1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Anden svømmer væk når du sna…

"Anden svømmer væk når du snakker portugisisk."

Translation:The duck swims away when you speak Portuguese.

October 5, 2014

8 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Does it swim away while you speak, or because you speak?

October 5, 2014

Graeskmoent

Når du snakker.. = When you speak..

Fordi du snakker.. = Because you speak..

Mens du snakker.. = While you speak..

October 5, 2014

Evymouse

duolingo has something with ducks...

February 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I love it, haha

    March 13, 2017

Silvia60275

    He just gets too sad for his homeland and because he won't be able to come back till summer.

    May 3, 2016

shanne11

    snakker = talk and taler = speak, is this correct? Isn't it better to say, ' taler portugisisk' in this sentence?

    November 5, 2016

65643625234

    I'm pretty sure it's the other way around

    May 18, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

    I think a better sentence would be "Anden svømmer væk når man snakker portugisisk", because in English it strikes me that this sentence (as is) is talking about when people in general speak portuguese, not you specifically, which is what the sentence (as is) means.

    October 6, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.