"Non ti piaceva la colazione oggi?"

Translation:Did you not like the breakfast today?

6/12/2013, 7:16:29 PM

17 Comments


DarienGS

There is a serious problem with the way Duolingo translates the imperfect; most of the time it marks the simple past ("I went there") as wrong, but sometimes - such as in this case - it INSISTS on it. I entered "weren't you liking the breakfast today" and it was marked wrong. Very frustrating.

6/12/2013, 7:16:29 PM

AntonyHodgson

I agree, but I think this has something to do with subtle differences in tense usage in Italian and English. In English, we would express this sentiment as 'didn't you like breakfast', whereas (I assume) 'non ti piaceva la colazione' is proper in Italian. If we were asked the reverse question (ie, translate 'didn't you like breakfast'), an English speaker would probably use the simple past, even if the idiomatically correct thing in Italian would be the imperfect. What I would appreciate with this program would be additional grammar or usage notes or tips when encountering this kind of issue, rather than having to infer it after being marked wrong for attempting a too literal translation.

9/13/2013, 2:53:33 AM

FrancescoS213

in this case the italian sentence is still correct, but unnatural. We would rather say "non ti รจ piaciuta la colazione oggi?"

1/8/2014, 10:43:13 PM

DeeAnn761929

Thank you for ckearing that up. I was wondering about that

10/18/2018, 11:35:15 PM

silkwarrior

agree - it's a simple question of two languages having different usages and you would never say "weren't you liking the breakfast today" in English whatever the language you were translating from.

4/14/2014, 2:19:08 PM

xyphax

I translated as 'weren't you enjoying breakfast today?' which I believe is perfectly fine English and translates the meaning into imperfect quite nicely.

I was more concerned that Italians would not use the imperfect to express the general sentiment implied, and Francesco has confirmed that.

9/13/2014, 10:41:04 AM

sal17

why isn't it non ti piacevi la colazione oggi? many thanks

6/16/2014, 2:53:20 AM

crbratu

Because piace is about colazione, third person, not about tu, second person. E.g. La colazione piaceva a tutti, tu piacevi a tutti

8/4/2014, 5:25:27 AM

sal17

Many thanks

8/10/2014, 4:03:29 AM

RobertEdwards

I have the same question please?

8/3/2014, 5:43:22 PM

CarmelaDouds

Was the breakfast today not pleasing to you? Now, I don't often speak like that, but it was correct and I was trying to play it safe.. didn't work!

4/15/2015, 5:48:30 PM

roncritchlow

agreed breakfast is prima collision not collision. i ate enough of them !!

5/15/2015, 5:36:19 PM

ZoranMudronja

It was only one breakfast - imperfect seems very inappropriate here. :-)

8/18/2015, 11:17:01 PM

janmacsween

what is wrong with the word enjoy for piacere??

6/8/2016, 8:17:50 AM

DeeAnn761929

Not the right meaning

10/18/2018, 11:39:19 PM

Karen912685

lesson instructs to translate to English and the sentence is "Non you He liked the Breakfast today?" I don't know where the hell you got the above. My computer cannot change wording of a lesson. I give up. Will never get past 65% and cannot learn anything this way.

3/5/2018, 11:17:40 PM

Karen912685

Isn't there anyway to talk to someone in charge. Just because it is free should not matter, especially if you want person doing the lessons to ever buy anything.

3/5/2018, 11:19:19 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.