Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ist der Architekt teuer?"

Translation:Is the architect expensive?

5 years ago

45 Comments


leweskiddy

Duden sagt, Nom: Der Architekt, Akk: Den Architekten, Gen: Des Architekten, Dat: Dem Architekten.

5 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

For those who are wondering why this is the case, der Architekt falls into the group of the N-declension words (or "weak nouns"), which take an -n ending for all cases except the nominative.

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/

3 years ago

Nollaig5

thanks ,never even knew they existed

2 years ago

JJ1856
JJ1856

I used 'dear' as a synonym of 'expensive' and lost a heart. I've logged a protest. 17 Nov 2013

4 years ago

leweskiddy

I did as well, it does not understand some normal English Words and Expressions as it uses American English as it's Register. I also get quite frustrated, especially when I get almost to the End of an Exercise and lose my last Heart and have to start again because of DL's American English Bias.

4 years ago

Gilly_Rowell

Suggestion to avoid having to start again: When you start a lesson go to the "Store" and 'buy' an extra heart for 4 lingots. If you get near to the end of the lesson and have no hearts left then "add" the extra heart and you have one more chance to complete the lesson without having to repeat it. The extra heart remains available to you if you do not use it. Therefore if you complete the lesson with a heart or hearts left then the extra heart is available in the next lesson or until you use it. If you still have one heart left then don't use the extra heart until you have no hearts left. Gilly

4 years ago

OgnjenG.

I am using that tactics too... :)

3 years ago

Mehdi.Abbassi

Cuba flag? ;-) I love there...

3 years ago

OgnjenG.

Actually i am not from Cuba, and i had never been there, but i really like their music and culture... :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lMAk3HgjjvE P. S. @moderators Feel free to delete this link if this is the bad place to attach it... :)

3 years ago

SusanBraddock

I have also logged it 10 Feb 2014

4 years ago

vivski

I am also going to report it

4 years ago

JordanSpar2
JordanSpar2

I have likewise reported it Aug 12 2014

4 years ago

leweskiddy

Ich hab' teuer als 'dear' übersetzten - normaler englisches Synonym for Expensive etc!

5 years ago

IvanLiu
IvanLiu

Why does it use Architekten instead of Architekt in the sentence Jede Germeinde hat einen Architekten? Is it Architekten the plural form of Architekt

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Not in that sentence. Architekt is one of those nouns that adds -en (or -n) in all cases except the nominative. So "die Architekten" is plural, but "einen Architekten" is singular accusative.

5 years ago

ghoencke

If I'm reading http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Architekt right, then "die Architekten" is indeed the plural of "der Architekt".

But yes, it's also one of the so-called weak masculine nouns which adds -(e)n to the singular noun form (usually identical to the plural form) for all cases other than the nominative.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Oops, you're right; I've edited my comment to correct the plural. Thanks!

5 years ago

jaspercat
jaspercat

Thanks, that's very useful. Apologies for misleading anyone, must check my facts in future.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Would have caught me, too, if I hadn't just looked up Architekt to check the gender, and noticed it was a "weak" noun at the same time. This is a subtlety.

5 years ago

shirkbot

Why is this sentence translated as "this architect" when it uses the definite masculine article "der"?

5 years ago

cbjj

der is also a determiner and can mean this.

5 years ago

MyLegendaryBeing

When I read this, based on the context, I thought it meant "the architect is rich" because of the correlation between "rich" and "expensive". It's sad that this didn't cross my mind- you're PAYING for the architect.

2 years ago

Abdallah_Desoky

the pronunciation of der is weird, like "do" in English. is it right to say it this way?

3 years ago

jaspercat
jaspercat

No, it's just a bad recording.

3 years ago

maltu
maltu

Have also logged the non-acceptance of "dear" which is perfectly normal UK English, and for me tends to be the translation which pops into my mind for the word "teuer" (12 August 2014) It's very frustrating that such a simple word isn't in their translations, I'm surprised that it isn't in US English.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We have the word "dear" to mean expensive, but since it has another meaning when used with people we only use it with things. Would you really say someone is dear and not think he is a dear man rather than expensive? I think the real problem is that we would say the architect's fee is dear and not the architect.

3 years ago

maltu
maltu

that's really interesting, I think if I wanted to say that about the character of the architect, I'd always use an article, e.g. the architect is a dear, but that just might be me. There's also an age element, as expensive seems to be used more now, whereas when I was a child it was written, but my grandparents would have always said "dear" my mother would have used both, and I use both, probably expensive rather more. It's something that interests me about language-learning, understanding more about English. However, in general, I do think that if UK and other non-US variants are accepted, they need to be accepted consistently. I recently fell down on "toll" with "good" not being considered strong enough as a translation, and "awesome" being the correct one. I could never bring myself to write that, and for me "good" is strong, but maybe it's not in the US. I'll remember the word now, though, so it all helps.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can see why. They also accept "terrific" for "toll". Good really doesn't express the over the top flavor of toll as it can mean "wild", "crazy", "terrible" or "fantastic". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/toll

Thank you for letting me know how you use "dear" in your country. Even in German this word can be used as in "my dearest friend." as well as for dear meaning "expensive." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/teuer

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Does this mean that the cost of building something was expensive or just that to hire an architect was expensive?

3 years ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

at first it reference to the costs of the person, because you say what he/she has to plan or to design and what you can affort.

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Thanks!

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

The audio for this is awful. It sounds like she is saying "bist du 'Arsitekt' teuer".

3 years ago

YasminaRezk1994

I am confused the device pronounces (der)as(du)in that sentence...

2 years ago

eAnnAe
eAnnAe

The male recording for this is strange. The ending of "architect" is not pronounced and "teuer" sounds like "doyer" or "deuer". Is this a natural German pronunciation or a problem with the sound?

2 years ago

Quant-Army

I am wondering if it even makes sense to say if the "architect" is "expensive". Is it the German way of asking if the "architect's service" is expensive? Help is much appreciated :)

1 year ago

KrishnanSr2

feminine for Architekt?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

die Architektin

1 year ago

abc451532

How do you say that he is rich?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Er ist reich.

11 months ago

JesusVa96

Can I say: "Is expensive the architect?".

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No.

11 months ago

miketwo345

Today I learned that the weirdo British people use "dear" for "expensive."

They probably drive on the wrong side of the road too. ;)

3 years ago

TrioLinguist

Joking about other cultures/peoples is okay so long as you do so respectfully, calling the British 'weirdos' isn't very respectful...

3 years ago

supu1
supu1

In Italy they drive right but the word "caro" has exactly the same two meaning

3 years ago

MarkusDarkus

Origin: Middle English dere, from Old English dēore. Cognate with Dutch duur ("costly, precious"), German teuer ("costly, precious"), Icelandic dýr ("expensive"), Norwegian dyr, Swedish dyr ("expensive"). http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dear via http://www.memidex.com/dear+expensive#etymology

5 months ago