"I cut the apple."

Translation:Io taglio la mela.

June 12, 2013

33 Comments


JennaHO

Anyone else find it funny (but bad) that in the multiple choices they have "Taglio la raggaza?"

December 30, 2013

holly.barl

:) In my multiple choice options they had "la donna".

June 9, 2014

AntonellaP654393

In mine they had taglio uomini and talgio ragazzi

November 4, 2015

544D

Don Vito sends his regards

November 1, 2017

wildflamer17

Yah I just saw that and was like, hello? Really? I got another sentence like that, "Taglio la donna." And really? Why people?

March 22, 2017

cacioepepe

I assumed this was a past tense sentence (I cut the apple.) and wrote "ho tagliato la mela" and got it wrong!

August 27, 2013

dnovinc

That is correct as well so I hope you reported it. The reason why it wasn't accepted is probably because this sentence is from earlier lessons while the past tense is introduced latter on.

February 28, 2014

VictorM.Lopez1

I put in the right answer and it say that is wrong. I already tried many times to put "Io taglio la mela" , but it says its wrong. Then I press "Taglio la mela", but it says again that's wrong too. I can't finish. Any body have the same problem as me?

January 24, 2017

Ichigotchi

You have to select ALL the correct answers. Select both next time :)

June 11, 2017

damndingo

Yes, I have the exact same problem, I put in the right answer and it doesn't accept it :(

February 3, 2017

JacyWRX

You have to select ALL possible answers.

February 3, 2017

smlamphier124

Why is it La mela and not Le Mela?

July 14, 2013

Seresam

"la mela"="the apple", "le mele"="the apples"

July 14, 2013

Robbadob

I don't know why I find the way Italian forms plurals beautiful.

February 3, 2019

ValencyaSGooden

So you don't always need to put the subject before the verb, as long as it is conjugated, right??

August 27, 2015

andre_andry

Right if the conjucated word is unique (in this case "taglio" is only for the first person). For example there is the conjucation "se io tagliassi" and "se tu tagliassi" which are identical if you don't say who is doing the action, so it would be confusing.

November 13, 2015

britleasure

why is it taglio not taglia?

June 12, 2013

Seresam

It's the first person of the verb "tagliare": io taglio, tu tagli,egli taglia

June 12, 2013

Lcroghan

i gotta get my verbs yeah i made that same mistake why is it taglio not taglia?!?!? someone send me a link of a chart?!?!?

August 12, 2013

Ashibaal

erf, doesn't accept "Ho tagliato la mela..."

July 21, 2015

6657liz

hard to know whether the past or present tense is requested. i used the past tense.

March 9, 2016

elissaf1

It's the fourth set of lessons. I'm fairly sure they'll teach present tense until we know a lot more than three verbs.

It's one thing to teach you how to swim by throwing you in a pool. You're proposing that they might drop us in the middle of the ocean.

May 26, 2016

Ernest1984

Can i say "Taglio la mie mela" ?

December 28, 2016

Chel451498

No you can't. You can say:

Taglio la mia mela - I cut my apple ...or... Taglio le mie mele - I cut my apples

November 30, 2018

Dee15138

What i tyoed was correct when I Type Io for I it says its not correct

February 26, 2017

TammyLarse1

That's crazy

January 20, 2018

-Libertalia-

"Io ho tagliato la ragazza"

January 26, 2018

VirginiaKamau

Why can't I say, Io taglio la mela

September 1, 2018

pennantao

Why is it 'taglio la mela' and not 'taglia la mela'?

September 2, 2018

Chel451498

Taglio = I cut

Taglia = He/She/It cuts

November 30, 2018

Alex214069

Why is it "taglio la mela" and not "taglio una mela. The translation is I eat the apple. Not I eat an apple

December 15, 2018

Chel451498

La mela = the apple

Una mela = an apple

Taglio is 'I cut' not eat.

December 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.