1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá lá eadraibh."

" eadraibh."

Translation:There is a day between you.

October 5, 2014

12 Comments


Mungome

Does this mean that one is a day older than another, or is one of them a vampire and another is not?


scilling

I’d taken it as meaning that a day’s travel was separating the people being spoken to.


LenaCapaillUisce

It seems funny to me how there are so many words in the English equivalent of a three-word Irish sentence. Languages are fun.


MaryLea11

I immediately assumed it was the kind of thing people might say when talking of age. For example, twins born on one side of midnight and thus with different birthdays: 'there is a day between you.'


khmanuel

But one of the other exercises had there is a year between you, and that would seem to be less likely a reference to distance.


ffirdafz

Perhaps it speaks more of a temporal (time) rather than spatial (place) distance?


songoftheskies

I took that to mean "She is a year older than you", whereas "There is a day between you" is a strange way to say "She is a day older than you".


Eclectic1234

I haven't seen an answer to this question. Can this mean both "a day between you in age" and "a day of travel between you," depending on context?


JimMoan

Could you please check the pronunciation of the third word spoken by the voice in the sentence Tá an lá ???


19O492554

There is no an in this sentence.


GeorgeSonn

I typed "y'all" and, despite "eadraibh" being a second-person plural, the app says "y'all" is wrong. I don't get it.


RbrtDrny

Oh, ye unaccepted ye :(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.