Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú pruebas el arroz."

Translation:You taste the rice.

5 years ago

66 Comments


jfGor
jfGor

For further content: the conjugation was not supplied. The verb is "probar'. It is an 'ar stem changing verb from 'O to UE'.

5 years ago

SSodaro

Thank you for this

4 years ago

dc108
dc108

You can also see the entire conjugated forms on this page:
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=probar

1 year ago

Eric_Cline

I try to remember this word by thinking of the forms of "probar" as similar to the English "to probe," which isn't quite accurate. But it allows me to remember "you taste" as "you probe with your tongue." Or if it's not about food, "You probe with a stick" meaning you try it or test it.

3 years ago

JohnAnders46342

You could think of it as 'to prove'. When you test something you prove it. A proven result is one which has been tested or tried.

3 years ago

Riqi_Tang
Riqi_Tang

or 'probieren' in German which is 'to taste/try'

2 years ago

Trotskygrad
Trotskygrad

That's exactly how I think of it too.

2 years ago

patsystone2

Very good tip thanks

2 years ago

amjtalbott

Ya I do the same thing it really helps me to remember what it means,

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted = You try the rice .

4 years ago

M.-J.

I put try and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

aikimarion

I was marked wrong as well. Why is "try" given as a choice if it is incorrect?

2 years ago

M.-J.

The only reason I can think of is that rice is a food, so Duolingo prefers to use the word 'taste', which is more specific.

2 years ago

Shpleeurnck

Doesn't prueba translate to quiz as well?

5 years ago

ohsorabellious

Yes, but in this case it is a conjugation of the verb "probar," not a noun.

5 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

for some weird reason, I thought it said, you taste LIKE rice. :-D Lol!

3 years ago

aicarl

Previously, you offered a second translation of pruebar to try. To try food is to sample food. Una prueba in Colombia is a sample taste.

4 years ago

lisabmarshall

I put: Try the rice and it was marked wrong. In English the you is implied. Why was this marked wrong?

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

says the hated king to his cupbearer.

3 years ago

_8675309_

I don't taste the rice, but when i do, I taste ALL of it.

2 years ago

Mowgli52

I thought it waw going to say "you taste like rice" at first

1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I accidentally put "Ýou" and was marked wrong, haha!

4 years ago

laydeesian

Why is it not 'Tu pruebas al arroz'? Or is 'a' only used when referring to a person as in 'Tu peso al hijo'?

4 years ago

ohsorabellious

"Al" means "to the," whereas "el" means simply "the." "Tú pruebas al arroz" translates literally to "you try to the rice," which is just as nonsensical in Spanish as it is in English. "Tu peso al hijo" is not a complete sentence because it lacks both a subject and a verb, but if you wanted to say "you give your peso to the boy," then "al" would be appropriate: "tú das tu peso al niño."

4 years ago

Michleariel
Michleariel

The problem here is that you need the "a" before any animated being e.g a person or even an animal. For that reason, "I see a child" would be "Veo a un niño" in Spanish.

3 years ago

patsystone2

Why do you need a before any animated being?

2 years ago

M.-J.

This is called the 'personal a'. I don't think anyone knows why.

2 years ago

Tom_Franks

I keep wanting to put an accent on "arroz" since the emphasis is on the last syllable. Is this just an exception to a generality?

4 years ago

ohsorabellious

Generally, words that end in z, l, r, and d (Such as arroz, capital, hablar, ciudad) put the emphasis on the last syllable unless otherwise noted with an accent mark (lápiz, cárcel, dólar, can't think of any that end in d but you get the picture). Only words that end in n, s, or vowels automatically place the emphasis on the second to last syllable (again, unless otherwise noted with an accent mark).

4 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

It's not just z, l, r, and d, it's any consonant that's not n or s. I'm not sure where you came up with that list of letters.

3 years ago

J_Hubert

Why is there an accent over the "tu"? I can't seem to grasp when to use it and when not to

4 years ago

caseyataos

tú means 'you', and tu means 'your'

3 years ago

tac5324

I have a question: Would "You try out the rice" be relevant? Kinda confused why it isn't the same thing...?

4 years ago

FSheaF

You taste the rice. How do I know?

2 years ago

FlawlessFred

Good sentence to know if you ever want to test if food is spoiled

2 years ago

billy8195

OK, Someone explain this, in plain English:

Why do I sometimes need an S on the end of a word, and sometimes don't, and why are there different endings of words for the same tense of a word (such as Tu')?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

You need to know, understand the difference between a noun and a verb, and to be able to recognize what part of speech a word is. You can't just talk about "words" in general.

Verbs can have a singular or a plural subject. The subject will normally be either a noun or a pronoun

Nouns or pronouns can be singular or plural. If the subject is singular, then the conjugated from of the verb must be the same, namely plural-- if subject is singular, then verb must be singular.

Both in Spanish and in English, nouns are normally made plural by adding an "S". The "s" may need another letter (or more) before it. (For example, "mujer"/ mujeres", "hombre/hombres".)

In Spanish, but not English, the plural form of the the verb might have an "s", but other plural forms do not.

For example:
I run. (Yo) corro.
You run. Tú corres.
He/she/it runs. (Él / ella / eso) corre.
We run. (Nosotros) corremos.
They run. (Ellos) corren.

3 months ago

KylaPrice

What does pruebas stand for like he/they/us

2 years ago

M.-J.

It is the familiar form of 'you' (second person singular).

2 years ago

Emmay01

I put "you are tasting the rice" and was marked wrong. All help appreciated!

2 years ago

M.-J.

"You are tasting the rice" is also a correct answer. I don't think Duolingo is programmed to accept multiple correct answers, and probably the most common of the possible correct translations is the one that is accepted.

2 years ago

sugarnancy

I don't understand why "you sample the rice" is not correct.

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

'Sample' is not a very common word in informal English. Best to use what people would actually say, that helps get points.

2 years ago

Magna_Sun

Why is "You taste rice" wrong? How do I say that in Spanish, I thought the article didn't matter with many indeterminate nouns like rice and water.

2 years ago

shelly805298

None

2 years ago

Jannette935893

Why was 'you try the rice' marked wrong? - I check rice for whether it is cooked, not just for what it tastes like

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

Tasty!

2 years ago

DianaBeamish

This whole bit is ridiculous, I haven't learnt any of these words and even if I guess correctly they dont even give one the translation.

1 year ago

Catherine329449

You know you have to click the words in yellow or ones underlined in black that will give you defintions. But there is a glitch were it doesnt do that. You have to exit the lesson then start it again.

1 year ago

doodles51

Anyone else having a difficult time pronouncing "pruebas" and "prueba"? It's kind of a tongue twister to me lol

1 year ago

Miriam86147

Would you be able to use this as a command?

1 year ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

could it be: You are testing the rice?

1 year ago

Catherine329449

No

1 year ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

And why?

1 year ago

Nikita397830

It said prueba meant taste/try/test so I tested it and put "you taste test the rice". It did not work.

1 year ago

Dushyant522668

Pruebas - Try (Prayas in Hindi)

1 year ago

JNguyenJN
JNguyenJN

Would this work as a command as well? As if you are telling your friend to taste the rice?

1 year ago

Marie282520

"Taste" was counted wrong on my last experience with this verb one exercise ago!!! I am reporting it now. I looked it up and forgot to report it can mean taste or try.

11 months ago

liddly
liddly

the correct answer as given is not in the list of answers.

9 months ago

Diane272332

pruebas isn't one of the answers listed for this question

9 months ago

Diane272332

Sorry, it was lower in the available window and I couldn't see it.

9 months ago

liddly
liddly

the question. tu_ _ _ _ _el arroz. correct answer pruebas. this answer is not even provided in the 6 answers you are given to choose from.I cant progress in this lesson until they sort it but nobody's takes any notice when I report it. while im on,im finding someone behind the scenes is playing games with me my correct answers are altered so that I get a wrong answer.i know it sounds ridiculous but is happening and im wondering if this is part of that.

9 months ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Considering DuoLingo doesn't even have a question format with six choices for a fill-in-the-blank, I'm skeptical.

9 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Is, "you try the rice" wrong? Please answer me

8 months ago

Mockingbir102431

Has anyone explained why "You are trying the rice" is wrong? I don't understand.

2 months ago