1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não tinha uma resposta."

"Ele não tinha uma resposta."

Translation:He did not have an answer.

October 5, 2014

26 Comments


depraetera1

It should be : He did not have an answer instead of a answer


juanjoseab591370

the programs did not accept as an answer: He did not have an answer.

it corrected to "He did not have a answer."


gabejosh

Now it accepts 'an answer', but it says : you have a typo, it is 'a answer'. But at least it accepts it. 5/26/2020


MichaelWei390217

I had the same problem. I captured the screen if there is a way to send the capture.


gamorten

This sentence seems more appropriate for Pretérito Perfeito. I can't imagine a meaning where "used to" applies or where this is not a finished action.


BarlimanOfBree

Agreed. I'd like to know why the Imperfect is preferred here.


Equilibrio8

Why tinha and not teve. And Why is "used to not have an answer" wrong? Yes it's awkward, but doesn't it more closely reflect the meaning?


brenda.fluffy

I would also like to know when to use "tinha" vs "teve" please!


7rigsn

Hi! "tinha" and "teve" has the same meaning!


JungleJenn

I wrote 'he didn't have AN answer' and it corrected to 'A answer'. This one needs fixing Duo! It is never OK to say a answer.


Jeffinho3

Espere aí, porque não foi "Ele não tinha nenhuma resposta?"


Paulenrique

It is also right.


LaurettaFe

Why " he didn't have an answer" wasn't accepted?


kurtzim

Is it Not Have as in: being speechless or as in: didnt Receive...?


Christinarey

my answer:" he did not get an answer" means the same in my opinion


paulconsul

"a answer" is not correct because "answer" begins with a vowel (and a vowel sound). Duolingo is wrong.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I think this can mean "He didn't get an answer". Is that right?


Danmoller

Not quite, but almost....

If you said "ele não teve uma resposta" that could be a translation.


Embe_Lee

Could this also be "he had no answer"?


Merryl8

I said 'he does not have an answer '. Should it be 'did' if so why.


Pat815913

My answer was correct. I should Not have been marked wrong. The correct answer is "He did not have an answer". Because answer starts with a vowel it needs to have an in front of it. Not an a.


barbaratorrance

AN answer ====never a answer, in England


BixMillie

still saying typo for "an answer"


DanitzaOgle

the application is showing as typo when placed as "an answer" and looks like still not fixed, Duolingo do you have technical support monitoring this???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.