"The font"

Translation:La fuente

5 years ago

18 Comments


ajacuna
ajacuna

"the font" means "la tipografía". "la fuente" means "the fountain"

5 years ago

Babella

That is true, but it is not weird to see people using 'fuente' as 'font' (probably due to the English word), just saying in case someone encounters it somewhere.

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

I think "font" here is in the sense of "font of wisdom" -- in other words a place where you can find wisdom. Dictionary.com has a sample sentence of "The book is a useful font of useful tips for travelers."

5 years ago

ajacuna
ajacuna

I believe this is a case of "False Friends"

5 years ago

Erod210

This sounds like you are taking words straight out of google translate

5 years ago

TexMexChica

Is this the same as a printer font?

5 years ago

Rickydito

TexMexChica: printer "font" is "fuente"

5 years ago

Rickydito

printer "font" is "fuente" according to "OXFORD GRAN DICCIONARIO ESPAÑOL-INGLÉS/INGLÉS-ESPAÑOL,,Oxford University Press.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ricky, This word is one of the rather useless ones that Duolingo has fairly often. My dictionary says: Font 1. eccles. pila 2. typog. fundictio'n; tipo de letra. I take that to mean the font in a church is "la pila" and the font on your word processing software is "la funductio'n" or "la fuente" as taught here.

5 years ago

Rickydito

I trust in the Oxford dictionary. Please see comment above. Other dictionaries may have other definitions. Oxford is fairly up-to-date - 2008. La "Pila de Bautismo" is the baptismal font. This is where we get the term "nombre de pila" which means your baptismal name, or -- generally in English: "first name". Your family name (in English, usually "last name") is "apellido". So when you ask somebody his name in Spanish, he will usually reply with his "nombre de pila" and his "apellido". Full names get a little tricky as they use both their mother's family name and their father's family name and it gets confusing so I will not try to explain fully here. It can be Googled.

5 years ago

TexMexChica

Thanks. I wonder why you got a down vote... Would have been nice if they'd left a correction or comment.

5 years ago

Rickydito

TexMexChica: What does it mean - "a down vote"?

5 years ago

TexMexChica

For some reason I can't reply to your questions below, so I'll reply here so you'll get notification of my reply via your email.

I believe all the discussion pages have the buttons for 'like' or 'dislike', but I'm not sure. I could really only guess at their utility. Since this website is about crowd sourcing, I would guess that having buttons for approval or disapproval would be a tool for "asking the audience" about the veracity or value of the comment. For instance, there are some native speakers who leave helpful opinions, so if a comment gets a lot of "up" votes, then it would lend to the comment's credibility for other readers. The opposite would be true for "down" votes--I assume. Also, I believe the buttons are a feature which adds a bit of a social networking flavor to the discussions, not unlike the "Like" button on Facebook.

I hope this answers your questions.

5 years ago

Rickydito

TexMex: Sorry to bother you again, it is just that I am ignorant of these things: questions: How does a person know if he/she gets a "like" or a "dislike" and how does he/she know what it is that is "liked" or "disliked". thanks again.

5 years ago

TexMexChica

It means somebody clicked on the little down arrow under the comment to express disapproval. It may be someone who doesn't understand how to use the page or just a troll--that's somebody who makes trouble in online forums for entertainment or because they have unresolved anger issues in real life. They're a sad lot, trolls.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Thanks, TexMexChica, I had not noticed that. If you wouldn't mind,since you seem to know about this stuff, just a couple of questions, then. Is that true in all discussion pages like this? How did you know that? Why is there such a thing? And what good does it do? Please answer only if you have time because it is really not important to our learning of Spanish, but I am curious.

5 years ago

TexMexChica

See the "-1" to the left below your comment here? That means one down vote.

5 years ago

Rickydito

You have been very helpful in explaining. I don't quite understand it all, but at least I know what the little symbols mean. Why would someone give a down vote for a definition from the Oxford Dictionary? It doesn't make sense. Again, thanks for your explanations and please don't feel obligated to reply again. OH, hey, I just figured something out. I can vote on my own comment. So if I have a "-1" , I can click on the UP arrow and it cancels out the down vote. Weird.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.