Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De bank staat aan de rechterkant."

Translation:The bank is on the right.

4 years ago

15 Comments


zapzupnz
zapzupnz

For a lot of people, rechterkant might be translatable as "right-hand side" in addition to "right" and "right side".

Actually, "right side" seems a tad unnatural to this Commonwealth English speaker.

4 years ago

dkpwatson

For this British English speaker too.

2 years ago

Ayisha36

This American English speaker would say "on the righthand side (of the street)" or "on your right." I wouldn't say "the right side," here. That makes it sound as though there's a right side, and a wrong side, and the bank is on the correct, or "right," side.

1 year ago

amelia.mikaela

can aan and op be interchangeble?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no, they're used for different things, op means on (top of), aan means on (the side, hanging of of)

2 years ago

AlastairHaigh

It could be a sofa as well!

...I'm going to say "settee" next time.

3 years ago

pcentgraf

As an American, I could also say "The bank is at the right." This would imply at the right side of something, but it's assumed that you mean the street. So if you're giving directions, you could say, "Go ahead two blocks, turn left, and the bank is at the right."

Could this be used in a similar way in Dutch?

3 years ago

Alejandro--V

I was actually wondering if using "at" instead of "on" would sound natural to a native speaker of english.

3 years ago

pcentgraf

It depends on the context, and "on" is much more common in American English. I would say, "The soap is on the right side of the sink." The only example I can think of right now where you would use "at" is when giving directions.

Edit: I take that back. You can also use "at" when identifying the location of an object, if you are implying that the object is somewhere generally within the location. "My car is at the repair shop." "The books that I ordered are still at the bookstore." "I am waiting at the intersection of 1st Avenue and Main Street." My sense is that "on" is used when positioning an object relative to another object, while "at" is used when positioning a smaller thing within a bigger place.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Why not, "bij"?

3 years ago

sevephoenix
sevephoenix

Because it is ON the right side. Not BY the right side. Though in this particular sentence I am doubting whether they mean a bank as in a couch (piece of furniture) or a 'real' bank (financial institution).

I assume they mean a bank as in a couch and then the most 'logical' or fitting word would be indeed ON (Dutch: AAN). The couch is standing ON the right side. De bank staat aan de rechterkant.

'BY the right side (de bank staat bij de rechterkant) would not be even fully wrong I think (people would understand it) but it does sound a bit strange somehow in this case.

3 years ago

roferretti

Is "De bank staat op de rechterkant" correct? And can I change "staat" with "is" and still be understandable?

3 years ago

sevephoenix
sevephoenix

No, it would either be: 'De bank staat aan de rechterkant' or 'De bank is aan de rechterkant' maybe in English 'is on' (is op) is correct, but in Dutch this doesn't work.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no, except if "de rechterkant" was a building and the bank was on top of it.

2 years ago

CaitlinBrookeH

why is" the bank is located on the right" not excepted?

1 year ago