"Children have a thousand questions."

Translation:I ragazzi hanno mille domande.

June 12, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Why can't I put "un" in front of mille?


StevenMerc8

I have the same question.


German4me22

Mille means ONE THOUSAND

Duemila = two thousand etc.


onlyonepinman

The question says "a thousand" not "one thousand". It's a subtle difference but, in English we would almost never say one thousand unless we were talking in a mathematical sense and specifically referring to a numerical value.

When we say "children have a thousand questions" generally speaking we don't mean that they have literally a thousand questions but that they have many questions. So for an English speaker, that's a bit of a misleading question.


Sue919013

Thanks that's helpful.


AJ_2097

Same! Doesn't accept it - 22/7/20


Sue919013

Exactly a thousand? More common would be thousands of questions. If I wanted to be precise and say one thousand would adding "un" be correct?


CharlesPit19

I'm lost! "The children have a thousand questions" is translated as "I bambini hanno mille domande." Yet the question "I have a million friends" is translated as "Ho UN milione DI amici." I seem to be missing something on why they are so different. Can anyone help?


nstallaert2

This question was asked 8 months ago and I'm sure a lot of us are all still wondering the same, I know I am. I'd like it if Duolingo could please explain that to us!


NicolaiKar3

yep, could someone please help us out here?


lifeproofminds

F.formica explained this in your mentioned sentence's discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/476872


JoanneTerlic

Why can't figli be acceptable?


jkohner

Ragazzi also wasn't accepted. I'm confused....


Forzafiori

Im not positive, but I think that figli means your children (your sons, or your sons and daughters), but ragazzi means all the children, yours or others. that child, this child, his child, my child, all would be included in i ragazzi.


Kifian

Thanks, I didn't know.


vanDecken

I have a problem with the usage of DI after numerals. Could anyone explain why it is needed in the sentence concerning the city's population (due milioni DI persone) whereas it is left out of this one?


Ritchie_Smith

Why not "un milione"?


puppybane

My guess is that this is because "mille" means 1000. In english, "thousand" isn't a number, it's a word that specifies an order of magnitude. So "a thousand" = 1000 (though it's also an idiomatic way of saying "a lot").


MintySciurus

According to some online discussions and dictionaries, when talking about thousands in general terms - meaning a lot, or approximately one thousand - you use "un migliaio". For several thousand you use "migliaia".

"mille" means one thousand, as in exact number (literally that amount). The indefinite article (un) is not included. Plural is "mila" (originally milla).

"un megliaio" means about one thousand in a general, or exaggerated sense. "a migliaia" means "by the thousands".

"un migliaio di persone" - a thousand people (more or less). "due migliaia di persone" - about two thousand people.

Similarly, for hundreds, "cento" is the number one hundred (also without the indefinite article). Plural form "centos". While "un centinaio" means about a hundred of something. "centinaia" means hundreds of something.

"cintinaia di migliaia di persone" - hundreds of thousands of people.

In contrast, you do need the indefinite article with one million "un milione", a billion "un miliardo" (a 'small' billion, or milliard, a thousand million), and with "un bilione" (a 'large' billion, one million million, nowadays called a trillion). This may be because these words originally come from French, while cento and mille are from Latin.


dbpackers

Nice explanation. Not sure I'll remember it but good nonetheless ;)


denisemelv1

If that is the case though, DL is not correct. No one could not have counted exactly one thousand questions.


onlyonepinman

That's exactly my point. In English we have a tendency to use large numbers in a hyperbolic sense, to create a sense of magnitude rather than to refer to a numerical value. Children have a thousand questions, to an English speaker, simply means they had a large number of questions. If you said the children have one thousand questions, that kind of implies that you counted them and there were 1000.


Taronipops

I like this explanation whether it's a guess or not. Helps me remember, anyhoo. Thanks


heidi4793

Usually Duolingo asks for a literal translation - so, if the article isn't in the sentence that has to be translated,it shouldn't be in the translation either. In this case, there was no article for "children", but it was wrong to exclude it in the translation. Shouldn't there be some consistency?


strazz

same question


chris.stan2

What about figli instead of ragazzi


BrianPhilipBlack

Because Italian is a sexist language - males have precedence over females. So if there is one or more boys, its male. if there is one or more, but only girls, its female. BUT if there is at least one boy, regardless of the presence of one or more girls, then the male form is used.


DonnaWebb4

at what age do bambini become ragazzi?


BrianPhilipBlack

I don't understand why DL demands that the definitive article 'I' (the, plural) has to be used.


Spainard14

Why does children have the article before it


Andrew.Rocco

Why is "ragazzi" accepted as a translation for children - Ragazzi means boys specifically doesn't it?


TopClampet

The other way around. "Ragazze" means ONLY girls, but "ragazzi" can be a mix or only boys.


dbpackers

Why "milioni di abitanti" but "mille domande"? Why the "di" and then not?


RalfErnst

here bambini equals children.... inconsistent.....


Vesna0904

children AND the children isn't the same . So why do we need the article I before CHILDREN?


katarina.k7

I still don't know, why Duolingo needs the article here. There is a rule that uncountable nouns must have the article when stand as a subject. However, neither ragazzi nor bambini count as uncountable, so I am lost. Perhaps another Duolingo mistake?


CarolePat

I think Italian doesn't like to begin a sentence with a noun.


Val872092

Why can't I use ragazzi?


denmia

I agree! Ragazzi was in the Hints under Children


denmia

I used Ragazzi and it was marked wrong


denmia

I used Ragazzi and it was marked wrong.


GermaineLee

i put "quesiti" - looked it up in my dictionary first - it should have been o.k. It was also in the list of possible answers. Why was it wrong?


meandmyshadow0

At this rate, if complxatiins, instead if going forward in learning, Im going backwards.


iulia622918

I bambini hanno un migliaio di domande. Why is not accepted???


Jim751385

Should be correct


Jan822324

What is wrong with figli?


ernstfrederick

why un millione di domande, but only mille domande


DimisKouma

Why is 1000 wrong?


CarolePat

1,000,000 = milione, 1,000 = mille


jigojavra

In the sentence "I have a million friends" the translation was Ho un millione DI amici. Why can't I put DI in front of domande?


BLong54

The further along I go with DL, the more frustrating learning Italian becomes. The exercises in this module are confusing and contradictory. I'm starting to hating opening the lessons.


DEBORAHSHI493575

Ok, last time I used mille domande, and the app said domanda. So this time I answered with the singular. WTH?


AnnieBosle

Why bambini and not ragazzi. Anybody know the difference.


denisemelv1

DL will accept both ragazzi and bambini as a correct answer. You may have another error


CarolePat

why can't it be 'i ragazzi hanno un mille domande'?


Singaporian

Ragazzi means boys not children.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.