"Anden svømmer væk når du snakker portugisisk."

Translation:The duck swims away when you speak Portuguese.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Evymouse

duolingo has something with ducks...

1 year ago

Chief_Adu

I love it, haha

1 year ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Does it swim away while you speak, or because you speak?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

Når du snakker.. = When you speak..

Fordi du snakker.. = Because you speak..

Mens du snakker.. = While you speak..

4 years ago

Silvia60275

He just gets too sad for his homeland and because he won't be able to come back till summer.

2 years ago

shanne11

snakker = talk and taler = speak, is this correct? Isn't it better to say, ' taler portugisisk' in this sentence?

1 year ago

65643625234

I'm pretty sure it's the other way around

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I think a better sentence would be "Anden svømmer væk når man snakker portugisisk", because in English it strikes me that this sentence (as is) is talking about when people in general speak portuguese, not you specifically, which is what the sentence (as is) means.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.