1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mhairteoil donn."

"An mhairteoil donn."

Translation:The brown beef.

October 5, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Evaluna93

Why isn't "Donn" lenited here? "Mhairteoil" is feminine, right?

October 5, 2014

scilling

Yes, donn should be lenited here because an mhairteoil is feminine, singular, and non-genitive. Be sure to report an error whenever you find one, so that it’ll get fixed.

October 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

Just a note: dentals doesn't apply with attributive adjectives, which is what donn is here. However, some native speakers don't lenite it.

October 5, 2014

scilling

Since this is an Irish to English translation question, and this course is teaching the Caighdeán Oifigiúil, donn above should be lenited. If this question were an English to Irish translation, then an unlenited donn should be accepted to accommodate those native speakers who wouldn’t lenite it.

October 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

I agree, I was just pointing out that in speech you won't always see it.

October 5, 2014

grf1426

Their defence might be that it a test of how closely one listens

May 12, 2018

Karen967084

Why is "dearg" lenited after "An mhairteoil" but "donn" is not? This grammar is difficult enough to learn without what seems an inconsistency to me? Please help!

July 18, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

As explained in the earlier comments, donn really should be lenited - An mhairteoil dhonn.

There is a rule that says that you don't lenite d, t or s when they occur after d, n, t, l or s (the "dentals" or "dentals/dots" or "DNTLS" rule), and donn comes after a word that ends in l , but this rule doesn't apply to attributive adjectives. That's probably the source of the error in this case.

July 18, 2018

G.P.Niers

Is this the actual ‘brown beef’ stewed dish, or can this be any beef that just happens to be brown? (Because it's grilled, painted, rotten, ...)

January 18, 2016

scilling

Since the exercise comes with no context, it could be any beef that’s brown.

March 15, 2016

Karen967084

Thanks so much for your help.

July 23, 2018

JayLozinsk

...is spoiled.

November 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.