"You are not from Denmark."

Translation:I er ikke fra Danmark.

4 years ago

14 Comments


TP602
TP602

ok i need some practice with the different types of you in danish can anyone help me

4 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Since you're studying German: du -> du, I (capital i!) -> ihr, De -> Sie

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

And then adding the accusative: dig -> dich, jer -> euch, Dem -> Sie

4 years ago

TP602
TP602

well this is awkward... I stopped german a few months back... I don't remember the you forms except du and sie...

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Du = You (singular and as a subject), Dig = You (Singular as an object)
I = You (Plural as a subject always capital), Jer = You (Plural as an object)
De = You (Formal, not so commonly used but still heard and as subject, always capital D), Dem = You (Formal, as object)

4 years ago

Wes721795

Why is this sentence plural?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because that's how whoever wrote the sentence wrote it. When translating from English into Danish, both "du" and "I" are accepted. Without any context there's no reason to choose one over the other.

1 year ago

Willdafridge

Damn, they saw through my disguise

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

I momentarily forgot about the existence of the word "ikke" and used "ej" instead, but was marked as incorrect. What is the difference between "ej" and "ikke"?

2 years ago

Linelinds

"ej" is more like something you say if something goes wrong like: "Ej, grisen væltede" = "(ej), the pig overturned.

'Ikke' is more like a "real" word: "Jeg vil ikke spise" = "I will not eat"

Do you get that?

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

I somewhat understand. Does "ej" have more of a sense of contradiction?

2 years ago

Linelinds

yeah, it is more like that :-)

2 years ago

Alikhajoue

Could anyone help me how Danish pronounce "fra" : from I am really can't get it

2 years ago

Stenen93

Du kommer ikke fra danmark is a valid translation

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.