"Children have a thousand questions."

Translation:I ragazzi hanno mille domande.

June 12, 2013

17 Comments


tmac876

Why can't I put "un" in front of mille?

June 12, 2013

StevenMerc8

I have the same question.

July 11, 2018

Andrew.Rocco

Why is "ragazzi" accepted as a translation for children - Ragazzi means boys specifically doesn't it?

May 15, 2017

chris.stan2

What about figli instead of ragazzi

April 28, 2014

IvanNurk

Because Italian is a sexist language - males have precedence over females. So if there is one or more boys, its male. if there is one or more, but only girls, its female. BUT if there is at least one boy, regardless of the presence of one or more girls, then the male form is used.

February 1, 2018

JoanneTerlic

Why can't figli be acceptable?

August 1, 2017

Forzafiori

Im not positive, but I think that figli means your children (your sons, or your sons and daughters), but ragazzi means all the children, yours or others. that child, this child, his child, my child, all would be included in i ragazzi.

February 23, 2019

heidi4793

Usually Duolingo asks for a literal translation - so, if the article isn't in the sentence that has to be translated,it shouldn't be in the translation either. In this case, there was no article for "children", but it was wrong to exclude it in the translation. Shouldn't there be some consistency?

June 12, 2014

strazz

same question

March 8, 2014

trophynines

Same querry

April 27, 2014

puppybane

My guess is that this is because "mille" means 1000. In english, "thousand" isn't a number, it's a word that specifies an order of magnitude. So "a thousand" = 1000 (though it's also an idiomatic way of saying "a lot").

May 21, 2014

Singaporian

Ragazzi means boys not children.

December 16, 2017

GermaineLee

i put "quesiti" - looked it up in my dictionary first - it should have been o.k. It was also in the list of possible answers. Why was it wrong?

December 31, 2017

IvanNurk

I don't understand why DL demands that the definitive article 'I' (the, plural) has to be used.

February 1, 2018

ritchie1507

Why not "un milione"?

August 31, 2018

vanDecken

I have a problem with the usage of DI after numerals. Could anyone explain why it is needed in the sentence concerning the city's population (due milioni DI persone) whereas it is left out of this one?

August 31, 2018

CharlesPit19

I'm lost! "The children have a thousand questions" is translated as "I bambini hanno mille domande." Yet the question "I have a million friends" is translated as "Ho UN milione DI amici." I seem to be missing something on why they are so different. Can anyone help?

January 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.