Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi ved ikke om der lever andre eksistenser som os."

Translation:We do not know if there are other beings like us.

3 years ago

10 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I think a good translation would be "we do not know if there are other beings like us." Or "we do not know if other beings like us exist."

3 years ago

runem
runem

Both now accepted! We do not know if there are other beings like us is the main translation now.

3 years ago

JKR_DK

This does not sound very much like native English to me (a native English speaker). I'm not very confident that many English speakers would come up with the suggested translation from Danish. I translated it as : "We do not know if there are other existences such as us alive." Even that sentence sounds awkward to me. If I could reword it I would say "We do not know if other beings such as us are living." Seems like a lot of people might get this one "wrong".

3 years ago

Graeskmoent

I agree. I understand where this comes from. As a Dane I'll often construct a sentence like this in my head and have trouble when I have to say it in English. It is a bit problematic because I guess it's important to learn to say something like this in Danish.

3 years ago

km1
km1

I'd express this idea as, "We do not know if other lifeforms like us exist."

3 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

I agree. Part of the problem is the word "eksistens" or "existence". It is just awkward.

3 years ago

runem
runem

I've, hopefully, improved this one now :)

3 years ago

MJGraham939

Is "We do not know whether there are other beings like us" not an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

I had the same thought. I'm reporting it anyway, but should anyone be able to explain why this might not be an acceptable translation, I'd be very grateful.

2 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

We call those "existences" translators!

3 years ago