"Ele ganhará a viagem dos seus sonhos."

Translation:He will win the trip of his dreams.

June 12, 2013

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Voyage is synonymous with trip & journey, and should be accepted.

    June 10, 2015

peduzzi

    Is "He will gain the trip of his dreams." not right?

    June 12, 2013

JMorand

    I'm Brazilian and it seems correct to me

    June 13, 2013

Paulenrique

    That should be!!

    June 12, 2013

peduzzi

    duo accused incorrect. it should be right? :[

    June 12, 2013

Paulenrique

    On my view thats correct too ;)

    June 12, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

    I think it's correct too. According to Oxford ( http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/gain?q=gain ): - obtain or secure (something wanted or desirable)

    So "he will gain" should be accepted as correct.

    June 14, 2013

ferrobattuto

    You "could" say gain, but I do not think any native speaker of English "would" say it. The idea of (win) is to get something for nothing, so this sentence conveys the idea of winning a contest. If it were not a prize in a contest, then I would say, (He will take the trip of his dreams). Espero poder-lhes ajudado. Peduzzi e Paulenrique, gosto dos seus comentarios, ambos tenham-me ajudado no aprendizagem.
    Wesley, esta é a primeria vez em ler algum coisa de você para mim. Um prazer. Como sempre, por favor, sentam com libertade em corrigir meus erros. Obrigado. Bon estudos.

    March 10, 2014

Libor

    is not it your dreams? I asked a brazilian friend and he said 'his' would be 'dele'

    September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

    Im afraid your friend ia a bit equivocated... seus surely refers to his/her/their and "dele" only his, but that doesn't mean "his" here is wrong. Actually, in this sentence it sounds more natural.

    September 4, 2013

jorfmam1

    He will win his dreamt trip? Não é possível?

    February 16, 2014

RafaRiff

    Why trip but not travel?

    January 10, 2015

MagicTrumpetMan

    I think those are different words in Portuguese. 'Trip' is a noun while 'travel' is a verb

    May 15, 2017

RafaRiff

    Thank you!

    Cambridge dictionary lists travel also as a noun: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/travel

    Maybe it has a different meaning or usage, since their examples lack articles. Thank you, anyway.

    May 15, 2017

leonilsonamorim

    why HE WILL EARN THE TRIP OF HIS DREAMS, was not accepted ???????

    February 3, 2015

orfeonegro

    win the trip / earn the journey ? And why not "voyage" ?

    July 4, 2015

Sinvula

    It sounds a bit unnatural to win a journey or a voyage. At least on TV they advertize "Win a trip to Brazil"

    Win a JOURNEY anybody?

    October 2, 2015

o_scott

    i thought "seus" in this context was "their" assuming that he didn't dream about traveling alone. also, is "sonho / sonhos" at all like "roupa / roupas" in its translations.

    March 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      One of the major differences between English and other languages is that in English the possessive article accords with the owner or owners of something.

      • He washes his car.
      • They wash their car.

      In Portuguese and many other languages, it accords with the object.

      • Ele limpa seu carro.

      Which can be, He washes his car, their car or your car, depending on context.

      In the case of this example dos seus sonhos, it's most likely his dreams, but could be your dreams, or their dreams. Only context will give the true answer.

      March 21, 2016
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.