1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have anything in my…

"I do not have anything in my bag."

Translation:Non ho niente nella mia borsa.

June 12, 2013

64 Comments


Tiny-Seed1

Why do we have to say "Non ho niente in cucina" but "Non ho niente nella borsa" ? (The first sentence is also a question on Duolingo). I really don't get it.


lchiach

in this one, it's the fact that it is "my" bag. Possessives in italian require the definite article so in + la mia = nella mia borsa. As for "non ho niente in cucina" it is because it is refering to the kitchen in general - I don't have anything in the kitchen. If it was my kitchen it would be "non ho niente nella mia cucina" rather than "non ho niente in cucina". Hope that makes sense


jijan7

What's the difference between della and nella??


Rae.F
Mod

nella = in + la; "in" means, well, "in"

della = di + la; "di" means "of"


hayley_t

Apparently for certain rooms (especially the kitchen, and apparently the bathroom as well), Italian just doesn't really use the definite article. So, for "nella borsa", it means "in the bag", and for "in cucina", it means...in the kitchen. So you're just dropping the definite article portion of the in + definite article combo.


formaggiamente

Why is "la" required for "borsa" but not for "tasca"?


dnovinc

Both "borsa" and "tasca" are feminine nouns therefore the definite article is "la", not "il"

I don't know what does your question mean because in discussion we cannot see options from multiple choice type of questions or from another correct solution. I presume you saw "tasca" in one of those?


formaggiamente

Sorry, that was an ugly typo. I meant to write "la", not "il". Corrected it now, thanks.

I.e.:

"[ho....] in tasca" is accepted for "[I have....] in my pocket".

"[ho....] in borsa" is not accepted for "[I have....] in my bag".


Duolessio

That's because "in tasca" in a fixed expression which requires no article. but to me, "in borsa" is another one and I think it should be accepted.


Sebastiaan573877

Here is a trick for la and il usualy if it end with an a its la but not always but usually


david2646

isn't the translation incorrect? a double negative? translated as "I don't have nothing in my bag."


sim006

Double negatives are often used in Italian and not considered incorrect as they are in English.


ValentinaKiagia

ok there is a problem here. The two sentences are identical.


jaye16

Hi, I think I'm having a similar problem. I got the: Mark all correct translations version and one was: "Non ho niente nella mia borsa." and another was: "Io ho niente nella mia borsa." I marked both. (The 3rd was a no starter). Only the first was accepted. I thought we could use "niente" without the "non". I need an Italian grammar book. Ah, the internet and all those bookmarks. I'll try and get back to you and expect news form you if you have any.


lynn166419

I have nothing in my bag is the same as saying "I do not have anything in my bag"


magofa

Why is borselino incorrect as an answer in this sentence?


dnovinc

magofa

I see. So we can't interchange bag and purse as we do in English?


coloraday

I think a borsellino is a change purse rather than a handbag.


sim006

It would make sense as often in Italian the ending "ino" infers a smaller version of the object in some form.


meandmyshadow0

Only Americans call a bag, a purse. English men say bag, a purse is for a lady to keep her money in. Its a bag, whether its a handbag or paper bag, its still a bag, and never a purse.


Anita388049

Its only in america where a handbag is called a purse. In uk a purse is like a wallet. The little thing with cash in it. Not interchangeable


Claire795481

I think interchanging these is an Americanism. Americans call a bag a purse. In English a purse is a purse, for carrying money. A bag is a bag for carrying a purse and everything else.


NickK312153

You mean in American English? In English here in the UK, purse and bag are very different.


thedr9wningman

I would say colloquially they are interchangeable in English. But if I were teaching English to a student, I would want them to make the distinction. I think for language lessons, exact terms are important.


Seresam

borseLLino. The sentence would be: non ho niente nel mio borsellino


stephmitch

I've always used "borsa" for purse and "busta" for bag. Can someone explain to me the difference between the two words? Thanks! :)


Annabel.Hickey

Why can't I use sacco for bag?


LeonHandy

A quick look on Google images suggests 'sacco' relates more to sacks, punch bags, sleeping bags, bean bags and so on, whereas 'borsa' is used for your more typical kind of bag with handles :-)


marijapeci

Could zaino be accepted? It says that it is incorrect, but zaino is also like a backpack or bag, no?


jaye16

Hi, just a reminder that Duo is computer generated so any word not in it's program will be considered incorrect. When doing these lessons stay within the words used by Duo, because those are part of its program. How do you find those words? You hover, that is pass your pointer over the word and the English equivalent will appear. If more than one is listed always choose the first. Good site for all Duo users: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help


marijapeci

So from your answer I've understood that zaino is accepted, right? Oh, then it's good. By the way, I am sure I saw this word on this site. Just wanted to know if this word really means what it means.


jaye16

Sorry, it wasn't clear. No, it is not accepted as far as I know. What I meant to say was: usually only one or two words are accepted try to learn those and use them. Here's a really good dictionary you will be needing. But again if a word is not in the program, even though it is right it will not be accepted by the robot. Yes, "zaino" means "backpack" but the lesson is not asking for "backpack"> http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english


GeorgeAndr166798

But this does not apply all the time!


katriyaclaire

il zaino is backpack, la borsa is bag


marc.libra

Would 'nessuno' also be correct instead of 'niente' ?


mary973134

I think is used for people (no one/ nobody)


der_schrat

Why isn't accepted "nella borsa mia", the english scentence says "my bag"


dmschantz

You put mia/mio after nouns that have emotional significance to you such as mia nonna or mia casa. Hope that helps!


RandyKoonce

All answers were the same, and all were the same as the answer given, yet the computer says I am wrong


compsognathus

Is this a double negative? If not, why?


Rae.F
Mod

It's called negative concord and many languages require it. It's only relatively recently in English that it's been stigmatized.


GeeteeG

In one of the excercise, "Non ho niente in tasca" translated as "I do not have anything in my pocket". And marked wrong when translated as "I do not have anything in pocket" Whereas "I do not have anything in my bag." translated as "Non ho niente in borsa." not accepted. What is the difference in both , please someone explain . Thanks.


Lexht

"I do not have anything in pocket" is not a correct English sentence because "pocket" requires an article or possessive pronoun after a preposition. (The Pretenders song "Brass in Pocket" notwithstanding.)

"In tasca" is a idiomatic phrase that does follow the expected rules.


stefanie18530

When do you use nella and when in?it is in cucina but why is it nella borsa?


Rae.F
Mod

The kitchen is part of your house and it's presumed to be yours.

A purse is just a bag and you need to specify.


NickK312153

Why is "Non ho niente nella mia borsa" correct, but for "pocket", it's "Non ho niente in mia tasca"???

Help.


meandmyshadow0

Hey! Come on, I got that right, and I was marked wrong.


Rae.F
Mod

It's possible you had an error that you didn't catch. Next time, tell us what your answer was and we can help you figure out why the program marked you wrong.


lizabeling

Two of the answers were the same on this question- one was right and one was wrong- both were 'non ho niente nella mia borsa'?


Rae.F
Mod

Sounds like a bug. Next time that happens, take a screen shot and fill out a report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Rae.F
Mod

Although it would be a good idea to first double-check and make sure they really are identical, and there's not a subtle difference your eyes glossed over.


Michael733832

I chose the right answer but the software says I am wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

We have no idea what the text of your selection was or what the other options were.


TaraDolanW

Why do you need a "mia" with bursa, but not with task?


toffolopao

In italiano si dicono entrambi


Nadya714998

This is exactly what I wrote


stefan.bereschiu

this one has the same translation twice. please correct it


Rae.F
Mod

Commenting in the learners forum does nothing to alert the course contributors.

The answer options for the multiple-choice questions are randomly generated from the answer database. There's not a whole lot the course contributors can do about that.

If this happens a lot, you can file a report with the devs, who certainly do not read in these forums:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


meandmyshadow0

Why was I msrked wrong, I got correct.


Rae.F
Mod

We can't answer that question unless you show us what you wrote.


BrgeogVive

2 answers the same


michelinebdard0

I do not see the error

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.