1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een gelukkig mens!"

"Ik ben een gelukkig mens!"

Translation:I am a happy person!

October 6, 2014

18 Comments


Binyann

Why is it not gelukkig"e"?


FadiDahdouh

According to this http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/Mens 'mens' (as for person, man, or woman) takes 'het'. In this sentence, the adjective describes an indefinite noun so it doesn't take an 'e' at the end. For example, 'ik heb een groot huis' (and not 'grote', because it is 'het huis').


Scott.Hayes

I guessed that 'gelukkig' meant 'lucky' and got it right! Is this more of a literal translation? Can you use gelukkig in other situations , e.g. 'zij lijkt gelukkig'


JBouwmeester

I think that although "being a lucky man" en "een gelukkig man zijn" mean roughly the same, this does not always work. "being lucky" (e.g. with a card game) would not be translated to "gelukkig zijn" for instance, as far as I know. If you would translate "being lucky whilst playing poker" as "gelukkig zijn terwijl je poker speelt" you would actually say "being happy while playing poker". And when you say "zij lijkt gelukkig" zou say "she looks happy" and not "she looks (/appears) lucky".


Lelieblad

Would gelukkig be similar to the English, "Happy golucky"?


mreaderclt

Shouldn't this be Ik ben een gelukkige mens?

Mens here means person, which is a "de" word (or is it?). So, the adjective gelukkig should be inflected, right? What am I missing?

Duolingo actually accepts either gelukkig or gelukkige, by the way, even on the version where you just type what you hear. But DL also says that "gelukkige" has a typo. I just wanted feedback because gelukkig doesn't seem correct.

I'm just curious.


Some links:

In Vandale.nl, mijnwoordenboek.nl and wiktionary, mens is a de word when it means person or human.

https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/mens#.XXhm_ShJFPY

https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/mens

https://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/mens

Welklidwoord.nl says mens can be either het or de.

https://www.welklidwoord.nl/mens

Interglot goes with de.

https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/nl/en/search?q=mens&m=


veteller

What's the difference between "vrolijk" and "gelukkig"?


spin.007

'vrolijk' is better translated as 'in good spirits'. A joke can make you 'vrolijk' but not 'gelukkig'


RuggeroRuschioni

Sorry to be back to the same topic, but according to welklidwoord.nl "mens" takes both het and de. So, why not "een gelukkige mens"?


ZacharyMat179991

Gelukkig is quite the word to pronounce


postalblue

If "man" is not a possible translation for "mens" in this case, then why is it included?


Susande

Probably because in Dutch you hardly ever come across Ik ben een gelukkige man (at least I would never use it), always Ik ben een gelukkig mens or (less common) Ik ben een gelukkige persoon.


postalblue

What I mean is that when you hover the cursor over "mens", one of the possible translations is "man", but if you translate the sentence as "I am a happy man!", it's marked as wrong.


tjollans

The trouble is that in English "man" is sometimes used to refer to all humans. For example, "De mens is een intelligent dier" can be translated as "Man is an intelligent animal". Here, "man" just means "homo sapiens", with no implied sex or gender. When you use "man" in a sentence like that one however, you are implying that the individual is male, which "mens" does not do.


marvincorea

Guilty as charged.


AndrewsSuzy

"Ik ben een gelukkig mens!" Translation:I am a happy person! My translation, which was indeed accepted, was "I'm a lucky person" and I tried that because my earlier translation of "Ik ben een gelukkige bakker" "I'm a lucky baker" was rejected in favour of "I'm a happy baker"

so it's a lucky person but a happy baker??


AndrewsSuzy

See J Bouwmeester's helpful note above!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started