involving the Tardis and time travel.

3 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

But one of the other exercises had there is a year between you, and that would seem to be less likely a reference to distance.

3 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

Perhaps it speaks more of a temporal (time) rather than spatial (place) distance?

3 years ago

songoftheskies

I took that to mean "She is a year older than you", whereas "There is a day between you" is a strange way to say "She is a day older than you".

3 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

I... What the.. How...?

Why was I marked wrong for this? The words I selected perfectly matched what I heard in the spoken cue, there are no available options that could even possibly be a better match, and I see no difference of any kind between my answer and the "Correct" solution given at the bottom. https://prntscr.com/kimlro

...And I can't even report it, because the option "My answer should have been accepted" is not even available! https://prntscr.com/kimljs

EDITED TO ADD: I... I... I don't even understand anymore. I guess the website bugged out or something, but it accepted the same exact same answer as before the second time through. https://prntscr.com/kimr9e

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

You can report this - by submitting a bug report with your screenshots. This isn't an issue with the Irish course, it's a bug with the Duolingo Word Bank Engine, which is why you have to submit it as a bug report, and the "Report" options don't cover it, because those reports don't go to the Duolingo engineers (who can fix bugs), they go to the Course Contributors (if they are still around).

1 month ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Done, and thanks!

1 month ago