"Ela não bebia vinho."

Translation:She did not use to drink wine.

June 12, 2013

45 Comments


pnehls

i guess i never write sentences like this in english, but i always thought it was "used to" even the dictionary hints seem to agree with me, but it is incorrect.

October 25, 2013

Danmoller

When using "did", the main verb doesn't change to the past form:

  • She used to drink
  • She did not use to drink
February 15, 2018

wxfrog

Not sure that is true, and even if it is, that construction is not commonly used in conversational English.

August 16, 2018

mckara

'She used to not drink wine' should be accepted, too.

May 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    She didn't use to drink wine, I think, is the grammatically correct option. Although, I'm sure that many people say what you have written.

    May 28, 2016

mckara

    It could be incorrect because it's a double negative and it splits the infinitive. It sounded correct when I wrote it. :)

    May 28, 2016

geecasey

    How about "She did not use to drink wine."

    July 20, 2014

EricRawson

    English is my first language and i said "used to drink" which was marked wrong. I was sure "use to drink" was wrong, but now I realise I was mistaken

    August 25, 2014

kpferdeort

    Used to drink is correct in English as a positive statement. But for the negative, it becomes "did not USE to drink." Duolingo follows this usage pretty consistently.

    August 30, 2014

defiantoli

    the more i learn portuguese the more i realize how bad my english is.

    November 19, 2014

Fallacy79

    The problem with this is that we as English speakers are somewhat lazy and will often mix up 'use' and 'used' just to make the sentence flow better when speaking

    January 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      In speach "use to" and "used to" will end up sounding the same for most speakers, unless they are being precise in their diction.

      July 7, 2015

LelandSun

      Wikipedia has a very interesting article that covers the semi-modal auxiliary verb "used to": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_markers_of_habitual_aspect.

      Actually, it is also considered correct to say "She did not used to drink wine," although that is now less common. Of course, it would be wrong to do likewise to just any ordinary verb. Well, "use/used" can also be just an ordinary verb, but there is even a distinction in pronunciation. As an ordinary verb it is pronounced with a z sound: /juːzd/, while as a marker of habitual aspect, it is pronounced with an s sound: /juːsd/. Most of us don't even realize we say it differently, even if we never fail to do so. I think that once we are aware of how we pronounce this special verb differently, then it would no longer feel wrong to say "She did not used to drink wine."

      August 7, 2017

emeyr

      "Used to" is a semi-modal verb and functions like an ordinary verb in AmE.

      I didn't use to do something.
      I used to do something.

      Because of the pronunciation link between the two consonents "d" and "t", it's difficult to hear the "d" sound.

      August 28, 2018

SoeRiDj

      She used not to drink wine. Why is that not ok?

      September 15, 2016

jonahblues

      It's absolutely fine. While modern English generally uses the auxiliary verbs do/does for negatives, in this particular construction it's fine not to use them.

      May 31, 2019

emeyr

      It is grammatically correct, but modern English (BrE & AmE) tends to use the auxiliaries do/does for negatives and questions.

      September 15, 2016

Ymeagain

      I like it as it seems it could be a more emphatic negative but Duolingo disagreed!

      December 15, 2017

Charlie531761

      The best way to express this English is: She never used to drink wine.

      August 26, 2018

emeyr

      I included that version in a post on this page three years ago. Both are valid as well as the BrE version "I used not to...".

      August 26, 2018

Charlie531761

      Thanks. (this is such a long thread)

      August 27, 2018

Danikalifornia

      Does "She wasn't drinking wine" work too?

      June 12, 2013

Paulenrique

      No. Thats past progressive: "ela não estava bebendo vinho"

      June 12, 2013

baarreth_old

      Vou fazer o advogado do diabo agora... "ela não estava bebendo vinho" carrega exatamente a mesma informação de "ela não bebia vinho", e portanto deveria ser aceita!

      March 15, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

      So the imperfect tense describes more habitual actions than continuous, is that it?

      January 27, 2015

emeyr

      They have the same meaning.

      February 6, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

      I meant continuous within a particular span of time. The past progressive seems to be just a past version of the present progressive (which would make sense).

      February 8, 2015

emeyr

      From Whitlam's "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar:"

      "Bebia vinho" is more formal while "estava bebendo" is preferred for speaking and informal writing.

      February 8, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

      I would have thought it was the other way around and formality was definitely not my primary concern. But thank you, now I know!

      February 9, 2015

alison978376

      'She was not drinking...' was marked correct. In English we think of the Imperfect as meaning 'was/were' OR 'used to'. I'm having trouble now assimilating a past progressive, but the PTPT version would not use the gerund I think - 'estava a beber'?

      August 2, 2019

Danmoller

      It's possible.

      Portuguese, although a little formal or literary, uses the simple forms meaning progressive tenses.

      These may be possible translations:

      • No momento, eu bebo vinho = At the moment, I am drinking wine
      • Naquele momento, ela não bebia vinho = At that moment, she was not drinking wine
      February 15, 2018

ruadhano

      She would not drink wine = Ela nao beberia vinho

      I think this should be "she wasn't drinking wine" and "she didn't drink wine" and "she didn't used to drink wine". Please let me know native speakers!

      July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

      She wasnt drinking wine = ela não estava bebendo vinho, she didn't drink wine = ela não bebeu vinho / ela não bebia vinho. She didnt use to drink wine = ela não bebia vinho / ela não costumava beber vinho

      July 7, 2013

emeyr

      There are many valid translations of the "imperfeito" depending on context and sentence structure.

      Ela não bebia vinho.

      • She didn't drink wine.
      • She didn't use to drink wine./She never used to drink wine.
      • She used not to drink wine. (BrE)
      • She wasn't drinking wine when I saw her last night.
      When she was young, she wouldn't drink wine, but now she does.

      October 24, 2014

Danmoller

      This tense may be a usual action in the past (which would take "used to" in English)

      There is a type of past habitual action in English that takes "would". This is different from the usual conditionals, though:

      • When I was a child, my mom would (used to) read me a story every night = Quando eu era criança, minha mãe lia uma história toda noite para mim
      • If I were you, I would (conditional) think twice... = Se eu fosse você, (eu) pensaria duas vezes....

      Also, there is an informal usage of the preterite imperfect replacing the conditionals:

      • Se eu fosse você, eu pensaria duas vezes (formal) = Se eu fosse você, eu pensava duas vezes (informal)

      Finally, Portuguese simple tenses may be used (although more formally and literary) as continuous actions:

      • Ela bebia = (may be) = Ela estava bebendo

      Those are the reasons for accepting so many variations (all of them with sort of a continuous sense):

      • Ela não bebia vinho =
      • She did not drink wine
      • She did not use to drink wine
      • She would not drink wine
      • She was not drinking wine

      But for very very literal translations, you can follow Paulenrique's answer :)

      February 15, 2018

Charlie531761

      You will never hear this sentence in English, and present tense "use to" is grammatically wrong in talking about the past.

      August 26, 2018

emeyr

      It functions like any other verb in the past tense. When you use the auxiliary "did", the base infinitive is required. In this case, "use".

      • Joe used to drink beer.
      • Joe did not use to drink beer.

      August 26, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I didn't used to, just won't go away... Like an orange president.

        August 27, 2018

emeyr

        I really don't know which is worse: DL's translations or the "Sunkist" leader.

        How are you, Peter?

        August 27, 2018

Charlie531761

        O nosso presidente é um bebê cor de laranja.

        August 28, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          I hope that all that changes, but it seems like division and hatred are being spewed and too many people are buying it. OTOH, there are some bright spots, the democratic candidate in NYC, not even 30!

          August 28, 2018

MartinSmit446377

          Yes, as a native English speaker, I agree with these comments. 'She used to' sound fine to me, though it's not a thing I've often found myself writing.

          November 26, 2018

barbaratorrance

          she used not to drink wine BUT never she did not use to drink wine --in England it is very bad English

          August 8, 2019

emeyr

          Both Lord Randolph Quick, British grammarian, and the Cambridge Dictionary contradict your statement that "did not use to" is "bad" English.

          Quirk: (A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language, Longman) states:  "'He usen't to smoke' and 'He used not to smoke' as preferred by many in British English, and 'He didn't use to smoke' is used by both British English and American English speakers."

          https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/past/used-to

          August 8, 2019

jonahblues

          "She didn't used to drink wine," despite not being correct by a prescriptivist's definition of correctness, has been common usage for a long time and should be accepted.

          May 31, 2019
          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.