Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not paying for that."

Translation:Das bezahle ich nicht.

5 years ago

80 Comments


MaxdeBoer

Wouldn't "Ich bezahle nicht für das" also work?

4 years ago

BrenoDASIL

No, because the verb "bezahle" means "pay for"

3 years ago

shyamUthaman

German is driving me nuts!!!

2 years ago

IshanSaras2

Deutsche ist nicht einfach

1 month ago

Susan242221

Genau!

1 month ago

jooan-yoo

Aha

3 years ago

ohrleyh

What about, "Ich bezahle nicht?"

1 year ago

Chukwuemeke

That looks like "I am not paying"

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Interesting, but "Dafür bezahle ich nicht" was judged as correct by Duolingo when I said it.

1 year ago

pavelpapap

I almost got it because of this da-word thing I learned off Youtube. My understanding is that, you shouldn't use 'da' ('it') as an object the way you do in English.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwjhjZvGw_rcAhWKPo8KHbtoC-0QwqsBMAB6BAgGEAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DRd5W-HwArvM&usg=AOvVaw21g7GR6GuGtfzZZFwmYR_Q

6 hours ago

joinberlin

That is what I wrote but it marked it as wrong, not sure why.

4 years ago

ShariniSen

'Bezahle für' sounds incorrect, possibly because in German I have not come across 'bezahle' used with 'für'. 'Nicht zahlen für' however ought to be acceptable if you intend to use the 'for' equivalent in the sentence.

4 years ago

hrotha

Be- makes transitive verbs that take a straight direct object.

6 months ago

Prochat
Prochat

That would be Dafür zahl' ich nicht.

5 months ago

raguabros

Why is "Ich bezahle nicht das" not accepted? Shouldn't "nicht" go right after the verb?

4 years ago

stevenjaygoldman

You would be exchanging the subject and object. In this sentence, you are conveying that you are paying, just not for that. The German sentence translates back into "For that, I am not paying." Klar?

4 years ago

Wajner

Das ist sehr nützlich. Danke!

2 years ago

DavidRussnak

Maybe it's just me, but it seems like there are other ways to phrase that which don't require altering the word order so heavily... This seems like it's built to emphasize what isn't being paid for, over the act of not paying, which doesn't seem necessary. In English this sentence doesn't necessarily imply that you're still willing to pay for anything at all. It can be used to mean you're not paying for a particular item, but can also mean you're simply refusing to pay. For example, I could use it to say I'm not paying for your dessert at dinner, but I can also use it refuse to pay for any part of the meal because the food quality or service was simply that poor.

2 weeks ago

geekns
geekns

I'm confused by nicht word order placement so i looked it up. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

4 years ago

WZshinigami

Danke schön. :)

3 years ago

Dino696570

Didnt they say it is easy?

3 months ago

tomerisrael
tomerisrael

Why can't I say "Ich bezahle das nicht"?

4 years ago

Hernando123

I wrote exactly so and the andswer was: ok

3 years ago

tomerisrael
tomerisrael

They fixed it, great, thanks

3 years ago

Careisme_

I still have the problem, the correction is: ich zahlen das nicht

1 month ago

Careisme_

*zahle

1 month ago

b0mber

Want to know the same

3 years ago

kvisetph

Das bezahle ich nicht/ich bezahle dies nicht... Das/Dies could someone please.explain?

4 years ago

Hildaa_n

Dies means this

4 years ago

ExoticMatter

Are certain word orders preferred in common speech? i.e. is „Das bezahle ich nicht.“ preferred over „Ich bezahle das nicht“?

3 years ago

atrib

Can someone please explain the construction of this sentence?

5 years ago

cbjj

German word order is more flexible than English word order. Perhaps this order makes more sense to you: Ich bezahle das nicht.

5 years ago

CorneKruger

That is helpful. Why is für not used? Is it also implied like when you "are" doing something then you dont need to use "bist" if a verb follows it?

4 years ago

ErichBrung
ErichBrung

Bezahlen means to pay for. If you wanted to use für, then you'd drop the prefix be- and just use zahlen (to pay). Alles Klar?

3 years ago

orelm

Can someone explain the current construction of the sentence?

3 years ago

hrotha

German makes extensive use of something called "topicalization", where the thing you want to emphasize or draw attention to (or simply the thing the conversation is about) is put at the beginning of the sentence, before the verb, while English typically expresses the same thing through intonation: "Das bezahle ich nicht"="I'm not paying for THAT"/"I'm not paying for that thing we're talking about".

6 months ago

clackz

so the word "behzahle" means 'am paying for that'?

5 years ago

ShariniSen

No. 'bezahle' means 'paying' or 'am paying'. 'Das' implies 'This' or 'That'.

5 years ago

deadjane

So doesn't this mean that "bezahlen" means "to pay for" ?

4 years ago

ShariniSen

Yes it does.

4 years ago

Ton1941

"Ich zahle nicht dafür", is marked as wrong. Why?

3 years ago

sirrolex

A silly way to remember this: bezahle sounds like 'embezzle' in English.

3 years ago

OgnjenG.

Hehe, I have used it on reverse way, bezahle to learn that English word I haven't encounter before :)

3 years ago

maksbotan
maksbotan

so 'bezahle' takes nominative object or what? my first thought was to use dative case here (ich bezahle dem nicht).

4 years ago

prheeringa

The notes listed "that" as dass with two s'. When I used dass it said it was incorrect. Why is it das and not dass?

3 years ago

maksbotan
maksbotan

dass is a conjunction, das here is a pronoun. Compare: 'Ich weiß dass du gut bist' and 'Ich weiß das': 'I know that you are good' vs 'I know that'.

3 years ago

aysudaa

I am really confused about this sentence's structure please help me

3 years ago

awet.yeman

Why my answer is not correct i say that ich bezahle nicht für das

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Because bezahlen already means "to pay for".

3 years ago

brucial

Is 'ich bezahle das nicht' accepted? Then we put 'das' on the front to draw attention for the topic but the Object can't stand next to the Subject so =>'das bezahle ich nicht'?
So the structures are 'Subject + Verb + Object + "negative" ' and ' Object + Verb + Subject + "negative" ' for negative action sentences?

2 months ago

prandall1

Why isn't jener acceptable here? Someone might ask you, 'are you paying for das oder jenes,' and you might reply, 'ich bezahle nicht jenes,' right?

4 years ago

Annamusic

When I mouse on "for" it says "anstelle von" , but when I included that in my answer it marked me wrong. Is this an error?

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Don't always trust the hints. Use http://www.wordreference.com/ or http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/ for a second opinion.

3 years ago

Annamusic

Thank You!

3 years ago

StefanKosmidis

I wrote 'Ich Bezahle das nicht' and it was correct :)

3 years ago

yunoxk
yunoxk

word order makes me crazy

3 years ago

JeffSGrossman

Am I wrong that Das reads like it would be the subject of this sentence? I think maybe part of the confusion is that in English you'd use a comma to set off introductory phrases but in German it seems like you don't.

2 years ago

NadaMRizk
NadaMRizk

Ich bezahle nicht fur das ... why isnt it righr

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

How are bezahlen and zahlen different? Don't they both mean "pay for"?

2 years ago

Taniakiddo

Still, I need some explanation please. Some of you say that "bezahlen" already means "to pay for", but as I like double checking, I made some googling and here's what I found : "bezahle ich fur facetime", "bezahle ich fur sms in ausland" etc, so I guess, it is also being used with "fur"... So when should I use "fur" and when I shouldn't ? Thanks!

1 year ago

OyesterRixed

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "Ich bezahle das nicht" und "Ich bezahle dafür nicht"? Duolingo hat beide akzeptiert.

1 year ago

sam_gould

The sentence : Ich werde dafuer nicht bezahlen. would work too but say say that it is a mistake

1 year ago

DianaBarsaly

It is not reasonable

1 year ago

Mary-RoseT1

why not ich bezahle nicht?

1 year ago

OdiousUmbra

Hmm... I wrote "I werde nicht dafür bezahlen" but it was still marked wrong. Is this not correct?

1 year ago

cmcadvanced

I don't understand the sentence structure at all

1 year ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

That phrase makes no sense to me

4 months ago

Erica852139

das ich bezahle nicht doesn't work? WHY!!

3 months ago

SirLingualot

Per Langenscheidt German-English dictionary, it seems bezahlen can be transitive OR intransitive, just like many English verbs.

3 months ago

ratcoder

Ich nicht bezhale das, Why is it wrong? Where I am supposed to put nicht in a sentence?

1 month ago

brucial

you put nicht behind adj and after verb ex: "die schuhe passen nicht" :the shoes don't fit "ich bin nicht muede" :i am not tired

1 month ago

scarvbarv

So the German structure with direct objects is basically "That paying for I'm not"?

So would "The store going to I'm not" be an acceptable structure too? Just as an example.

Also, does that same order apply even without the negative? "That paying for I am"?

3 days ago

foxtrot232

why does "ich bin nicht bezahlen das" not work?

3 years ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

"am paying for" is the present form of "to pay for" Ich bezahle can be translated as "I pay for" and "I am paying for". So you don't need 'sein'/'to be' ("bin"/"am").

Conjugate bezahlen (to pay for) into the first person present (I am paying for) - ich bezahle

Add 'that' - ich bezahle das (I am paying for that)

Make it negative - ich bezahle das nicht (word order is important - see other comments for help with this).

3 years ago

Hirakant

Hear Das means for that, for is silent.

3 years ago

jinnyjuice

What about "Ich bin nicht für das Zahlen"?

2 years ago

david.oddy

I wrote - Ich bin nicht zahlen fuer das - isn't this acceptable?

4 years ago

Martin9630
Martin9630

No. 1. In German there are no continuous forms of verb tenses. So, both "I pay" and "I am paying" will be "Ich bezahle" 2. The negation comes after the verb. E.g. Ich bezahle nicht. NOT: "Ich nicht bezahle" 3. As far as I know, in German bezahlen means "to pay for smth", so you don't need "für" I think "Das bezahle ich nicht." and "Ich bezahle das nicht." must be acceptable.

3 years ago

AdityaShan2

Can 'bezahle' be used to mean 'buying', or is there a different word?

3 years ago

Sco-tie

I believe 'buying' would be something more along the lines of 'kaufen' as opposed to 'bezahlen'.

3 years ago