1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He reserves a table for me."

"He reserves a table for me."

Translation:Lui prenota un tavolo per me.

June 12, 2013

23 Comments


carolsduol

So don't we reserve a tavola for dinner? I don't understand when to use la tavola if not in this context.


italiaoo

Er, wasn't "il tavolo" rather a desk to write at and "la tavola" the dinner table to eat at?

... Is the table in the restaurant "il tavolo"? I would have expected it to be "la tavola". wrong?


wiplala

la scrivania = the desk , il tavolo= the table, la tavola= the table, but the one that is layed with table cloth, cutlery etc.etc.


TISH695209

so then, in the above issue, it can be la tavola


gmcolletti

No. You always reserve 'il tavolo'. When you get there, you seat yourself 'a tavola. Just the way it is.


gmcolletti

Yes, tavolo is the piece of furniture, and tavola is the table where you eat. However, for whatever reason, what you reserve in a restaurant is tavolo.

In a restaurant I could say 'Siamo tutti a tavola' (in my caveman grammar), but I would say 'Dobbiamo prenotare un tavolo al ristorante'.

This is a great little article.

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/


Ubergrape

What is wrong with saying "lui me prenota un tavolo"?


Jeffrey855877

mi, not me. Review the Tips and Note in the Clitics-1 module. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1

Personal pronoun right before the verb is mi and after the verb is me or a me


HelenLatch1

Could you also say 'lui mi prenota un tavolo?'


carolfair

Thank you gmcolletti ... great link regarding tavola vs. tavolo.


Igor119442

Why is it wrong "Lui mi prenota un tavolo"?


tmac876

Could you also say: Lui tiene un tavolo per me ??


wiplala

I think that means he holds a table for me


solidfunk

Ya I put Una tavola and it was marked wrong.


MadelynWri

"Una tavola" was accepted for me - I just forgot how to say "prenotare"!


TanyaBella76

what context would you use 'prenato' instead of 'prenota'?


gmcolletti

Io prenoto un tavolo.

prenoto - I reserve

prenota - he/she reserves


Fay241876

Could someone please explain when to use "me" and "mi"?


gmcolletti

I don't know the grammar jargon, but 'mi' is the equivalent to 'a me'.

Mi racconti la storia. Raccontami la storia. Racconti la storia a me. All mean tell me the story.


Laur1e

I had una tavola, and it got accepted, but it seems it probably shouldn't have been.


TISH695209

Okay, thanks. And they say English is hard to learn, Lolol.


Pat111290

Why is 'riserva' incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.