Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué debo añadir?"

Translation:What should I add?

3 years ago

35 Comments


Beki15

I thought "deber" meant "must", and "deberia" meant "should." Why is "What should I add?" acceptable here?

3 years ago

singingsoprano

Because it is jusr a little bit more polite to leave it in the conditional, but overall the meaning is very close..and since tfanslating is more art than science, the gaps in meaning are covered with inflection and context which we dont have.

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

"deberia" is conditional but "should" has many meanings and uses in English other than the conditional, including the present tense as here. Here is a link describing the many uses of "should" in English. fwiw I would say the usage in this exercise is described in point 1.2 (suggestion or advice). http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/should

2 years ago

showerduo

Think of the contrast between "what can I add" and what should I add". Should expresses more "obligation" or "duty" deber. That's how I'm thinking of it.

2 years ago

Furbolg

Because in English we express the idea "What must I add?" as "What should I add?" without a change in meaning

1 year ago

SGuthrie0
8 months ago

BulbousRumpus

I am also curious; to anyone who can help: please do :-).

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    this is probably a really stupid question, but what exactly is a modal verb?

    2 years ago

percyflage

    "an auxiliary verb that expresses necessity or possibility. English modal verbs include must, shall, will, should, would, can, could, may, and might." Quote from Google.

    It's definitely not a stupid question. Personally I have had to figure out this bit of grammar several times, and it still confuses me if I don't concentrate. Basically these words are all to do with possibilities, duties and doubts and they have to work with other verbs. They are slippery, subtle, difficult words!

    ...and, watch out, they don't operate the same way in Spanish. No, I can't explain, but someone else will do a great job when needed :-)

    2 years ago

AlysonFulC
    AlysonFulC

    Thanks for answering this question!!

    2 years ago

lovallothers
    lovallothers

    Very good . Thanks

    1 year ago

AlysonFulC
    AlysonFulC

    Thanks for asking this question. I was wondering the same thing!!

    2 years ago

butter-buddha

    A question to you native English speakers out there: Is there a difference between shall and should? Or is shall just archaic? Just wondering... Thanks in advance for your answers

    3 years ago

rspreng

    My take: Should suggests obligation (I should exercise) and shall suggests a future action (I shall exercise = I will exercise, shall is archaic) -- at least in my USA English. ;) As commands they are similar => You shall not pass/you should not pass, but there is a subtle difference. Shall not = do not and Should not = That may not be a very good idea.

    3 years ago

dillankibar
    dillankibar

    Gandalf agrees :)

    1 year ago

Michael307373

    You deserve an Lingot for that reference.

    9 months ago

percyflage

    To say the same thing another way: "Should" introduces the possibility that you will not exercise. That is to say it is conditional. "Shall" is unconditional unless posed as a question.

    3 years ago

wazzie
    wazzie

    This sounds pretty good to me. I used to read specification for equipment in design, and if the specification said "shall", it meant that whatever it was had to be included.

    3 years ago

kevets55
    kevets55

    Shall is sort of archaic for Will. .implies commitment Should has a hint of May Not... It would be a good thing to do.. i Should do it... but.. we don't always do what we should

    3 years ago

RojalesArtist

    Should does suggest an obligation, shall means it is going to happen, will shows a resolve to make it happen - all are used in English english!

    2 years ago

telstarr54
    telstarr54

    I translated this as "What ought I to add?", which is perfectly correct UK English, but it was not accepted.

    1 year ago

JohnRansdell

    AS a mid-westerner in the U.S. I used"What ought I to add?" Also wrong

    1 year ago

jonnycc

    I write "What shall I add?" and was marked wrong. How would I translate "shall" into Spanish? I find conflicting responses from different websites.

    3 years ago

Percival1485
    Percival1485

    Why not "Cuál debo/debería añadir?" Seems tricky to know when you have to use qué and when you have to use cuál when it's the subject of a question. For example, it's "Cúal es tu número de teléfono?"

    2 years ago

IforGot2
    IforGot2

    Is it me, or does it sound like 'dego' when said quickly? It pronounces it 'devo' separately...

    2 years ago

pedrotaylor

    now i am confused between 'could', 'would', 'should' and 'must'

    2 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Cómo añadir minutos (How to add minutes.) ?[de mi guía del teléfono] "¿Qué debo añadir?" "Algunos minutos." (What should I add?" "Some minutes.")

    3 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
    MtnWolfGrl

    Shall and should are tricky in both English and Spanish. In English, shall is expressed as an auxiliary verb and it seems as it is used mostly to express a future event, and future tense should be used in Spanish. There is a slight nuance between will (also an auxiliary very in English) and shall.

    Should seems to be used mostly to express something that is a moral obligation (ought to), and "deber" ought to be used, but depending on the context, at least, from what I have learned in Duolingo, it looks like "poder" can be used.

    That's why I believe that these two words are a bit tricky in both languages. Native Spanish speakers should be able to answer this question better than I. :)

    3 years ago

singingsoprano

    Shall is not used much in casual American speech...and has usually been replaced with will...("I shall do that" becomes "I will do that" /"you shall have the opportunity" becomes "you will...") The only other regular use ive noticed in American English is in Biblical commands and in the phrase "shall we go?" I guess Ive also seen it as a way to confirm plans (Shall I take her with me?) In which it's most like should.

    3 years ago

bdbarber

    Maybe it's just because I'm a lawyer and "shall" is commonly used in legal documents, but, to me, "shall" usually means " must."

    1 year ago

starhilltesco

    "I should add what?" was marked down.

    2 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    It's awkward. It's more standard in English to start a question with "What ...?"

    2 years ago

starhilltesco

    "Then add cinnamon" "I should add what"?

    2 years ago

Opanner
    Opanner

    Why not "What do I add?" Isn't "debo" 1st person present?

    10 months ago

mad.eleine

    that would be just "que anado", the second part being "i add". "que debo anadir" is what should i add, the second part being "i should add". (also sorry for no accents, i can't figure out how to do them on a computer)

    6 months ago