Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man's shirt is red."

Translation:La camisa del hombre es roja.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


littlemowmow

My biggest complaint about learning Spanish is the fact that inanimate objects have genders

31
Reply4 years ago

SimonThoma1

You must be a native english speaker. In german, france etc it's the same :)

0
Reply2 months ago

BlowingZen1

Why do we use "roja" instead of "rojo" when talking about a man's shirt?

15
Reply5 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

it's not about the gender of the person but about the shirts gender.

22
Reply5 years ago

joshlindenmuth

What about really manly shirts?

22
Reply3 years ago

the_BACON_man

My shirts have mustaches. Are they still women?

11
Reply3 years ago

Royraju

Because "camisa" is a feminine word.

15
Reply15 years ago

deiwisss

Why I have to use "del" instead of "de" and what's the difference?

14
Reply4 years ago

Royraju

Literally, it would be "La camisa de el hombre es roja" ("The shirt of the man is red")... And when we have "de" + "el", we use "del".

54
Reply4 years ago

xena.lee

Do we strictly need to use "del" for "of the"? I got marked wrong for writing "de el" before.

And is there a contraction for "de la"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Dleehii

My understanding is that del is mandatory unless "el" is part of a name. For example, "el hombre de El Paso" would be correct but "el hombre del Paso" would be incorrect.

There is no contraction for "de la".

1
Reply3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

In Spanish the definite article must be used if the person is not named. So you should say: "El perro del nino no es blanco" In other sentences if person name is given you could say: "El perro de Juan no es blanco"

9
Reply4 years ago

tallina3

The L...

0
Reply6 months ago

Trulee7

It is a combination of de and el, like how in english we combine can not into can't. It is a combination in spanish.

0
Reply3 months ago

Gabby_da_Guppy

Why can't we just say "El hombre's comisa es roja?"

5
Reply9 months ago

boobsandbacon

there is no apostrophe s in spanish to my knowledge, you use de or del and you spelled camisa wrong.

2
Reply8 months ago

Dleehii

Out of curiosity I typed "el hombre's camisa es roja" and it wasn't accepted. Should it have been or does Spanish not use apostrophes to show possession like we do in English.

1
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

No, we don't use apostrophes.

2
Reply3 years ago

dafyddstarkey

Why couldnt i say "la hombres camisa es rojo"?

1
Reply2 years ago

itwing
itwing

the men shirt is red that is what you have said.

You have to indicate the possesion.Use DE for 'S. First the possession LA CAMISA, then the union DE, and at last the owner EL HOMBRE. Note: when do you use de + el, combine it DEL. So, La camisa del hombre.

0
Reply2 years ago

BlackDove4

Nice one

0
Reply2 years ago

profes92

Sooo what the heck is polo?

0
Reply1 year ago

itziarorma

A shirt with two bottoms. Uses in golf, a Lacoste polo.

0
Reply1 year ago

Mikhail43369

Worst thing to update in the world

0
Reply9 months ago

tlx8002

. WTF

0
Reply8 months ago

KatomiAnime

So suddenly the man is a shirt??

0
Reply8 months ago

JamieGatland

Technically El hombre tiene una camisa roja is correct and has the same meaning with just a different arrangement...

0
Reply8 months ago

rh234

Why does it have del in the sentence. I forgot that they put the words backwards. Why?

0
Reply7 months ago

itziarorma

To indicate possession. La casa del (obligatory contraction of de +el)hombre. Man's house. El pantalón de la mujer. Woman's pant.

0
Reply6 months ago

KnightDelta

Is it possible to say: "La camisa roja es del hombre"?

0
Reply4 months ago

Seth_Snyder

When do I use de, and del? I'm getting those mixed up

0
Reply4 months ago

Trumaine7

Ummm... So why is the shirt before the man in Spanish but not in English? It should be put the same way both ways so that way i don't get these wrong

0
Reply2 months ago

Brandon153837

What confuses me most is "La hombre". That doesnt change no matter how many feminine words are in the sentence. El is for "Male" specifically for hombre.

0
Reply2 months ago

jason781238

Could it also be " la camisa roja del hombre"?

0
Reply1 month ago