"I cut the apple."

Translation:Io taglio la mela.

June 12, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JennaHO

Anyone else find it funny (but bad) that in the multiple choices they have "Taglio la raggaza?"


holly.barl

:) In my multiple choice options they had "la donna".


AntonellaP654393

In mine they had taglio uomini and talgio ragazzi


Tristan967848

Makes sense if they'll be circumcised


544D

Don Vito sends his regards


wildflamer17

Yah I just saw that and was like, hello? Really? I got another sentence like that, "Taglio la donna." And really? Why people?


cacioepepe

I assumed this was a past tense sentence (I cut the apple.) and wrote "ho tagliato la mela" and got it wrong!


dnovinc

That is correct as well so I hope you reported it. The reason why it wasn't accepted is probably because this sentence is from earlier lessons while the past tense is introduced latter on.


comecchi

I don't understand why my "taglio la mela" is incorrect. Duolingo almost always says that's it's also correct without the pronome, so why isn't working here?


VictorM.Lopez1

I put in the right answer and it say that is wrong. I already tried many times to put "Io taglio la mela" , but it says its wrong. Then I press "Taglio la mela", but it says again that's wrong too. I can't finish. Any body have the same problem as me?


Ichigotchi

You have to select ALL the correct answers. Select both next time :)


britleasure

why is it taglio not taglia?


Seresam

It's the first person of the verb "tagliare": io taglio, tu tagli,egli taglia


ph.YWTy0h

Even i have the same problem


Lcroghan

i gotta get my verbs yeah i made that same mistake why is it taglio not taglia?!?!? someone send me a link of a chart?!?!?


smlamphier124

Why is it La mela and not Le Mela?


Seresam

"la mela"="the apple", "le mele"="the apples"


Robbadob

I don't know why I find the way Italian forms plurals beautiful.


ValencyaSGooden

So you don't always need to put the subject before the verb, as long as it is conjugated, right??


andre_andry

Right if the conjucated word is unique (in this case "taglio" is only for the first person). For example there is the conjucation "se io tagliassi" and "se tu tagliassi" which are identical if you don't say who is doing the action, so it would be confusing.


Ernest1984

Can i say "Taglio la mie mela" ?


Chel451498

No you can't. You can say:

Taglio la mia mela - I cut my apple ...or... Taglio le mie mele - I cut my apples


JacyWRX

You have to select ALL possible answers.


KyrieDomineJesus

I wrote "Io taglia la mela". It told me I had a typo. But as 'right' answer it gave me "tagliai" instead of "taglio". ...???


PhilipArms8

I put 'Taglio la mela' but it rejected it. Anyone know why? I thought the pronoun could be dropped unless for emphasis.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.