1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Wohnung hat eine Trepp…

"Seine Wohnung hat eine Treppe."

Translation:His apartment has stairs.

June 12, 2013

117 Comments


Jack.Elliot

I just love having my stairs "FLYING"..just like an aeroplane his apartment has a flight of stairs.. just lovely, sometimes English language is straight out of a Narnia fantasy adventure.


christos.p2

A pack of lions is called a "pride" and a flock of crows is called a "murder". Truly, English is the most magical language.


AvigailMastrey

Don't forget a gaggle of geese!


ArvindhMani

My personal favorite is a "parliament" of owls - really puts a general assembly in its place.


BlairScots

And a "flock" of turkey is a rafter! Hummingbirds are a shimmer or bouquet. I love this stuff! Lol


CJ.Dennis

Most names of groups of animals were deliberately made up a long time ago just so that we could say we have them.


Ethan_Anderson

When birds take flight they ascend. Stairs if you are at the bottom of them ascend, therefore a flight of steps/stairs. Its a kind of metaphor.


abidahaque

Why not "His apartment has a set of stairs"?


JackKerr

A "set of stairs" is not a phrase generally used in English. A set generally refers to a group of collectibles. A "flight of stairs" is more commonly used.


casadegravedad

I am not sure it's entirely uncommon, at least in the UK. For example:

  • My friend fell down a set of stairs.

It's more or less interchangeable with stairwell or flight but it's useful for setting the scene

  • It is a large set of stairs
  • It is a massive set of stairs

Where large suggests ha high, unknown number of stairs and massive suggests scale. They both imply the other to an extent. Flight, stairwell and staircase do not really work with that type of situation


sionekaka

i want to know too


EU-Leader

what does the "eine" used for?


cbjj

It's one set of stairs.


WannabeSmile

so is 'Treppe' more like staircase, in which case 'Treppen' would refer to multiple staircases?


electriclinda

I found this in an earlier reply. Die Treppe = staircase (sing.) Die Treppen = stairs (pl) Die Stufe = step (sing.) Die Stufen = steps (pl) So "eine Treppe" would be a staircase- singular I hope this helps and is correct.


CeeClue

yes this makes sense thanks for your clarification.


withea

Why not "HER apartment has a staircase"?


jokaim

"her" is "ihr" (or "ihre", etc). "Sein" is masculine.


k2marko

I thought that "ihn/e" is a masculine form


drhanysakr

"ihn/e" means him, "sein/e" means his

"ihr/e" mens her


drhanysakr

the same as her , meaning "ihr"


ArvindhMani

In english we have him/her and his/her. That should make the ihr/ihn/sein words easy to remember :)


thetimesurfer

Why does "house" not work for this?


christian
  • Wohnung = apartment/flat

  • Haus = house


Janus8536

Hi Christian, won't you please give us the full spectrum of meanings in English, for which '(die) Wohnung' would/could be used in German?


idshanks

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Wohnung

Dict.cc is generally fairly inclusive of the minor variations a word could possibly cover.


Janus8536

Yes, thanks much, idshanks. I have since found this very one after, in desperation, having done a Google search for 'Wohnung'.


Orkan123

When I translated 'Seine Wohnung hat eine Treppe' in an earlier exercise to 'His apartment has stairs' it said it was incorrect and that the correct translation was 'His apartment has a stair' and here its says that the way I put it is the right answer! Why?


Puddleglum

It's because "eine Treppe" should really be "a staircase." Think of it like that. Die Treppe really means something along this lines of a staircase.


Giorgio_HUN

At the new word part it says: Wohnung = apartment, flat, home The translation isn't correct when I use 'home' like this: 'His home has stairs'. Why?


christos.p2

Wohnung is usually a flat, Wohnort is used for residence in general


estevao76

Why "Seine" and not "sein"? Is it because Wohnung is feminine?


Catweasel

I had a brain fart and translated "treppe" as "step". I accept that "stairway" is probably better...what's the german for "step"?


scoreperfect

Schritt: step, move, pace, crotch, stride, walk / Stufe: stage, level, step, phase, grade, degree


Catweasel

Ahh....Stufe...danke :)


scoreperfect

Not a native but I was hoping it would be one of those :)


Marrtinn

Why is: "his home has stairs" wrong? It does say that home is a possible translation


LorenaDiazGarcia

Why not "your" instead of "his"?


christian

"seine" doesn't mean "your".


LorenaDiazGarcia

Oh, so how do you say "your" formally?


christian

deine Wohnung -> informal, addressing one person

eure Wohnung -> informal, addressing more than one person

Ihre [always capitalised] Wohnung -> formal, addressing one or more people


christos.p2

"your" is "deine"


LorenaDiazGarcia

I thought that was only informal


christos.p2

It's equally informal as "seine" and "ihre" (ihre is her/hers when not capitalised)


christian

"seine" and "ihre" are neither formal nor informal. The distinction between formal and informal only applies to the German equivalent of "you(r)".


christos.p2

I meant more that they're equivalent I guess. But yeah you're right, his and her/hers don't have formal and informal versions.


Gfuseau

Regarding pronunciation, why don't we pronounce the W as an english V? ("Wohnung" as "vouh-nung")


Gfuseau

I heard a different sound from Duolingo, but I've checked on a german dictionary and they pronounced it better. Thanks


ACardAttack

So could one say "Seine Wohnung hat Treppe"? or does "eine" have to be in there?


MaryHeita

Does one say... his apartment has a stairs?


idshanks

Not in English, no. Although you could say ‘his apartment has a stairway’. Stairs is plural whereas stairway/staircase/stairwell is singular. Sometimes the phrase ‘a flight of stairs’ is used, instead of simply ‘stairs’.


amanadiel

At least in Ireland, yes. "A stairs" is equivalent to "a staircase" or "a set of stairs".


TurnAcguy

You were downvoted, even though you're correct. In Ireland, we would commonly say "his apartment has a stairs" rather than "his apartment has a stair", which just sounds all kinds of wrong to us.


rJS60rED

Surely the translation could also be "his house has a staircase".


perfectman

Treppe=step why is it unaccepted?


CeraGiov

Maybe because "Treppe" refers to many steps, not just one. In fact, one of the translation suggested is "staircase".


Schorschi

Treppe is stairway. Stufe would be a (single) step.


cesarcotta

Dwelling was not accepted for Wohnung :(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An apartment is a dwelling, but a dwelling could also be a house. Perhaps it is too general a word. Others have complained that home was not accepted either and probably for the same reason. Duo Lingo can be contacted through the support button on the left.


christos.p2

Wohnung means specifically apartment. Wohnort is dwelling/residence


jimsoxz

The word Wohnung must have gotten more specialized over the years. My Sprach Brockhaus from 1951 lists Heim or Zimmer as a definition of Wohnung. My recollection from taking German in the 60's was that Wohnung was a general term for dwelling. Google Translate links dwelling to die Wohnung—apartment, flat, accommodation, property, place, dwelling


Schorschi

"Heim" is somewhat obsolete I'd say. Except perhaps when using "Mein Eigenheim" meaning "my (owned) home" or "my property".

"Zimmer" is specifically a single room. There could be a bathroom attached or access to a community bathroom elsewhere, a small kitchen corner could be integrated. The term "Zimmer" in your old book probably stems from post-war times. Because of limited housing availability whole families lived in single rooms back then. Today you'd probably find mostly college students living in a "Zimmer," either privately or in a dorm. I wouldn't call that a "Wohnung" though, whether after the war or nowadays.

The best translation of "Wohnung" is probably "condominium", but that's, of course, mostly an American term, known as "apartment" or "flat" in other parts of the English-speaking world.

So a "Wohnung" is mostly an apartment, a single unit in an apartment building or high-rise, i.e. there are other "Wohnungen" around it in the same building. I'd say a kitchen, living room, bathroom and at least one bedroom make a "Wohnung".

As soon as you have a "Wohnung" alone in a single building it becomes a "Haus". Even a "townhouse" (American) or "terraced house" (British), i.e. a house that is conjoined to other houses, either on one or two sides, but typically occupying the whole vertical space is already called a "Haus" (more specifically "Reihenhaus" (conjoined on two sides) or "Doppelhaus" (conjoined on only one side)), but, again, this is definitely not a "Wohnung" any more.

And, of course, a free-standing house would definitely not be called a "Wohnung".


housemd24

Very useful info!!


yogibear42

could not distinguish between Sein and Seine on the listening skill here


Turlagh

Not "residence"?


gorn61

That would be "der Wohnort".


QuintanillaJon

In the last sentence it took place of residence, now it says it's not? I'm confused.


christian

die Wohnung = flat/apartment

der Wohnsitz = place of residence

These are not interchangeable.


QuintanillaJon

Oh man, I can't believe I missed that, they look so similar! :( Thanks!


michaelsquid

Why not, "His residence has a staircase."


christos.p2

Wohnung is apartment, Wohnort is residence


michaelsquid

Why not, "His residence has a staircase."


michaelsquid

They don't say that staircase is wrong.

They say residence is wrong, and say "home" is correct.

However, residence is a home, at least in English. A residential area, a residential establishment, etcetera.

I know you cannot merely change a structure of another language just to fit a different grammatical structure. But come on, residence is synonymous with home, in fact it's a more formal word for home!


christos.p2

Home is not specific enough imo, so that should've been wrong too


Jack_Beck

why throw away the article?


christos.p2

Because "has stairs" sounds the most natural. "a stairs" is wrong and "some stairs" is unnatural. But "has a staircase" works (and is accepted by duolingo)


AzaD14

I thought seine was feminine


Schorschi

You're right, but your question is somewhat ambiguous. "Seine" means "his", but it's used in a declension with a feminine word, "Wohnung."

So, you're right in saying that the declension "seine" of the word "sein" indicates and is used with a feminine noun.


christos.p2

Correct, didn't consider he might be asking about that particular declination of it


calvinlimuel13

"Wohnung" etymologically means place of living... so not house?


piballes

Still confused about sein/seine - here it is translated as "his." But couldn't it also be "their"? Thanks!


christos.p2

No, "their" is ihr/ihre


lynnhenrysikora

Why not Seine Wohnung hat Treppe? Why the indefinite article?


christian

What makes you think you could drop it?


lynnhenrysikora

Because the translation says "His apartment has stairs."


idshanks

Treppe is more akin to saying ‘stairway’ in English, rather than simply ‘stairs’. It's like saying, ‘His flat has stairway’, rather than, ‘His flat has a stairway’.


Schorschi

It's simply a matter of singular vs. plural. "Stairs" is plural. "Treppe" is singular.

You say "I have a car" (singular), but "I have cars" (plural) - indefinite article is dropped when switching from singular to plural.

If you translate "Treppe" as "stairwell" or "staircase" to maintain the word being singular across both languages, the sentence translates one-to-one: "His apartment has a stairwell/staircase."

Likewise, if you wanted to say "His apartment has stairs" in German, a close translation would probably be "Seine Wohnung hat Treppenstufen" - both sentences have no article.


jgierbo2

why not stairwell for Treppe?


dblokillo

I wrote "His apartment has a ladder"... Should it be ok, or ladder is not acceptable here??


christian

Just like in English, "Treppe" (stairs) and "Leiter" (ladder) are not interchangeable.


JFSebastian1

I can't understand how Wohnung is pronounced, Honung, Hohnung, or Hunung


Martin9630

Wohnung [ˈvoːnʊŋ]

  1. "w" is read as English "v"

  2. oh, ah, uh, etc. are long vowels

Listen here: http://www.forvo.com/word/wohnung/#de


eireabu

'Stairs' is also gramatically acceptable.


jadechandra420

I put 'her apartment' because of the 'e' ending of seine but it's wrong, does the personal pronoun change based on the gender of the noun and not on the gender of the person referred to?


amanadiel

Yes - it's "seine" because "Wohnung" is feminine. "Her apartment" would be "ihre Wohnung".


batyrg

why not 'his place has stairs'


BlairScots

A rafter of Turkey!


sarun5061

What is 'eine' in this sentence. "His house has a stair???". Can any one explain


Schorschi

Stairwell.

Treppe means stairwell.

Eine means a.

His house has a stairwell.


sarun5061

Correct. But when i answered " His house has a stairwell." Duo said its wrong and showed the following translation "Translation: His apartment has stair"s


Schorschi

Ah, it's the house/apartment thing. Wohnung does not translate to house. That would be Haus.

I think there is a discussion elsewhere on this page where that was mentioned.


sarun5061

Thanks friend :)


Humbur14

whats the difference between sein seine seinen and all the other ways of saying sein


Singh7231

Why 'eine' before 'treppe',?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started