1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cut the apple."

"I cut the apple."

Translation:Io taglio la mela.

June 12, 2013

44 Comments


JennaHO

Anyone else find it funny (but bad) that in the multiple choices they have "Taglio la raggaza?"


holly.barl

:) In my multiple choice options they had "la donna".


AntonellaP654393

In mine they had taglio uomini and talgio ragazzi


Tristan967848

Makes sense if they'll be circumcised


544D

Don Vito sends his regards


wildflamer17

Yah I just saw that and was like, hello? Really? I got another sentence like that, "Taglio la donna." And really? Why people?


cacioepepe

I assumed this was a past tense sentence (I cut the apple.) and wrote "ho tagliato la mela" and got it wrong!


dnovinc

That is correct as well so I hope you reported it. The reason why it wasn't accepted is probably because this sentence is from earlier lessons while the past tense is introduced latter on.


VictorM.Lopez1

I put in the right answer and it say that is wrong. I already tried many times to put "Io taglio la mela" , but it says its wrong. Then I press "Taglio la mela", but it says again that's wrong too. I can't finish. Any body have the same problem as me?


Ichigotchi

You have to select ALL the correct answers. Select both next time :)


damndingo

Yes, I have the exact same problem, I put in the right answer and it doesn't accept it :(


Tuncer194680

I didn't have any problem. I did same answer "Io taglio la mela " it said correct


britleasure

why is it taglio not taglia?


Seresam

It's the first person of the verb "tagliare": io taglio, tu tagli,egli taglia


comecchi

I don't understand why my "taglio la mela" is incorrect. Duolingo almost always says that's it's also correct without the pronome, so why isn't working here?


smlamphier124

Why is it La mela and not Le Mela?


Seresam

"la mela"="the apple", "le mele"="the apples"


Robbadob

I don't know why I find the way Italian forms plurals beautiful.


Lcroghan

i gotta get my verbs yeah i made that same mistake why is it taglio not taglia?!?!? someone send me a link of a chart?!?!?


JacyWRX

You have to select ALL possible answers.


KyrieDomineJesus

I wrote "Io taglia la mela". It told me I had a typo. But as 'right' answer it gave me "tagliai" instead of "taglio". ...???


ValencyaSGooden

So you don't always need to put the subject before the verb, as long as it is conjugated, right??


andre_andry

Right if the conjucated word is unique (in this case "taglio" is only for the first person). For example there is the conjucation "se io tagliassi" and "se tu tagliassi" which are identical if you don't say who is doing the action, so it would be confusing.


Ernest1984

Can i say "Taglio la mie mela" ?


Chel451498

No you can't. You can say:

Taglio la mia mela - I cut my apple ...or... Taglio le mie mele - I cut my apples


Italykitti

Ahhh. Bringin back the old "Mela". Last time I heard that was in basics 1


Roan866446

How about? Io affetto la mela


Ashibaal

erf, doesn't accept "Ho tagliato la mela..."


6657liz

hard to know whether the past or present tense is requested. i used the past tense.


elissaf1

It's the fourth set of lessons. I'm fairly sure they'll teach present tense until we know a lot more than three verbs.

It's one thing to teach you how to swim by throwing you in a pool. You're proposing that they might drop us in the middle of the ocean.


JaimeLecla

All the abswers are wrong.


Dee15138

What i tyoed was correct when I Type Io for I it says its not correct


silviakool

Why is this answer wrong!!!!!


Gil208659

the correct sollution is marked as incorrect


Captain-Noodles

"Io ho tagliato la ragazza"


VirginiaKamau

Why can't I say, Io taglio la mela


pennantao

Why is it 'taglio la mela' and not 'taglia la mela'?


Chel451498

Taglio = I cut

Taglia = He/She/It cuts


lakshmi29197

I typed this answer many time but it shows wrong


Alex214069

Why is it "taglio la mela" and not "taglio una mela. The translation is I eat the apple. Not I eat an apple


Chel451498

La mela = the apple

Una mela = an apple

Taglio is 'I cut' not eat.


Baybi_Glee

Am I right in saying that the gender Italian word for 'the' depends on the verb it is attached to? In this case the = la; as mela = feminine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.