"Thedogeats."

Translation:Itheann an madra.

4 years ago

6 Comments


saschambaer
saschambaer

If it were a female dog, would the sentence be Itheann an mhadra? It marked that as a typo, btw.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

No. Masculine and feminine are completely separate to male and female.

3 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

I know people don't eat many dogs (luckily), but if it were "ithim an madra", wouldn't it sound exactly the same?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, because ithim sounds different to itheann. The first ends in slender m, and the second in broad n.

3 years ago

Eldon82

Is this the proper answer what I have to say in either simple and continous tenses?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Itheann an madra. is the proper answer for either the simple present or the present habitual. For the present continuous (“The dog is eating.”), Tá an madra ag ithe. would be used; for the present habitual continuous, Bíonn an madra ag ithe. would be used.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.