1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Children have a thousand que…

"Children have a thousand questions."

Translation:I ragazzi hanno mille domande.

June 12, 2013

39 Comments


tmac876

Why can't I put "un" in front of mille?


StevenMerc8

I have the same question.


AJ_2097

Same! Doesn't accept it - 22/7/20


CharlesPit19

I'm lost! "The children have a thousand questions" is translated as "I bambini hanno mille domande." Yet the question "I have a million friends" is translated as "Ho UN milione DI amici." I seem to be missing something on why they are so different. Can anyone help?


nstallaert2

This question was asked 8 months ago and I'm sure a lot of us are all still wondering the same, I know I am. I'd like it if Duolingo could please explain that to us!


NicolaiKar3

yep, could someone please help us out here?


lifeproofminds

F.formica explained this in your mentioned sentence's discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/476872


JoanneTerlic

Why can't figli be acceptable?


jkohner

Ragazzi also wasn't accepted. I'm confused....


Forzafiori

Im not positive, but I think that figli means your children (your sons, or your sons and daughters), but ragazzi means all the children, yours or others. that child, this child, his child, my child, all would be included in i ragazzi.


vanDecken

I have a problem with the usage of DI after numerals. Could anyone explain why it is needed in the sentence concerning the city's population (due milioni DI persone) whereas it is left out of this one?


Ritchie_Smith

Why not "un milione"?


puppybane

My guess is that this is because "mille" means 1000. In english, "thousand" isn't a number, it's a word that specifies an order of magnitude. So "a thousand" = 1000 (though it's also an idiomatic way of saying "a lot").


MintySciurus

According to some online discussions and dictionaries, when talking about thousands in general terms - meaning a lot, or approximately one thousand - you use "un migliaio". For several thousand you use "migliaia".

"mille" means one thousand, as in exact number (literally that amount). The indefinite article (un) is not included. Plural is "mila" (originally milla).

"un megliaio" means about one thousand in a general, or exaggerated sense. "a migliaia" means "by the thousands".

"un migliaio di persone" - a thousand people (more or less). "due migliaia di persone" - about two thousand people.

Similarly, for hundreds, "cento" is the number one hundred (also without the indefinite article). Plural form "centos". While "un centinaio" means about a hundred of something. "centinaia" means hundreds of something.

"cintinaia di migliaia di persone" - hundreds of thousands of people.

In contrast, you do need the indefinite article with one million "un milione", a billion "un miliardo" (a 'small' billion, or milliard, a thousand million), and with "un bilione" (a 'large' billion, one million million, nowadays called a trillion). This may be because these words originally come from French, while cento and mille are from Latin.


Mike867080

Nice explanation. Not sure I'll remember it but good nonetheless ;)


denisemelv1

If that is the case though, DL is not correct. No one could not have counted exactly one thousand questions.


Taronipops

I like this explanation whether it's a guess or not. Helps me remember, anyhoo. Thanks


strazz

same question


chris.stan2

What about figli instead of ragazzi


BrianPhilipBlack

Because Italian is a sexist language - males have precedence over females. So if there is one or more boys, its male. if there is one or more, but only girls, its female. BUT if there is at least one boy, regardless of the presence of one or more girls, then the male form is used.


heidi4793

Usually Duolingo asks for a literal translation - so, if the article isn't in the sentence that has to be translated,it shouldn't be in the translation either. In this case, there was no article for "children", but it was wrong to exclude it in the translation. Shouldn't there be some consistency?


BrianPhilipBlack

I don't understand why DL demands that the definitive article 'I' (the, plural) has to be used.


Spainard14

Why does children have the article before it


Andrew.Rocco

Why is "ragazzi" accepted as a translation for children - Ragazzi means boys specifically doesn't it?


TopClampet

The other way around. "Ragazze" means ONLY girls, but "ragazzi" can be a mix or only boys.


DonnaWebb4

at what age do bambini become ragazzi?


RalfErnst

here bambini equals children.... inconsistent.....


Vesna0904

children AND the children isn't the same . So why do we need the article I before CHILDREN?


katarina.k7

I still don't know, why Duolingo needs the article here. There is a rule that uncountable nouns must have the article when stand as a subject. However, neither ragazzi nor bambini count as uncountable, so I am lost. Perhaps another Duolingo mistake?


GermaineLee

i put "quesiti" - looked it up in my dictionary first - it should have been o.k. It was also in the list of possible answers. Why was it wrong?


Mike867080

Why "milioni di abitanti" but "mille domande"? Why the "di" and then not?


meandmyshadow0

At this rate, if complxatiins, instead if going forward in learning, Im going backwards.


iulia622918

I bambini hanno un migliaio di domande. Why is not accepted???


AnnieBosle

Why bambini and not ragazzi. Anybody know the difference.


denisemelv1

DL will accept both ragazzi and bambini as a correct answer. You may have another error


Singaporian

Ragazzi means boys not children.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.