"You are not from Denmark."

Translation:I er ikke fra Danmark.

October 6, 2014

15 Comments


TP602

ok i need some practice with the different types of you in danish can anyone help me

October 6, 2014

RikSha

Since you're studying German: du -> du, I (capital i!) -> ihr, De -> Sie

October 6, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    And then adding the accusative: dig -> dich, jer -> euch, Dem -> Sie

    October 6, 2014

TP602

    well this is awkward... I stopped german a few months back... I don't remember the you forms except du and sie...

    October 6, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Du = You (singular and as a subject), Dig = You (Singular as an object)
      I = You (Plural as a subject always capital), Jer = You (Plural as an object)
      De = You (Formal, not so commonly used but still heard and as subject, always capital D), Dem = You (Formal, as object)

      October 6, 2014

Wes721795

      Why is this sentence plural?

      August 24, 2017

Xneb
      Mod

        Because that's how whoever wrote the sentence wrote it. When translating from English into Danish, both "du" and "I" are accepted. Without any context there's no reason to choose one over the other.

        August 24, 2017

Kris626575

        Tak

        August 5, 2019

Willdafridge

        Damn, they saw through my disguise

        October 13, 2016

Alikhajoue

        Could anyone help me how Danish pronounce "fra" : from I am really can't get it

        July 13, 2016

Stenen93

        Du kommer ikke fra danmark is a valid translation

        November 21, 2017
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.