"I do not have anything in my bag."

Translation:Non ho niente nella mia borsa.

June 12, 2013

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tiny-Seed1

Why do we have to say "Non ho niente in cucina" but "Non ho niente nella borsa" ? (The first sentence is also a question on Duolingo). I really don't get it.


lchiach

in this one, it's the fact that it is "my" bag. Possessives in italian require the definite article so in + la mia = nella mia borsa. As for "non ho niente in cucina" it is because it is refering to the kitchen in general - I don't have anything in the kitchen. If it was my kitchen it would be "non ho niente nella mia cucina" rather than "non ho niente in cucina". Hope that makes sense


Jamie899743

So why is it "in tasca" for pocket, but "nella mia borsa" for bag?


LennartAge2

It's because tasca is closer to your body. You omitt mio/a for parts of your body and close things. It seems as the border is somewhere between "portafoglio" and "borsa".


oceanmovement

In borsa is also correct. Report it.


karen254045

I put nella borsa and it was accepted


jijan7

What's the difference between della and nella??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

nella = in + la; "in" means, well, "in"

della = di + la; "di" means "of"


hayley_t

Apparently for certain rooms (especially the kitchen, and apparently the bathroom as well), Italian just doesn't really use the definite article. So, for "nella borsa", it means "in the bag", and for "in cucina", it means...in the kitchen. So you're just dropping the definite article portion of the in + definite article combo.


formaggiamente

Why is "la" required for "borsa" but not for "tasca"?


Sofia222677

Just DL being inconsistent. I'm Italian, and natives would just say "non ho niente in borsa", without an article, just like with "tasca".


dnovinc

Both "borsa" and "tasca" are feminine nouns therefore the definite article is "la", not "il"

I don't know what does your question mean because in discussion we cannot see options from multiple choice type of questions or from another correct solution. I presume you saw "tasca" in one of those?


formaggiamente

Sorry, that was an ugly typo. I meant to write "la", not "il". Corrected it now, thanks.

I.e.:

"[ho....] in tasca" is accepted for "[I have....] in my pocket".

"[ho....] in borsa" is not accepted for "[I have....] in my bag".


Duolessio

That's because "in tasca" in a fixed expression which requires no article. but to me, "in borsa" is another one and I think it should be accepted.


Sebastiaan573877

Here is a trick for la and il usualy if it end with an a its la but not always but usually


daverave234

isn't the translation incorrect? a double negative? translated as "I don't have nothing in my bag."


sim006

Double negatives are often used in Italian and not considered incorrect as they are in English.


ValentinaKiagia

ok there is a problem here. The two sentences are identical.


jaye16

Hi, I think I'm having a similar problem. I got the: Mark all correct translations version and one was: "Non ho niente nella mia borsa." and another was: "Io ho niente nella mia borsa." I marked both. (The 3rd was a no starter). Only the first was accepted. I thought we could use "niente" without the "non". I need an Italian grammar book. Ah, the internet and all those bookmarks. I'll try and get back to you and expect news form you if you have any.


GeeteeG

In one of the excercise, "Non ho niente in tasca" translated as "I do not have anything in my pocket". And marked wrong when translated as "I do not have anything in pocket" Whereas "I do not have anything in my bag." translated as "Non ho niente in borsa." not accepted. What is the difference in both , please someone explain . Thanks.


Lexht

"I do not have anything in pocket" is not a correct English sentence because "pocket" requires an article or possessive pronoun after a preposition. (The Pretenders song "Brass in Pocket" notwithstanding.)

"In tasca" is a idiomatic phrase that does follow the expected rules.


lynn166419

I have nothing in my bag is the same as saying "I do not have anything in my bag"


Stella519409

Why isn't 'in' accepted when it is given as an alternative?


magofa

Why is borselino incorrect as an answer in this sentence?


dnovinc

magofa

I see. So we can't interchange bag and purse as we do in English?


coloraday

I think a borsellino is a change purse rather than a handbag.


sim006

It would make sense as often in Italian the ending "ino" infers a smaller version of the object in some form.


meandmyshadow0

Only Americans call a bag, a purse. English men say bag, a purse is for a lady to keep her money in. Its a bag, whether its a handbag or paper bag, its still a bag, and never a purse.


Anita388049

Its only in america where a handbag is called a purse. In uk a purse is like a wallet. The little thing with cash in it. Not interchangeable


Claire4roma

I think interchanging these is an Americanism. Americans call a bag a purse. In English a purse is a purse, for carrying money. A bag is a bag for carrying a purse and everything else.


NickK312153

You mean in American English? In English here in the UK, purse and bag are very different.


thedr9wningman

I would say colloquially they are interchangeable in English. But if I were teaching English to a student, I would want them to make the distinction. I think for language lessons, exact terms are important.


Seresam

borseLLino. The sentence would be: non ho niente nel mio borsellino


stephmitch

I've always used "borsa" for purse and "busta" for bag. Can someone explain to me the difference between the two words? Thanks! :)


Annabel.Hickey

Why can't I use sacco for bag?


[deactivated user]

    A quick look on Google images suggests 'sacco' relates more to sacks, punch bags, sleeping bags, bean bags and so on, whereas 'borsa' is used for your more typical kind of bag with handles :-)


marijapeci

    Could zaino be accepted? It says that it is incorrect, but zaino is also like a backpack or bag, no?


jaye16

    Hi, just a reminder that Duo is computer generated so any word not in it's program will be considered incorrect. When doing these lessons stay within the words used by Duo, because those are part of its program. How do you find those words? You hover, that is pass your pointer over the word and the English equivalent will appear. If more than one is listed always choose the first. Good site for all Duo users: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help


marijapeci

    So from your answer I've understood that zaino is accepted, right? Oh, then it's good. By the way, I am sure I saw this word on this site. Just wanted to know if this word really means what it means.


jaye16

    Sorry, it wasn't clear. No, it is not accepted as far as I know. What I meant to say was: usually only one or two words are accepted try to learn those and use them. Here's a really good dictionary you will be needing. But again if a word is not in the program, even though it is right it will not be accepted by the robot. Yes, "zaino" means "backpack" but the lesson is not asking for "backpack"> http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english


GeorgeAndr166798

    But this does not apply all the time!


katriyaclaire

    il zaino is backpack, la borsa is bag


marc.libra

    Would 'nessuno' also be correct instead of 'niente' ?


mary973134

    I think is used for people (no one/ nobody)


der_schrat

    Why isn't accepted "nella borsa mia", the english scentence says "my bag"


dmschantz

    You put mia/mio after nouns that have emotional significance to you such as mia nonna or mia casa. Hope that helps!


RandyKoonce

    All answers were the same, and all were the same as the answer given, yet the computer says I am wrong


compsognathus

    Is this a double negative? If not, why?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's called negative concord and many languages require it. It's only relatively recently in English that it's been stigmatized.


stefanie18530

    When do you use nella and when in?it is in cucina but why is it nella borsa?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The kitchen is part of your house and it's presumed to be yours.

    A purse is just a bag and you need to specify.


NickK312153

    Why is "Non ho niente nella mia borsa" correct, but for "pocket", it's "Non ho niente in mia tasca"???

    Help.


lizabeling

    Two of the answers were the same on this question- one was right and one was wrong- both were 'non ho niente nella mia borsa'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sounds like a bug. Next time that happens, take a screen shot and fill out a report:

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Although it would be a good idea to first double-check and make sure they really are identical, and there's not a subtle difference your eyes glossed over.


TaraDolanW

    Why do you need a "mia" with bursa, but not with task?


KristinIGT

    I got wrong for my right answer which was exactly the same as what you gave up as being right: "Non ho niente nella mia borsa"


TimTreffry

    "Non ho niente in tasca" was required for "I have nothing in my pocket", but for "in my bag" "in borsa" was not. This way madness lies.


Ingrid749750

    I got correct when i typed: Non ho niente nella borsa. I ommited the "mia", because, obviously I dont have anything in anyone elses bag. If I did, Id have to emphasize that, by saying "nella tua borsa". Ive understood this to be the same when reffering to pockets. You dont have to say "nella mia tasca", because obviously you put stuff in your own pocket, not anyone elses. I have the impression of Italian as a language that likes to conjugate to speak effectively, and also a language that ommits things because you should think logically. They dont waste words if they dont have to! Unless you have a lot of vocals after each other, then they put in some consonants to make things more articulated for it to make more sense, lol!


Judy40205

    I got it correctly but it was counted wrong.


BrunoBlase

    Ho dato la risposta giusta ma non contava.


Ricardo917681

    I was marked wrong for "Non ho niente nella borsa mia." and Duolingo says that "Non ho niente nella mia borsa." is correct. Weird.


Thumbles6

    If one says: non ho niente nella mia borsa- , in English, this translates to the following: I do not have nothing in my bag. Which logically means: I have something in my bag. Is this to confuse the foreigner at the border?


LyndaParks1

    I wrote la mia borsa and was marked incorrect?


LyndaParks1

    Why not la mia borsa?


Lupe320521

    Why is it that "I do not have anything in my bag" and I do not have anything in my pocket" do not follow the same format?: "Non ho niente nella mia borsa", but "Non ho niente in tasca"? Both were marked wrong when I said "nella mia tasca" and "in borsa". I don't get the difference.


herve-Lionel

    yes but sometimes we use "have you" and sometimes "do you have" what is the right formula


zuhfau

    "in borsa" should be accepted, just as "in tasca" is accepted. Native Italian speakers have already pointed out the inconsistency here. How many years till DL corrects this?


Ganondorf6

    How would you say "I don't have nothing in my bag" in Italian?


vmg53

    Does the word 'niente' has the translation 'nothing'? I think, that this sentence must be 'Ho niente nella mia borsa'.


oceanmovement

    "In borsa" should be accepted. I asked my wife, she is italian. Reported 21 Oct 2021


J1Sic

    Isn't nella mia saying the twice?


EllylovesItaly

    Why is this the wrong answer, it is the same as the correction


JeanPhilip714244

    some one explained this to me. on screen they shoe a male character , i assumed the male guy was talking about his bag . so why is the translation used a feminine pronoun mia borsa , in Europe men have also men bag. if it will show a lady talking i would use mia and not mio borsa

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.