"È una città su una collina."

Translation:It is a city on a hill.

June 12, 2013

34 Comments


thenino85

Una o sette?

June 12, 2013

ziggKogg

Sette

July 9, 2013

erdnaoluap

Sir, can you please explain your question to me? I tried hard to get the point, but I couldn't.

July 25, 2014

tuono_og_blixtar

He was asking "one or seven?" because Duolingo says a hill (as in one hill), while Rome has seven hills.

August 1, 2014

Dr.Seledki

As Moscow =D Moscow is the third Rome

April 19, 2016

jengoesup

John Winthrop in Italian? Lol

July 18, 2014

percyflage

?? The quote I know is from the bible - Matthew 5:14: "You are the light of the world. A city that is set on a hill cannot be hidden."

March 1, 2016

JAdu1

So glad someone mentioned the bible ref :D

May 17, 2018

Steve254604

This reference was to John Winthrop, the future governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony, who in turn was referencing the Bible passage. In 1630, before leaving England, he remarked that the Puritans' new establishment at Boston would be "as a city upon a hill, [and] the eyes of all people are upon us"... Thus the city of Boston came to be associated with this phrase, and it eventually entered the American political vernacular. Wikipedia has an article covering the use of this phrase in American politics, and there are also reproductions of Governor Winthrop's sermon available online.

January 9, 2019

BLPK

Su una seems like it should become some contraction.

January 31, 2014

Duolessio

Ahah I agree. There's no "s'una" though (maybe it used to exist in the past, but not currently).

January 9, 2016

silkwarrior

How broad is the definition of citta in Italy? Is it a pretty fixed legal concept like in the UK or can it be applied more widely, perhaps to small towns (albeit by its residents in the face of mockery from neighbouring places)?

February 15, 2014

pierugofoz

The title of "CITTÀ", in Italy, is given by decree of the Head of State (the King until 1946) in virtue of their historical, artistic, civic or demographic importance.
source: Wikipedia

January 23, 2015

michty

haha yes this was the first thing that came to mind (:

July 8, 2014

Waterip0

Or a city on SEVEN hills....

December 28, 2016

SD-77

Jerusalem! :)

March 29, 2014

Nilcorc

Bergamo? :-)

September 24, 2015

hanimehio

Why not sulla collina??

October 31, 2015

Kundoo

"Sulla collina" means "on the hill", but here it's "on a hill".

December 7, 2016

ElizabethM351600

Why not a city upon a hill ?

December 16, 2015

AndesSky

On pronunciation, is there a way to work out when 'c' is pronounced something like soft 'ch' (probably most times?) and when like 'collina' in this sentence, like a hard 'c' or 'k', please? (I just recalled that 'cucina' has both hard and soft 'c' too.)

Similarly, 'o' in 'collina' here sounds like 'u', kul-lee-na or have I misheard it?

Thank you

February 6, 2019

pierugofoz

HARD "c"(key): ca, che, chi, co, cu, and the c+consonant
- banca (bank), banche (banks), chiesa (church), coda (tail), cuore (heart), croce (cross)
SOFT "c"(cheese): ce, ci
- cenere (ash), cinema (movie house)
The rule does not change even with the double "cc"
- hard "c" - bacca (berry), bacche (berries), pacchi (packs)
- soft "c" - accendino (lighter), acciaio (steel)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "sce" and "sci", where the "c" sound disappear completely, forming two new sounds
- scelta (choice), ascensore (elevator/lift)
- sciarpa (scarf), piscina (swimming pool)

February 6, 2019

Undulata

I thought that "collina" was the diminutive of "hill", but perhaps I was mistaken.

January 15, 2014

Duolessio

It's not diminutive, but a synonim of "il colle". I have no idea if it originated as a diminutive, but nowadays they are interchangeable (and collina is more frequent).

January 9, 2016

StanKing1

I think you're onto something:

"Va, pensiero, sull'ali dorate; Va, ti posa sui clivi, sui colli ..." -- Nabucco

August 19, 2015

cosmopolita61

So it can't be "There is a city on a hill",like the beginning of a tale?

February 4, 2014

cbx500

That would be "C'è una città su una collina"

February 4, 2014

cosmopolita61

Grazie :-)

February 5, 2014

jrayjedi

Would "It is a city SET on a hill be accepted"? I think it would need an extra word, but in certain idioms like this, words are understood. Or, is this even an idiom in Italian?

January 18, 2016

LemountGri

la città splendente su una collina -Ronald Reagan

August 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.