"Vi ved ikke om der lever andre eksistenser som os."

Translation:We do not know if there are other beings like us.

October 5, 2014

7 Comments


WernerRetief

I think a good translation would be "we do not know if there are other beings like us." Or "we do not know if other beings like us exist."

December 6, 2014

runem

Both now accepted! We do not know if there are other beings like us is the main translation now.

January 16, 2015

JKR_DK

This does not sound very much like native English to me (a native English speaker). I'm not very confident that many English speakers would come up with the suggested translation from Danish. I translated it as : "We do not know if there are other existences such as us alive." Even that sentence sounds awkward to me. If I could reword it I would say "We do not know if other beings such as us are living." Seems like a lot of people might get this one "wrong".

October 5, 2014

Graeskmoent

I agree. I understand where this comes from. As a Dane I'll often construct a sentence like this in my head and have trouble when I have to say it in English. It is a bit problematic because I guess it's important to learn to say something like this in Danish.

October 5, 2014

km1

I'd express this idea as, "We do not know if other lifeforms like us exist."

October 7, 2014

MJGraham939

Is "We do not know whether there are other beings like us" not an acceptable translation?

March 15, 2016

helrasincke

I had the same thought. I'm reporting it anyway, but should anyone be able to explain why this might not be an acceptable translation, I'd be very grateful.

July 20, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.