1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I live in an apartment."

"I live in an apartment."

Translation:Abito in un appartamento.

June 12, 2013

17 Comments


JuddCheatw

"Abito in un appartamento" would be just as good if not more appropriate than "vivo" here, right? Assuming we are emphasizing where I dwell as opposed to how I live my life.


h0w412d

Why is "vivo nel appartamento" incorrect?


Seresam

First: the correct form would be "vivo nell'appartamento". Second: that would translate "I live in the apartment"


h0w412d

Ahh of course. Thank you.


meandmyshadow0

And why is flat wrong.


natsukilove2

Sometimes it suggests un' and I don't know when I would use, for example, un appartamento vs un'appartamento


Seresam

If "un" is in front of a male noun it doesn't need the '; instead when it's in front of a female noun it's the contracted form of "una" and becomes "un' ". Ex: un albero, un occhio, un anno (male nouns: a tree, an eye) un'anatra, un'ape, un'isola (female nouns: a duck, a bee, an island)


kevholm

Why is vivo not accepted? I know that they are introducing a newer word choice but 'vivo' is the second option in the hover suggestions.


mary.strok

What about abitare?


malcolmissimo

Abito un appartamento without in is rejected. I think it is ok, maybe even better, because the transitive verb means to occupy or inhabit.

Can a native speaker help?


GastonDorren

Abitare (abito) is accepted.


flint91

Is using "nel" incorrect in meaning of "in"?


malcolmissimo

Nel is the contraction of in il; the other prepositions that contract with the definite article are al, dal, del, sul and sometimes in speech col. Indefinite articles (un etc) as in Duo's case do not contract with a preposition.


Luigi528408

Thank you! And since I needed to revisit the definition of indefinite versus definite I've added it here: "Articles are a unique type of adjectives that indicate which noun (person, place, or thing) you’re talking about. The only definite article in English is the, and it refers to a specific noun. Indefinite articles (a or an) refer to nouns more generally."


Luigi528408

I have the same question as flint91: when to use "nel/nella" versus "in"


gmjankowsky

Gave the right answer. Marked as incorrect by Duo


Marko246521

I am confused. In a previous sentence in this lesson 'I live in an apartment' had options including abito and vivo. I chose abito because I thought in Italian that meant to live as I live somewhere and vivo was I live in the sense I am alive. Duolingo marked my answer as incorrect and said I should have used vivo.

In this sentence the range of words available to choose only had abito, which contradicts what Duolingo said in the previous sentence. So, which is the correct verb for to live when you mean you live in a house, town, etc. rather than meaning I am alive.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started