1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet soep."

"Ik eet soep."

Translation:I am eating soup.

October 5, 2014

10 Comments


snapdragon77

At first I thought it said "I eat soap", and I thought Duolingo was up to its old jokes again!


npitts87

Haha! I did, too! I checked the comments explicitly to see if anyone else did the same! :D


Rexieux

hmmm, at least in Chinese it's "drink" for any liquid.


Gonzalo858076

and in spanish we use: i take soup, and is the same as I drink i take for many liquid things


Aaddd2339

I actually put "I eat SOAP"... Wow.


Danihelus

I read it too fast and put "I eat soap." :'(


monstersdontdie

Wouldn't it be "ik ben eet soep" because "I am" is "ik ben"?


DanKieselbach

Eet is used for "am eating".


parismihogar

How do you know it is present continuous?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.