1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are not from Denmark."

"You are not from Denmark."

Translation:I er ikke fra Danmark.

October 6, 2014

20 Comments


TP602

ok i need some practice with the different types of you in danish can anyone help me


RikSha

Since you're studying German: du -> du, I (capital i!) -> ihr, De -> Sie


Xneb

And then adding the accusative: dig -> dich, jer -> euch, Dem -> Sie


TP602

well this is awkward... I stopped german a few months back... I don't remember the you forms except du and sie...


Xneb

Du = You (singular and as a subject), Dig = You (Singular as an object)
I = You (Plural as a subject always capital), Jer = You (Plural as an object)
De = You (Formal, not so commonly used but still heard and as subject, always capital D), Dem = You (Formal, as object)


Wes721795

Why is this sentence plural?


Xneb

Because that's how whoever wrote the sentence wrote it. When translating from English into Danish, both "du" and "I" are accepted. Without any context there's no reason to choose one over the other.


Willdafridge

Damn, they saw through my disguise


Alikhajoue

Could anyone help me how Danish pronounce "fra" : from I am really can't get it


Jay709846

Dont pop my bubble DL!!!


CONNORSCUL3

duh. im fra new york state


Stenen93

Du kommer ikke fra danmark is a valid translation


A-bold-one

Thats... why I'm here


StefanoLoi2

It should be allowed to translate either "du" or "I"


Monsieur-Martin

You are not from Denmark.

"Du kommer ikke fra Danmark" - what's wrong with that?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.