1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet soep."

"Ik eet soep."

Translation:I am eating soup.

October 5, 2014

11 Comments


snapdragon77

At first I thought it said "I eat soap", and I thought Duolingo was up to its old jokes again!


npitts87

Haha! I did, too! I checked the comments explicitly to see if anyone else did the same! :D


Rexieux

hmmm, at least in Chinese it's "drink" for any liquid.


Gonzalo858076

and in spanish we use: i take soup, and is the same as I drink i take for many liquid things


parismihogar

How do you know it is present continuous?


MentalPinball

Context.

So in this case you could use Simple present as well.


TheCakeThief

Tecnically, don't you drink soup?


El2theK

In Dutch you eat soup because you use a spoon. When you drink something, you generally put the container (usually a glass) to your mouth, or you are in direct contact with the container through a straw. (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/soep-eten-drinken)


monstersdontdie

Wouldn't it be "ik ben eet soep" because "I am" is "ik ben"?


DanKieselbach

Eet is used for "am eating".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.