Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los soldados saltan del barco."

Translation:The soldiers jump from the boat.

5 years ago

38 Comments


nw360
nw360

do spanish people ever say the soldiers jump ship?

5 years ago

karenlewsader

I think, "The soldiers jump ship," should be accepted.

5 months ago

abelardocr

Fck no I take offens btch

3 years ago

vandermonde

I said "...jump off the boat"

5 years ago

dave-0

I translated it the same way. Hopefully Duolingo will fix this soon.

5 years ago

born41R

"...jump off the ship" worked for me

4 years ago

MotherBatch

Leap is given as definition and works as well as jump...does it not?

5 years ago

starrbrent

It did not work and that is what I tried using. I said "the soldiers leap from the boat". Said the correct answer is "the soldiers jump from the boat."

4 years ago

wmunnell

I half wondered whether this was to translate as "jump ship". But I went with jump off, since that, in English. would tend to imply disembarking. If I were told that they jumped from the ship/boat, I'd infer that they'd gone into the water!

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola wmunnell: To jump ship = marcharse del barco

4 years ago

wmunnell

Oh, okay...Gracias, Lisagnipura por ese dato! Bastante sencillo en realidad, no?

4 years ago

brisance

If you mouseover saltan, the second definition says "jump over". So why is "The soldiers jump over the boat" a wrong answer?

4 years ago

3Sergeants

I almost typed 'jump over,' but then I saw 'de' (from) there, so it must be jump from/jump over from.

4 years ago

WanderlustLass

My question too.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Because a ship is a big thing. You don't jump over a ship (unless you're a superhero). Maybe you would jump over a dog (salto al perro) or something. But not a ship.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

But unlikely sentences are a DL speciality... :>

4 years ago

mistakenolive

Who said it was a real ship? Could've been a model or a toy. Or Lilliputian. :> I know, it's all contextual.

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

I was going to say "jump over", but I changed it to "jump" which was wrong. A little confusing...

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Can anyone comment on barco vs barca? I think barco is a ship but barca can mean 1. A vessel specificly rigged as a sailing barque. 2. A ferry boat. 3. A small boat. And if you comment, let me know if your expertise is Puro castillano or Latin American Spanish.

4 years ago

jereb

I should've slowed this one down, because I thought the narrator said "Los soldados saltan tobacco."

4 years ago

LeanneHinton

The soldiers leap from the boat. This should be right too, shouldn't it? (Someone else mentioned this below, but no answer was given.)

4 years ago

valgal707

Me three. lost a heart.

4 years ago

Kimy2222

Jump ship should NOT be wrong!

4 years ago

TezraM

That's an English idiom meaning they abandoned the mission. This is literal.

4 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

The idiom derived from actual people jumping off ships having been press ganged. There is a case for accepting it

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

We shall overcome. I'll also complain.

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

What's wrong with 'disembark'?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

It is generic. You don't know if they pirouetted, tippy toed, crawled, low crawled, lept, side stepped, limped, moon walked, skipped, hopped, hobbled, pranced, rolled, danced, waltzed, flew etc., etc. "Saltar" is "to jump."

4 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

If i have to translate "The soldiers jump on the boat" i have to say "Los soldados saltan sobre del barco"?

4 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

like others I put, 'the soldiers leap from the boat' it was rejected, but 'leap' was one of the translation word options!!!!!

4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Yeah jump ship

3 years ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

Probably trying to get away from the sailors.

6 months ago

Andy404402

"jump off the ship" is accepted but "jump off of the ship is not" to me the second is better English so why is it not acceptable. The meaning is the same.

4 months ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

to "jump off of the ship" is not correct English. "Off" is never followed by "of." (The "of" is more implied, I think)

2 months ago

Andy404402

I disagree. Quote from motivated grammar website found online "There is nothing linguistically or grammatically wrong with off of. It's nonstandard in some dialects and informal in most, so you should probably avoid it if you're concerned about your writing seeming formal. But when formality isn't a concern, use it as you see fit". So I question your statement.

2 months ago

Nonie382966

I used "leap", isn't leap and jump synonymous?

3 months ago

ThomasLeit

"to jump off a vehicle" sounds much more English than "to jump from a vehicle". I actually think the latter is simply wrong. :)

5 years ago

Andy404402

I think that that both could be regarded as correct English, and personally prefer the latter. 'Jump off' suggests jump from the top of' or 'jump from the outside of' to me, whereas 'jump from' just implies 'jump out of' or 'jump away from'.

2 months ago