"I do not have anything in my bag."

Translation:Non ho niente nella mia borsa.

June 12, 2013

37 Comments


Tiny-Seed1

Why do we have to say "Non ho niente in cucina" but "Non ho niente nella borsa" ? (The first sentence is also a question on Duolingo). I really don't get it.

July 14, 2014

lchiach

in this one, it's the fact that it is "my" bag. Possessives in italian require the definite article so in + la mia = nella mia borsa. As for "non ho niente in cucina" it is because it is refering to the kitchen in general - I don't have anything in the kitchen. If it was my kitchen it would be "non ho niente nella mia cucina" rather than "non ho niente in cucina". Hope that makes sense

May 3, 2016

hayley_t

Apparently for certain rooms (especially the kitchen, and apparently the bathroom as well), Italian just doesn't really use the definite article. So, for "nella borsa", it means "in the bag", and for "in cucina", it means...in the kitchen. So you're just dropping the definite article portion of the in + definite article combo.

January 21, 2015

formaggiamente

Why is "la" required for "borsa" but not for "tasca"?

October 7, 2013

dnovinc

Both "borsa" and "tasca" are feminine nouns therefore the definite article is "la", not "il"

I don't know what does your question mean because in discussion we cannot see options from multiple choice type of questions or from another correct solution. I presume you saw "tasca" in one of those?

October 7, 2013

formaggiamente

Sorry, that was an ugly typo. I meant to write "la", not "il". Corrected it now, thanks.

I.e.:

"[ho....] in tasca" is accepted for "[I have....] in my pocket".

"[ho....] in borsa" is not accepted for "[I have....] in my bag".

October 8, 2013

Duolessio

That's because "in tasca" in a fixed expression which requires no article. but to me, "in borsa" is another one and I think it should be accepted.

May 30, 2016

david2646

isn't the translation incorrect? a double negative? translated as "I don't have nothing in my bag."

February 18, 2014

sim006

Double negatives are often used in Italian and not considered incorrect as they are in English.

February 18, 2014

ValentinaKiagia

ok there is a problem here. The two sentences are identical.

February 27, 2014

jaye16

Hi, I think I'm having a similar problem. I got the: Mark all correct translations version and one was: "Non ho niente nella mia borsa." and another was: "Io ho niente nella mia borsa." I marked both. (The 3rd was a no starter). Only the first was accepted. I thought we could use "niente" without the "non". I need an Italian grammar book. Ah, the internet and all those bookmarks. I'll try and get back to you and expect news form you if you have any.

March 3, 2014

magofa

Why is borselino incorrect as an answer in this sentence?

June 12, 2013

dnovinc
June 12, 2013

magofa

I see. So we can't interchange bag and purse as we do in English?

June 13, 2013

coloraday

I think a borsellino is a change purse rather than a handbag.

July 27, 2013

sim006

It would make sense as often in Italian the ending "ino" infers a smaller version of the object in some form.

February 12, 2014

Anita388049

Its only in america where a handbag is called a purse. In uk a purse is like a wallet. The little thing with cash in it. Not interchangeable

October 22, 2018

Seresam

borseLLino. The sentence would be: non ho niente nel mio borsellino

June 12, 2013

stephmitch

I've always used "borsa" for purse and "busta" for bag. Can someone explain to me the difference between the two words? Thanks! :)

March 12, 2014

Annabel.Hickey

Why can't I use sacco for bag?

March 27, 2014

LeonHandy

A quick look on Google images suggests 'sacco' relates more to sacks, punch bags, sleeping bags, bean bags and so on, whereas 'borsa' is used for your more typical kind of bag with handles :-)

May 3, 2014

marijapeci

Could zaino be accepted? It says that it is incorrect, but zaino is also like a backpack or bag, no?

August 30, 2014

jaye16

Hi, just a reminder that Duo is computer generated so any word not in it's program will be considered incorrect. When doing these lessons stay within the words used by Duo, because those are part of its program. How do you find those words? You hover, that is pass your pointer over the word and the English equivalent will appear. If more than one is listed always choose the first. Good site for all Duo users: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

August 30, 2014

marijapeci

So from your answer I've understood that zaino is accepted, right? Oh, then it's good. By the way, I am sure I saw this word on this site. Just wanted to know if this word really means what it means.

August 30, 2014

jaye16

Sorry, it wasn't clear. No, it is not accepted as far as I know. What I meant to say was: usually only one or two words are accepted try to learn those and use them. Here's a really good dictionary you will be needing. But again if a word is not in the program, even though it is right it will not be accepted by the robot. Yes, "zaino" means "backpack" but the lesson is not asking for "backpack"> http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english

August 30, 2014

GeorgeAndr166798

But this does not apply all the time!

March 13, 2019

katriyaclaire

il zaino is backpack, la borsa is bag

March 25, 2015

cobridge77

lo zaino

February 11, 2016

marc.libra

Would 'nessuno' also be correct instead of 'niente' ?

September 14, 2014

mary973134

I think is used for people (no one/ nobody)

September 25, 2018

der_schrat

Why isn't accepted "nella borsa mia", the english scentence says "my bag"

October 24, 2014

RandyKoonce

All answers were the same, and all were the same as the answer given, yet the computer says I am wrong

September 20, 2017

compsognathus

Is this a double negative? If not, why?

September 4, 2018

Rae.F

It's called negative concord and many languages require it. It's only relatively recently in English that it's been stigmatized.

January 21, 2019

GeeteeG

In one of the excercise, "Non ho niente in tasca" translated as "I do not have anything in my pocket". And marked wrong when translated as "I do not have anything in pocket" Whereas "I do not have anything in my bag." translated as "Non ho niente in borsa." not accepted. What is the difference in both , please someone explain . Thanks.

December 21, 2018

stefanie18530

When do you use nella and when in?it is in cucina but why is it nella borsa?

January 3, 2019

Rae.F

The kitchen is part of your house and it's presumed to be yours.

A purse is just a bag and you need to specify.

January 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.