"È una città su una collina."

Translation:It is a city on a hill.

June 12, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


erdnaoluap

Sir, can you please explain your question to me? I tried hard to get the point, but I couldn't.


tuono_og_blixtar

He was asking "one or seven?" because Duolingo says a hill (as in one hill), while Rome has seven hills.


Anna591186

So is San Francisco


jengoesup

John Winthrop in Italian? Lol


percyflage

?? The quote I know is from the bible - Matthew 5:14: "You are the light of the world. A city that is set on a hill cannot be hidden."


Steve254604

This reference was to John Winthrop, the future governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony, who in turn was referencing the Bible passage. In 1630, before leaving England, he remarked that the Puritans' new establishment at Boston would be "as a city upon a hill, [and] the eyes of all people are upon us"... Thus the city of Boston came to be associated with this phrase, and it eventually entered the American political vernacular. Wikipedia has an article covering the use of this phrase in American politics, and there are also reproductions of Governor Winthrop's sermon available online.


Marvelfan314

So glad someone mentioned the bible ref :D


BLPK

Su una seems like it should become some contraction.


Duolessio

Ahah I agree. There's no "s'una" though (maybe it used to exist in the past, but not currently).


silkwarrior

How broad is the definition of citta in Italy? Is it a pretty fixed legal concept like in the UK or can it be applied more widely, perhaps to small towns (albeit by its residents in the face of mockery from neighbouring places)?


Pier_Golfoz

The title of "CITTÀ", in Italy, is given by decree of the Head of State (the King until 1946) by virtue of their historical, artistic, civic or demographic importance.
source: Wikipedia


michty

haha yes this was the first thing that came to mind (:


hanimehio

Why not sulla collina??


Kundoo

"Sulla collina" means "on the hill", but here it's "on a hill".


pdusek

Because sulla colina there is un paese (mio) ;-)


Waterip0

Or a city on SEVEN hills....


ElizabethM351600

Why not a city upon a hill ?


AndesSky

On pronunciation, is there a way to work out when 'c' is pronounced something like soft 'ch' (probably most times?) and when like 'collina' in this sentence, like a hard 'c' or 'k', please? (I just recalled that 'cucina' has both hard and soft 'c' too.)

Similarly, 'o' in 'collina' here sounds like 'u', kul-lee-na or have I misheard it?

Thank you


Pier_Golfoz

HARD "c"(key): ca, che, chi, co, cu, and the c+consonant
- banca (bank), banche (banks), chiesa (church), coda (tail), cuore (heart), croce (cross)
SOFT "c"(cheese): ce, ci
- cenere (ash), circo (circus)

The rule does not change even with the double "cc"
- hard "c" - bacca (berry), bacche (berries), pacchi (packs), pacco (pack),...
- soft "c" - accendino (lighter), acciaio (steel)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "sce" and "sci", where the "c" sound disappear completely, forming two new sounds
- scelta (choice), ascensore (elevator/lift)
- sciarpa (scarf), piscina (swimming pool)


YellowStripe

Busuu informs me that a hill is a "colle". Collina looks like a diminutive of colle, so are they both right? Can someone help me please?


Pier_Golfoz

it might seem that "collina" is the diminutive of "colle" (maybe it was in the past).
Nowadays "collina" = "colle", perhaps with a slight preference to "collina"

"il Colle" is also the name by which is called in journalistic language "il Quirinale", seat of the Presidency of the Italian Republic


Undulata

I thought that "collina" was the diminutive of "hill", but perhaps I was mistaken.


Duolessio

It's not diminutive, but a synonim of "il colle". I have no idea if it originated as a diminutive, but nowadays they are interchangeable (and collina is more frequent).


cosmopolita61

So it can't be "There is a city on a hill",like the beginning of a tale?


cbx500

That would be "C'è una città su una collina"


Jrayjedi

Would "It is a city SET on a hill be accepted"? I think it would need an extra word, but in certain idioms like this, words are understood. Or, is this even an idiom in Italian?


sarahclarinet70

Having cycled up MANY an incline on a bicycle trip from Florence to Rome, my immediate thought was "hill city".


shadow951324

Duolingo says città can be used for a town but when i put it as answer it's wrong?


ShirleyDeS872

why not on a mountain ?


IS0D0RA

"It's a city up on a hill" is not accepted as correct. Why???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.