1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He reserves a table for me."

"He reserves a table for me."

Translation:Lui prenota un tavolo per me.

June 12, 2013

17 Comments


carolsduol

So don't we reserve a tavola for dinner? I don't understand when to use la tavola if not in this context.

February 5, 2015

italiaoo

Er, wasn't "il tavolo" rather a desk to write at and "la tavola" the dinner table to eat at?

... Is the table in the restaurant "il tavolo"? I would have expected it to be "la tavola". wrong?

November 28, 2013

gmcolletti

Yes, tavolo is the piece of furniture, and tavola is the table where you eat. However, for whatever reason, what you reserve in a restaurant is tavolo.

In a restaurant I could say 'Siamo tutti a tavola' (in my caveman grammar), but I would say 'Dobbiamo prenotare un tavolo al ristorante'.

This is a great little article.

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/

May 22, 2015

wiplala

la scrivania = the desk , il tavolo= the table, la tavola= the table, but the one that is layed with table cloth, cutlery etc.etc.

November 29, 2013

carolfair

Thank you gmcolletti ... great link regarding tavola vs. tavolo.

August 29, 2018

tmac876

Could you also say: Lui tiene un tavolo per me ??

June 12, 2013

wiplala

I think that means he holds a table for me

August 8, 2013

solidfunk

Ya I put Una tavola and it was marked wrong.

April 20, 2015

MadelynWri

"Una tavola" was accepted for me - I just forgot how to say "prenotare"!

May 11, 2015

HelenLatch1

Could you also say 'lui mi prenota un tavolo?'

October 13, 2016

Ubergrape

What is wrong with saying "lui me prenota un tavolo"?

October 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

mi, not me. Review the Tips and Note in the Clitics-1 module. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1

Personal pronoun right before the verb is mi and after the verb is me or a me

March 18, 2017

TanyaBella76

what context would you use 'prenato' instead of 'prenota'?

October 11, 2017

gmcolletti

Io prenoto un tavolo.

prenoto - I reserve

prenota - he/she reserves

October 16, 2017

Fay241876

Could someone please explain when to use "me" and "mi"?

October 10, 2019

gmcolletti

I don't know the grammar jargon, but 'mi' is the equivalent to 'a me'.

Mi racconti la storia. Raccontami la storia. Racconti la storia a me. All mean tell me the story.

October 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.