1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti piaceva la colazione …

"Non ti piaceva la colazione oggi?"

Translation:Did you not like the breakfast today?

June 12, 2013

25 Comments


DarienGS

There is a serious problem with the way Duolingo translates the imperfect; most of the time it marks the simple past ("I went there") as wrong, but sometimes - such as in this case - it INSISTS on it. I entered "weren't you liking the breakfast today" and it was marked wrong. Very frustrating.


AntonyHodgson

I agree, but I think this has something to do with subtle differences in tense usage in Italian and English. In English, we would express this sentiment as 'didn't you like breakfast', whereas (I assume) 'non ti piaceva la colazione' is proper in Italian. If we were asked the reverse question (ie, translate 'didn't you like breakfast'), an English speaker would probably use the simple past, even if the idiomatically correct thing in Italian would be the imperfect. What I would appreciate with this program would be additional grammar or usage notes or tips when encountering this kind of issue, rather than having to infer it after being marked wrong for attempting a too literal translation.


FrancescoS213

in this case the italian sentence is still correct, but unnatural. We would rather say "non ti è piaciuta la colazione oggi?"


DeeAnn761929

Thank you for ckearing that up. I was wondering about that


silkwarrior

agree - it's a simple question of two languages having different usages and you would never say "weren't you liking the breakfast today" in English whatever the language you were translating from.


xyphax

I translated as 'weren't you enjoying breakfast today?' which I believe is perfectly fine English and translates the meaning into imperfect quite nicely.

I was more concerned that Italians would not use the imperfect to express the general sentiment implied, and Francesco has confirmed that.


Giuseppe777570

And that's exactly what I entered "didn't you like your breakfast today?". Rejected. I reported it.


Daphne656741

I put the same and was marked incorrect. Frustrating indeed.


Adi889300

YOU ARE SOOOO RIGHT!!! Frustrating is a gentle word!! I would use others, but you never know who is reading these comments.


Daphne656741

I agree. It’s just nit picking


sal17

why isn't it non ti piacevi la colazione oggi? many thanks


crbratu

Because piace is about colazione, third person, not about tu, second person. E.g. La colazione piaceva a tutti, tu piacevi a tutti


RobertEdwards

I have the same question please?


Marninger

In italian it is all about if the breakfast pleases you, - and not if you is pleased/like it.

Non ti = not to you
piaceva la colazione = was pleasing the breakfast
oggi = today

Not to you was pleasing the breakfast today? =
Did the breakfast not please you today? ~
Did you not like the breakfast today?


CarmelaDouds

Was the breakfast today not pleasing to you? Now, I don't often speak like that, but it was correct and I was trying to play it safe.. didn't work!


Ursula300230

Did the breakfast not please you today? Sounds good to me.


janmacsween

what is wrong with the word enjoy for piacere??


DeeAnn761929

Not the right meaning


ZoranMudronja

It was only one breakfast - imperfect seems very inappropriate here. :-)


Roseanna223913

who would say that?


Daphne656741

My translation meant the same thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.