"Tranne il vino"

Translation:Except for the wine

5 years ago

24 Comments


drli611

Do you want a drink? Help yourself. Aspetta... tranne il vino. Noi beviamo il vino durante la cena

4 years ago

Eri_Ann

I read from this website that they are interchangeable, but for some people, "eccetto" is more formal

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1242037&langid=24

5 years ago

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

The English translation says "Except FOR the wine". Then, shouldn't it become "Tranne per il vino" or "Tranne al vino"?

cmiiw

5 years ago

CarlosPradilla

Italian doesn't have the same gramatical structure and it can't be translated word by word. Each language has its own rules and ways to say things

4 years ago

lukman.A

Yeah, I see that. This quiz gave me a little bit confusion. :p

4 years ago

Domleschg

In English, you might say either 'Except the wine" OR "Except for the wine." They mean the same in English.

4 years ago

lukman.A

Very clear information, amico. Grazie mille.

4 years ago

NikkiWasp

I'm not completely sure, but I think that "tranne" is actually 2 words... I'm guessing "tra" and "ne".... And "ne" could be the one you're looking for in that example.

3 years ago

Libellule808

You can't translate word for word from English to another language. You need to study it and learn that language's grammar.

1 year ago

MatthewGor612514

Doesn't this translate as a meaningless sentence fragment without any context?

1 year ago

Michelle68700

Yes it does. I have seen many people use "except" when "accept" should be used (as well as the other way around), but in this case, it does appear to be a fragmented sentence.

1 year ago

peteraasch

I see no difference between tranne and eccetto. Could someone explain?

5 years ago

KoboDaHobo14

'Eccetto' is more formal.

3 years ago

TheDidact

Is it just me or is it very difficult to hear the audio?

2 years ago

andrea_yu_2000

I also couldn't understand what she said!

9 months ago

JamieGrass

Leave the gun. Take the cannolis. And the wine.

2 years ago

DerekSimms

In another exercise, I was asked to translate 'except the wine', I put 'tranne il vino' - it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was 'eccetto' (hope I spelled that right BTW) and now I see this exercise the other way around and it gives 'tranne' as the right word for this sentence. I have read all the posts here and basically know which to use and have an Italian friend who has given me their opinion. I'm just saying how frustrating it is to be 'wrong' when I wasn't in effect, I don't think. Still a wonderful language-learning tool though, with loads of wonderful, helpful people.

1 year ago

michaela806836

Couldn't it also translate as 'Apart from the wine'?

2 years ago

domdom4499

I dont get it

1 year ago

Guido903943

"Despite" doesn't work here because....?

1 year ago

Tjb59

This isn't a full sentence. Not helpful!

6 months ago

Ficho19

I got it wrong and it said that the correct answer was "Besides the wine"...

6 months ago

BettySchiappa

Could mean",Save the wine".

1 year ago

Muyil

I heard 'granme'. No way 'tranne'

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.