1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi ved ikke om der lever and…

"Vi ved ikke om der lever andre eksistenser som os."

Translation:We do not know if there are other beings like us.

October 5, 2014

16 Comments


WernerRetief

I think a good translation would be "we do not know if there are other beings like us." Or "we do not know if other beings like us exist."


runem

Both now accepted! We do not know if there are other beings like us is the main translation now.


JKR_DK

This does not sound very much like native English to me (a native English speaker). I'm not very confident that many English speakers would come up with the suggested translation from Danish. I translated it as : "We do not know if there are other existences such as us alive." Even that sentence sounds awkward to me. If I could reword it I would say "We do not know if other beings such as us are living." Seems like a lot of people might get this one "wrong".


AleksBromvig

I agree. I understand where this comes from. As a Dane I'll often construct a sentence like this in my head and have trouble when I have to say it in English. It is a bit problematic because I guess it's important to learn to say something like this in Danish.


km1

I'd express this idea as, "We do not know if other lifeforms like us exist."


MJGraham939

Is "We do not know whether there are other beings like us" not an acceptable translation?


helrasincke

I had the same thought. I'm reporting it anyway, but should anyone be able to explain why this might not be an acceptable translation, I'd be very grateful.


DianaChung5

What is the difference between"der er" and "der lever" in this sentence?


NGN410833

"We do not know whether" should also be OK


RuthAttwater

I put the same answer but got marked wrong


LisaKropp

Is this another way of saying, "We do not know if there are others in existence like us?"


JanisHindman

We don't know whether there are other beings like us.


Jocelyn111192

Der lever = who live


WernerRetief

We call those "existences" translators!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.