"The dog eats."

Translation:Itheann an madra.

October 6, 2014

6 Comments


saschambaer

If it were a female dog, would the sentence be Itheann an mhadra? It marked that as a typo, btw.

January 3, 2015

Lancet

No. Masculine and feminine are completely separate to male and female.

January 3, 2015

vic3685

I know people don't eat many dogs (luckily), but if it were "ithim an madra", wouldn't it sound exactly the same?

March 15, 2015

ataltane

No, because ithim sounds different to itheann. The first ends in slender m, and the second in broad n.

April 2, 2015

Eldon82

Is this the proper answer what I have to say in either simple and continous tenses?

October 6, 2014

scilling

Itheann an madra. is the proper answer for either the simple present or the present habitual. For the present continuous (“The dog is eating.”), Tá an madra ag ithe. would be used; for the present habitual continuous, Bíonn an madra ag ithe. would be used.

October 6, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.