1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una città su una collina."

"È una città su una collina."

Translation:It is a city on a hill.

June 12, 2013

37 Comments


erdnaoluap

Sir, can you please explain your question to me? I tried hard to get the point, but I couldn't.


tuono_og_blixtar

He was asking "one or seven?" because Duolingo says a hill (as in one hill), while Rome has seven hills.


Dr.Seledki

As Moscow =D Moscow is the third Rome


Anna591186

So is San Francisco


jengoesup

John Winthrop in Italian? Lol


percyflage

?? The quote I know is from the bible - Matthew 5:14: "You are the light of the world. A city that is set on a hill cannot be hidden."


Steve254604

This reference was to John Winthrop, the future governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony, who in turn was referencing the Bible passage. In 1630, before leaving England, he remarked that the Puritans' new establishment at Boston would be "as a city upon a hill, [and] the eyes of all people are upon us"... Thus the city of Boston came to be associated with this phrase, and it eventually entered the American political vernacular. Wikipedia has an article covering the use of this phrase in American politics, and there are also reproductions of Governor Winthrop's sermon available online.


JAdu1

So glad someone mentioned the bible ref :D


Roan866446

Yes, I clicked on the comments just to see whether someone would mention this. It's good to know that there is still Biblical literacy--along with awareness of how it is reflected in histry and culture.


BLPK

Su una seems like it should become some contraction.


Duolessio

Ahah I agree. There's no "s'una" though (maybe it used to exist in the past, but not currently).


silkwarrior

How broad is the definition of citta in Italy? Is it a pretty fixed legal concept like in the UK or can it be applied more widely, perhaps to small towns (albeit by its residents in the face of mockery from neighbouring places)?


pierugofoz

The title of "CITTÀ", in Italy, is given by decree of the Head of State (the King until 1946) in virtue of their historical, artistic, civic or demographic importance.
source: Wikipedia


michty

haha yes this was the first thing that came to mind (:


Waterip0

Or a city on SEVEN hills....


SD-77

Jerusalem! :)


cosmopolita61

So it can't be "There is a city on a hill",like the beginning of a tale?


cbx500

That would be "C'è una città su una collina"


hanimehio

Why not sulla collina??


Kundoo

"Sulla collina" means "on the hill", but here it's "on a hill".


pdusek

Because sulla colina there is un paese (mio) ;-)


ElizabethM351600

Why not a city upon a hill ?


AndesSky

On pronunciation, is there a way to work out when 'c' is pronounced something like soft 'ch' (probably most times?) and when like 'collina' in this sentence, like a hard 'c' or 'k', please? (I just recalled that 'cucina' has both hard and soft 'c' too.)

Similarly, 'o' in 'collina' here sounds like 'u', kul-lee-na or have I misheard it?

Thank you


pierugofoz

HARD "c"(key): ca, che, chi, co, cu, and the c+consonant
- banca (bank), banche (banks), chiesa (church), coda (tail), cuore (heart), croce (cross)
SOFT "c"(cheese): ce, ci
- cenere (ash), circo (circus)

The rule does not change even with the double "cc"
- hard "c" - bacca (berry), bacche (berries), pacchi (packs), pacco (pack),...
- soft "c" - accendino (lighter), acciaio (steel)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "sce" and "sci", where the "c" sound disappear completely, forming two new sounds
- scelta (choice), ascensore (elevator/lift)
- sciarpa (scarf), piscina (swimming pool)


Undulata

I thought that "collina" was the diminutive of "hill", but perhaps I was mistaken.


Duolessio

It's not diminutive, but a synonim of "il colle". I have no idea if it originated as a diminutive, but nowadays they are interchangeable (and collina is more frequent).


StanKing1

I think you're onto something:

"Va, pensiero, sull'ali dorate; Va, ti posa sui clivi, sui colli ..." -- Nabucco


jrayjedi

Would "It is a city SET on a hill be accepted"? I think it would need an extra word, but in certain idioms like this, words are understood. Or, is this even an idiom in Italian?


shadow951324

Duolingo says città can be used for a town but when i put it as answer it's wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.