Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wet turtle eats a strawberry."

Translation:De natte schildpad eet een aardbei.

4 years ago

2 Comments


denisecpinto

Why natte and not nat?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

If an adjective comes before the noun, it usually gets an additional -e, only if it is an undefined het woord (so preceded by een or a few others like geen or elk) it does not:

  • de natte schildpad
  • een natte schildpad
  • het natte huis
  • een nat huis

Also see the adjective explanation here.

The additional t is because of standard Dutch spelling rules: see here.

4 years ago