"Tranne il vino"

Translation:Except for the wine

June 12, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drli611

Do you want a drink? Help yourself. Aspetta... tranne il vino. Noi beviamo il vino durante la cena


MadeByPandas

Il vino fa buon sangue, insisto che hai un bicchiere.


RicardoMor141307

The context provided above really helps. I think that DUO should have inserted a situational phrase such as yours because it is not a complete phrase in English and doesn't make any sense by itself. This nonsense leads us to not believe what we are hearing.


Eri_Ann

I read from this website that they are interchangeable, but for some people, "eccetto" is more formal

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1242037&langid=24


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

The English translation says "Except FOR the wine". Then, shouldn't it become "Tranne per il vino" or "Tranne al vino"?

cmiiw


CarlosPradilla

Italian doesn't have the same gramatical structure and it can't be translated word by word. Each language has its own rules and ways to say things


Wira_basa

Yeah, I see that. This quiz gave me a little bit confusion. :p


ytmndan

This whole language does. Surprisingly different from French.


Domleschg

In English, you might say either 'Except the wine" OR "Except for the wine." They mean the same in English.


Wira_basa

Very clear information, amico. Grazie mille.


NikkiWasp

I'm not completely sure, but I think that "tranne" is actually 2 words... I'm guessing "tra" and "ne".... And "ne" could be the one you're looking for in that example.


Libellule808

You can't translate word for word from English to another language. You need to study it and learn that language's grammar.


peteraasch

I see no difference between tranne and eccetto. Could someone explain?


KoboDaHobo14

'Eccetto' is more formal.


michaela806836

Couldn't it also translate as 'Apart from the wine'?


DerekSimms

In another exercise, I was asked to translate 'except the wine', I put 'tranne il vino' - it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was 'eccetto' (hope I spelled that right BTW) and now I see this exercise the other way around and it gives 'tranne' as the right word for this sentence. I have read all the posts here and basically know which to use and have an Italian friend who has given me their opinion. I'm just saying how frustrating it is to be 'wrong' when I wasn't in effect, I don't think. Still a wonderful language-learning tool though, with loads of wonderful, helpful people.


Nick859481

Not the wine! Anything but the wine!


Guido903943

"Despite" doesn't work here because....?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Despite" and "except for" mean two very different things.

I was able to get everything at the store except for/tranne the wine. They were out of the kind I was looking for.

Despite/nonostante waking up late, I somehow managed to get to work five minutes early.


Dr.Mysteri1

Domleschg was and is correct. I understand the difficulties in language teaching but "six years" and no one has corrected this error?


RamonLinar6

In my modest opinion, "but the wine"


RamonLinar6

... should be good enough.


ph.RAcHfI

Why my answer is wrong??


MBXE2s

I could not figure out the first word. It sounds like a hard C as in cat.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.