"How are your sweets?"

Translation:Conas atá do mhilseáin?

4 years ago

17 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Been seeing this sentence as Conas atá... for ages and now all of a sudden it is Cad é mar atá...

Why?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dialect. There's three main ways to say "how", one for each dialect.

Conas a is the Munster way, derived from cá ionnas (what way/manner), with a relative clause after

Next is, "Cén chaoi a*, the Connacht (Galway) way. It also means "what way/manner", and requires the relative particle

Finally, representing Ulster, is Cad é mar a. This one is a bit harder to translate literally, but a way to do it is "What like (maybe "like what")" with the relative particle. (Cad é a rinne tú é -> Like what did you do it?/ what like did you do it?)

4 years ago

BlueWillow991967

So in Galway they'd say, "Cén chaoi atá do mhilseáin?" Yes? No?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not quite. cén chaoi uses an indirect relative clause. Cén chaoi a bhfuil ....

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

That's strange, it shows up as Conas for me. http://i.imgur.com/acoTnMt.png

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Here I can see it as Conas as well, but I was on a multiple choice question and all of them started with Cad é mar :-/

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I hate when new forms are introduced without you knowing :\

4 years ago

Jillianimal

And then expect you to know that it's correct too x_x

4 years ago

haremnights

Same thing happened to me.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

How are my sweets?? Eh, they're fine, thanks. How are yours?

4 years ago

0xAABBAA
0xAABBAA

just had this sentence in multiple choice options. obviously, the third option (conas atá bhur milseain) is also correct. I never saw this sentence before. what does it mean? and why is "milseáin" written differently (without h)?

4 years ago

kplife
kplife

Milseáin is lenited with the possessive pronoun do (mhilseáin), but not with possessive pronoun bhur (milseáin). See the notes in the Lenition skill.

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

a. the notes on lenition don´t address the word ¨bhur¨ (which is entirely new to me as it has never come up before) and b. what the heck does "Cad é mar" mean? It's never come up before either, and there's no option to hover over it for the definition in this type of question.

4 years ago

kplife
kplife

See the notes in the possessive section for rules with "bhur". (if you've made it there...)

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

I guess I´ll learn that when I get that far...thanks!

4 years ago

Cormac101

Cad é mar atá or GTFO

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Yeah, well. I initially learned the western Galway variants, which seem to get short shrift. I will, however, now be able to remember the Ulster version of the construction by recalling, like, the way various dialects of English, like, you know, include lots of likes and you knows for, like, not much reason. :-) You know?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.