Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is impossible for us."

Translation:Hoy es imposible para nosotros.

5 years ago

38 Comments


martinsisgod

Would anyone be able to explain why "How es imposible por nosotros" is incorrect in this instance? I can't seem to pick up on the distinction.

5 years ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

In a context of trading two objects, i.e I traded my house for a car - use por. In a context of a subject receiving an object, I bought flowers for my wife - use para

Hope that helps!

4 years ago

Markaysa
Markaysa

Thanks! that is helpful! :)

3 years ago

rastha0

That was very helpful..Thanks..

2 years ago

strwberryskttles

Someone on a previous discussion linked this video on the difference between por and para: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM

I wish I could remember who posted the original link to give them credit but it's well worth the watch! It immensely helped my understanding of these two words.

3 years ago

Lynn5655

I just watched this and it was excellent. Thank you for posting this link!

3 years ago

like92115

Thanks for the recommended video. It was helpful for me.

1 year ago

jonwiseone

"Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time: Necesito el regalo para mañana. I need the gift for tomorrow. Vamos a la casa de mi madre para el fin de semana. We're going to my mother's for the weekend."

from http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

very last paragraph

I suggest you get a second opinion. :-)

5 years ago

k.cohen

Spanishdict.com has good examples of when to use por as a preposition.

4 years ago

PeteSF

I used 'está' instead of 'es', which was disallowed. What if our day were to improve?

4 years ago

MKTanksley

I heard this for estar today: "how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar."

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

"....for once you're eaten by a bear, it's too late to go with 'ser'."

1 year ago

Sanmiguel82

What is the difference between "es imposible" and " no es posible" ?

4 years ago

Veechy

"it's impossible" and "it's not possible"

4 years ago

Sluniicko

What does the sentence mean?

4 years ago

wcat84
wcat84

For example when making an appointment they might offer you a time today and you could use this sentence in reply to imply that you are far to busy as in it would be impossible for you to get there

4 years ago

Biancalatte79

per favore qual'è la differenza tra por e para?grazie.

4 years ago

angtiffany
angtiffany

Why can't está be used in place of es in this sentence?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think because "impossible" is a characteristic that describes today.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VFuelRY3KSo

Estar is used for conditions (emotional/mental states) and emotions.

3 years ago

EricCrocke

I thought a personal untranslated "a" would be appropriate since I'm talking about people. Why is it not correct?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You might need to explain this more clearly if I am reading it wrong, but it seems as if you are asking if this sentence might require a personal a because nosotros (as) are people.

If that is your question, then no it does not since the people in the sentence are not the direct object of the verb. There are other reasons, but that is the most critical.

3 years ago

Mama_Kh

positively prosperous new year classmates. can anybody explain why "hoy nos imposible" is wrong and/or why we/nosotros would not be considered an indirect object?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Well, Mama-Kh, the first question is easy. "hoy nos imposible" is wrong because you don't have a verb in the sentence.

The answer to the second question is a little more subtle. In order to have an indirect object, the sentence must also have a direct object, even if it is only implied. Example: "He pays the money to us every Friday." = "Él nos paga el dinero los viernes." "The money" is the direct object and "to us" is the indirect object. But, we would more likely say (in Spanish and in English), "He pays us every Friday," where the direct object is implied and the "to" is hidden, "Él nos paga los viernes."

If you consider Duo's sentence, you will see that there is no direct object, not even an implied one. Therefore, you can't use an indirect object in this sentence.

Hope this helps. Sounds a little complicated at first, but you'll get it in time.

3 years ago

dudam3l

You spelled 'hoy' wrongly.

3 years ago

woodss2015

I though nosotros/nosotras meant we and nuestras/nuestros meant us

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras - possessive adjectives that mean our/ours

Nuestra casa - our house. Nuestros gatos - our cats

Nosotros/Nosotras - As the subject of the sentence, it means "we"

After a preposition or conjunction it means "us"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nosotros

3 years ago

nasus06880

Why is it es and not esta? It is only today that it is impossible. It is not a permanent thing but a condition for today.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Impossible is a description/characteristic of today.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

3 years ago

cshett

Why nosotros and not nos here?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The sentence structure requires the use of a personal pronoun.

Today is impossible for us, me, him, her, them.

"Nos" is an object pronoun

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Real Madrid thinks like this while playing against Barca

3 years ago

CynthiaMb

Por vs Para will be the death of me!

3 years ago

bapicanic

Are ahora and hoy not interchangeable?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

No, bapicanic. "Ahora" means now, right now, at this moment. "Hoy" simply means today. They are not the same.

1 year ago

strogito

is "Today" the subject of the sentence?

1 year ago

drasiahmas

When do I use "por" vs "para"

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

I swear the other day I got "hoy es imposible para nosotros" and I translated it as "today is impossible for us" and it was counted wrong. Also I asked a spanish professor, and she said "today is impossible for us" should be "este dia es imposible".

3 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

US ... tapped on and it gave EE.UU. ..so I changed from nosotros to what they showed and got it wrong.

2 months ago