1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tranne il vino"

"Tranne il vino"

Translation:Except for the wine

June 12, 2013

31 Comments


drli611

Do you want a drink? Help yourself. Aspetta... tranne il vino. Noi beviamo il vino durante la cena


MadeByPandas

Il vino fa buon sangue, insisto che hai un bicchiere.


Eri_Ann

I read from this website that they are interchangeable, but for some people, "eccetto" is more formal

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1242037&langid=24


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

The English translation says "Except FOR the wine". Then, shouldn't it become "Tranne per il vino" or "Tranne al vino"?

cmiiw


CarlosPradilla

Italian doesn't have the same gramatical structure and it can't be translated word by word. Each language has its own rules and ways to say things


lukman.A

Yeah, I see that. This quiz gave me a little bit confusion. :p


ytmndan

This whole language does. Surprisingly different from French.


Domleschg

In English, you might say either 'Except the wine" OR "Except for the wine." They mean the same in English.


lukman.A

Very clear information, amico. Grazie mille.


NikkiWasp

I'm not completely sure, but I think that "tranne" is actually 2 words... I'm guessing "tra" and "ne".... And "ne" could be the one you're looking for in that example.


Libellule808

You can't translate word for word from English to another language. You need to study it and learn that language's grammar.


MatthewGor612514

Doesn't this translate as a meaningless sentence fragment without any context?


Michelle68700

Yes it does. I have seen many people use "except" when "accept" should be used (as well as the other way around), but in this case, it does appear to be a fragmented sentence.


TheDidact

Is it just me or is it very difficult to hear the audio?


andrea_yu_2000

I also couldn't understand what she said!


JamieGrass

Leave the gun. Take the cannolis. And the wine.


DavidArmil

"Io non bevo ... tranne il vino." I don't drink, except wine. (This is true in real life for me). Is my Italian correct here?


peteraasch

I see no difference between tranne and eccetto. Could someone explain?


KoboDaHobo14

'Eccetto' is more formal.


michaela806836

Couldn't it also translate as 'Apart from the wine'?


DerekSimms

In another exercise, I was asked to translate 'except the wine', I put 'tranne il vino' - it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was 'eccetto' (hope I spelled that right BTW) and now I see this exercise the other way around and it gives 'tranne' as the right word for this sentence. I have read all the posts here and basically know which to use and have an Italian friend who has given me their opinion. I'm just saying how frustrating it is to be 'wrong' when I wasn't in effect, I don't think. Still a wonderful language-learning tool though, with loads of wonderful, helpful people.


Tjb59

This isn't a full sentence. Not helpful!


Blu_Rae

Thank you for excluding the horrible wine, Duo!!


BettySchiappa

Could mean",Save the wine".


Guido903943

"Despite" doesn't work here because....?


Ficho19

I got it wrong and it said that the correct answer was "Besides the wine"...


sylviamora

Said no one ever


mikedelaney2019

except the wine and except for the wine are the same, it's inferred.


DavidMorri609856

The audio was unclear, it sounded like it begsn with a 'g'.


Muyil

I heard 'granme'. No way 'tranne'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.