Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do I love cooking?"

Translation:Houd ik van koken?

3 years ago

5 Comments


LizThorp

Why is the sentence order houd ik van koken? Why is the ik inserted into the middle of houd and van in this case but not in others?

3 years ago

dhanly
dhanly

I think it's not a case that the ik has been moved, but the van has been moved. I think the van has to be before the verb

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

The 'houd' has been moved to the start of the sentence to form the question. Think of the equivalent in English: 'I (do) love cooking' vs 'do I love cooking?' or 'she is running' vs 'is she running?'

1 year ago

nathuwah
nathuwah

Why 'koken' with 'ik'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The inflicted verb linked to the subject ik is houd. Compare Do I love to cook which has the same meaning and the same construction and uses the infinitive to cook like the Dutch sentence.

3 years ago