1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The wet turtle eats a strawb…

"The wet turtle eats a strawberry."

Translation:De natte schildpad eet een aardbei.

October 6, 2014

2 Comments


denisecpinto

Why natte and not nat?


Susande

If an adjective comes before the noun, it usually gets an additional -e, only if it is an undefined het woord (so preceded by een or a few others like geen or elk) it does not:

  • de natte schildpad
  • een natte schildpad
  • het natte huis
  • een nat huis

Also see the adjective explanation here.

The additional t is because of standard Dutch spelling rules: see here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.