"Il ristorante apre alle diciannove."

Translation:The restaurant opens at seven in the evening.

June 12, 2013

150 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ibnussabel

It bothers me that "nineteen" it's not accepted. Not everybody here is from an English-speaking country. Some of us take this "Learn Italian from English" course because it's the only Italian course in Duolingo. I'm not trying to learn English, I'm trying to learn Italian, so I find this kind of situations relly annoying.


Marc41177

The course is about translating between Italian and English. It makes no sense to think of the norms or terms of languages other than those two. Answers should reflect the best way to translate between the two. Nothing else.

Doing a course that's specifically there to teach translation between Italian and English and complaining that the course doesn't accommodate norms from other languages is not only unreasonable, it's bizarre.


MrMrsCoupl

It would be nice if it were to include norms from other English speaking people though.


PantelisNi4

'The world's best way to learn Italian' does not sound like 'The course is about translating between Italian and English' to me.


Amy586593

I'm from an English speaking country and I don't understand this sentence as 7 pm? And the nineteenth didn't work for me. This is confusing!


epac-mcl

What is it you don't understand? The English text, or the Italian?

7pm and 19:00 hrs. are the two correct versions of 7 in the evening.

"Alle diciannove" is the correct way in Italian. Note the word "alle", which is used when telling the time.


LiterateParakeet

I'm with you Amy! This question is so confusing. I think it's military time. In military time the hours after 12 noon, are the time plus 12. So 12 + 7 is 19. Very confusing for sure!


Sean158

This actually makes sense. But it's still a stupid way of translating it


GrainneWaterford

It's normal in English speaking countries too, although not as normal as the 12 hour clock. Have you never seen a bus or train timetable, or a school timetable? Hotel check in times?


Liza127277

I agree, very confusing...


Muttley_

It seems you find confusing to read before you post


[deactivated user]

    well it's accepted now lol.


AndesSky

    "nineteen hours" was rejected and I reported it. The 24-hour system is not only 'not wrong', it is 'correct' and used in English e.g. travel times, flights, shipping, navigation, military, formal communication. Yes, in learning Italian the translation should use the 24-hour system primarily so we embrace/accept/respect the Italian way, directly. IMO.


Marc41177

    I don't recall "nineteen hours" ever being used in English to refer to time. "Nineteen hundred hours" is what I would expect to hear from people using the twenty four hour clock verbally.


valeriaSor484144

    I tried ninryren hundred, as thst is how it is said in the US military, but was wrong. Just saying seven seemed like it would be wrong to me, and the translation given was sevenvin the evening. Dsrn, I just want to do a language, not MATH!:)


German4me22

    I used 7 p.m. and it was accepted.


CChat

    7 pm wasn't


repdemlib

    It was not accepted today (12/12/21) I wonder why. In general duolingo wishes you to translate as simply and as literally as possible. Never try to elaborate into natural or casual speech!


GrainneWaterford

    Nineteen hundred is military speak. What is normal and should be accepted is nineteen hours


GrainneWaterford

    It wasn't accepted today, October 19


George201486

    I agree it is absolutely anacceptable


GrainneWaterford

    Ninteen HOURS should be accepted, because that is quite normal in English. But not "nineteen" on its own.


XlUi8bZ7

    You don't need an English course. You speak it very well.


epac-mcl

    Then why don't you find another course, learning through the language of your choice. In order to prove you have understood the original question, you must necessarily have an understanding of the language you are translating to.


George201486

    I agree it is absolutely anacce


dwarven_hydra

    "Seven in the evening" really threw me off....


aliceuh

    I know we are supposed to learn idioms, but as a French speaker it is very annoying to be marked wrong if I don't translate to a 12 hours clock.


Alex_Luka

    Same as a Danish-speaker... I use 24-hour clocks. The Italian I'm learning here uses a 24-hour clock. Yet, the lessons demand we use a 12-hour clock in translation. What..?


GrainneWaterford

    I have to wonder if they bother reading these comments as they never seem to change anything. The 24 hour clock is perfectly normal in English


Ispirac

    O.k in this situation they shouldn't do this put it "seven" instead "nineteen" , we are not wizards, because english also has time from 0 to 24.:-)


magofa

    Also, how do we know this isn't The restaurant opens on the 19th?


Muttley_

    What would that mean? The 19th of March? In that case it would "apre il 19". "Alle xx" always refers to hours (time).


DarthLeia2

    I'm guessing that your phrase would be said like this: "il ristorante apre sul diciannovesimo."


aliceuh

    Are you sure ? Google translate says "il diciannove". Same way we'd say it in French


duogra

    Il diciannove not alle diciannove.


Debs114

    That is what i put in and it was marked wrong. :(


saveTheGopher

    I understand that "diciannove" means nineteen, as in 1900hr and hence seven p.m. But so far, we have placed the units digit before the "dici" (undici, tredici, sedici, etc.). Any reason why it is reversed in this case?


dwarven_hydra

    Well, it's something that stems from Latin. I don't know why the Romans did it (probably stems from the language which became Latin, and the one that became that, etc.), but all the other Romance languages take after it. Just be glad we don't say "undavigenti" and "duedavigenti" instead of "diciannove" and "diciotto". You should also be glad it's not like French with "sixty ten" for seventy and "four twenties" for eighty, and then "sixty twenty" for ninety. :)


saveTheGopher

    Haha, the bright side of Italian! Thank you.


Debra233927

    I understand the point you're making. I am an English speaker, but am learning French and Italian. I believe 90, though, is quatre-vingt-dix, or (4×20) + 10. Interesting, yes? :)


uhmsweetea

    i put "in the afternoon" smh


GrainneWaterford

    Well, 7pm is in the evening, not the afternoon


alotchka

    idem !!!!!!! nineteen is 7:00 pm


BrianPhilipBlack

    'The restaurant opens at nineteen' was accepted Feb 1, 2018


    [deactivated user]

      Lol I can't do math so i put nineteen


      [deactivated user]

        DL what is the difference between 7 p.m. and 7 in the evening???


GrainneWaterford

        I said at nineteen hours, and it was wrong...but it's not wrong. In fact, it's exactly what the Italians say, they rarely use the 12 hour clock.


Dunnsilvy

        Can't this also mean "the restaurant opens on the 19th"


Muttley_

        alle (a + le) shows that the following noun is feminine.
        alle 19 is a shortcut for alle ore 19. ore ('hours') is feminine.
        If you mean 'it opens on the 19th' you'd need to say apre il 19, shortcut for apre il giorno 19 with the word giorno being masculine.
        Also, 'to open at a specific hour' requires aprire alle whereas 'to open on a specific day' is aprire il.


KarenDonoh1

        Im confused as well there wasnt a correct answer option to the question


tjbf55

        OHHH! the 24 hour clock. Now I get it!


PantelisNi4

        seven in the afternoon is not accepted either


GrainneWaterford

        19.00 is no longer the afternoon


Jane643611

        The answer should be "nineteen hundred hours".


Muttley_

        "nineteen hundred hours", or military time, would require a different structure in Italian as well. I'm not terribly familiar with Italian military standards, but I would say that il ristorante ore alle ore diciannove zero zero would match your translation.

        The 24 hours clock is a normal thing in Italy (and Europe) so there is no need to associate it with military time.


IdaCoutinh

        Doesn't diciannove mean 19? I am a bit confused.


IdaCoutinh

        Ok. I got it now.


Smileybabs

        The restaurant opens up at seven in the evening should be correct.


KermitRainman

        "The restaurant opens at 7:00 in the evening" should be accepted.


Jim479194

        I wrote at seven o'clock pm and was not accepted.


Betty284447

        Why does Duolingo reject "7:00 in the evening"?


Karen506913

        I said ' the restaurant is open from 7 pm and it was rejected :( why??


Muttley_

        That's a different sentence -> il ristorante è aperto dalle 19


SandyManfr

        What is the deal here? Could someone kindly explain. Shouldn't it be something like ... Il ristorante apre alle sette di sera? Yet I got it wrong because diciannove somehow turns into seven here? Please help. thank you.


Keya544668

        I like learning Italian with english traslations because i can get better in two languages. But i think the "main" traslation should be "the restaurant opens at nineteen" to be fair with everyone


dacu74

        We use a 24 hour clock too!


roya289660

        Can we say 7 pm ?


roya289660

        Can we say 7 pm ?


LDN784738

        It's fine. I just wish we were advised of this before we were tested on it.


NirmalaPS

        Diciannove is 19, but it is not given in the answers.


Lyuda369617

        ❤❤❤?? I didn see word"evening"


Debs114

        Coz it wasn't THERE


AnnieBosle

        I put 7pm and it was wrong!


drfdp

        Diciannove is nineteen!


Redant14

        I never realised other languages only used the 24 hour clock. This is interesting to me. :)


GrainneWaterford

        They don't ONLY use it. It depends on the context


Janamalcol

        I didn't understand that Duolingo was looking for an answer in the 24 hour clock...maybe the word ora needs to be added somewhere? Very frustrating...


DanielGemi5

        Diciannove is 19. There is no time arriving at 19. FIX THIS


Zia993605

        The alternate (marked wrong) translation I used was: The restaurant opens in the evening at seven. Should be acceptable.


KermitRainman

        The only way that I can think of where "nineteen" would be used in American English is in a military context where the 24-hour clock is used. And in this case, it would be pronounced "nineteen hundred hours" (1900)... like nine o'clock in the morning is spoken "Oh-nine-hundred hours" (0900), or 4 a.m. is "Oh-four-hundred hours" (0400)...


GrainneWaterford

        So when you look at a bus, school or plane timetable, it uses the 12 hour clock in the US??


lindaharris1

        The restuarant opens at 7 but it is saying 9. Mmmmmm.


Muttley_

        It says diciannove , 'nineteen'.
        'Nine' is nove.


may2669

        I don't know why I needed to put ' in the evening ' at the end. The restaurant opens at seven should be fine


epac-mcl

        If you were told that the restaurant is open at seven, wouldn't you want to know if that meant "seven in the morning" or "seven in the evening", ?


VickiGi

        This sentence doesn't give the correct options for the learner to get it correct.


Wam721891

        19:00 means 7 I get it but it's silly to write that way


epac-mcl

        No. 19:00 does not mean 7. It means "7pm" or "7 in the evening". There is also "7 in the morning" or "7am", which is absolutely not 19:00.


Bibo519359

        Yes . The translation is reallly very Tacky. And cheep


magofa

        I'm not getting the time. Diciannove is the 19th-do they use what we call military time?


ziggKogg

        Rather a 24hour clock, 17:00.


        [deactivated user]

          Well, 19:00 at 24-hour clock since diciannove means nineteen :).


Alex708527

          In this case DL accept only seven as translation of diciannove. Then how do we know if it am or pm?


epac-mcl

          The English translation clearly states "...seven in the evening", which is "PM".

          In the 24 hour clock, 1-12 o'clock is AM, and 12-24 is PM, in the corresponding 12 hour clock.


Apollonia27

          I do not understand this translation!!!


Roberto546006

          This is a tramp, I am with all of you


zeljko241356

          Diciannove is not seven but nine p.m.


Muttley_

          You are majorly confused: Wikipedia


          [deactivated user]

            12 noon is followed by 1 pm or 13:00 hours. Do the arithmetic again to find what diciannove (19:00) is.


lecugineca

            Is nineteen not nine


SandyManfr

            Sheesh.. okay, my bad.


Rebe35089

            It does not translate the same in English " diciannove " means nineteen, not seven


GuiiHen

            Nineteen is not seven


Debs114

            What?? This is so not what i thought it said...


CaG4

            You might as well throw me to the floor.


Orionsstar

            DL....lame...provide some context for colloquial responses


eDAHKJre

            diciannove is nineteen and setta di sera is seven in the evening. This has happened a couple of times before. It is very disheartening that wrong terminolgy is being used. Very confusing.


Muttley_

            diciannove and sette di sera are both translations for 7pm. What is the issue?


Millie89377

            To me diciannove is nineteen seven in the evening shouldve been utilized in that manner. I initially thought it meant the restaurant opens on the ninteenth then thought thats not the translation of it. So i literally translated what i read and it was still wrong.


Conquerer611030

            Apparently, there seems to be versions of words and phrases in the Italian language that just do not make sense at all but likewise, as it is in the English language! I respect and accept these little nuances alike.


Muttley_

            What specifically doesn't make sense?


Muttley_

            Thanks for this in-depth analysis.


XavierGars1

            Che ridicolo ! Queste essercicio é un prenderti in giro cosi,che fiasco !


Muttley_

            What's wrong with this esercizio?


Carol301385

            It should be "sette" (seven). We are not using military hours.


Muttley_

            It's not military time in Italian. It is very common to use the 24hrs clock in Europe.


CGrJ814448

            This quiz gives wrong impression that "diciannove" is 7.


Muttley_

            What is wrong with it? 19 is indeed 7pm


Zoe673026

            The translation is incorrect !!!


Muttley_

            What is incorrect with the translation? Enlighten us.


Zoe673026

            Incorrect translation!!!


atutxa

            Nineteen hundred? What time is it? Please correct


epac-mcl

            In the British military one expresses the time according to the 24 hr. clock. Quarter past seven pm. (19:15) is expressed as "Nineteen hundred hours and fifteen". In civilian life, people tend to use the 12 hr. clock in speech.


wss_ing

            How do you get seven out of nineteen? Very confusing......


Muttley_

            12+7=19.
            It's the 24hrs clock.


epac-mcl

            That's what learning a new language is about.


myinnerchild

            24-hour timing or clock; so: as 24:00 (or 00:00) is midnight, take 12 hours off 24:00 (24 hours) to get midday (12:00); 12 off 23:00 = 11pm, 12 off 22:00 = 10pm, 12 off 21:00 = 9pm; 12 off 20:00 = 8pm; 12 off 19:00 = 7pm; etc. 23:59 is one minute before midnight and then we mostly use 00:00 rather than 24:00. One minute past midnight becomes 00:01. Therefore, for example, 07:00 is 7am. Add 12 to 07:00 and ... voilà: 19:00 is 7pm. Have I muddied the water?


tkvaldez

            yes but 19 is not an option on the mix and match activity... I know it's 7, but really?


JuF6bf

            Nove means nine. Nine was not an option in the word bank


Muttley_

            It's diciannove, 'nineteen'. In the 24hrs clock, that's 7pm.


chatee

            I think "diciannove ore" would be more appropriate.


Muttley_

            If you put ore after the number, then you are expressing duration.


zou.leti.5

            So many mistakes makes duolingo. Diciannove = seven pm = nineteen.


AlmightyScience

            I would venture to say that most people now use a 12-hour clock, no matter where they're from, obvs aside from military or whatever. Yes, 24-hour clocks are used and understood worldwide. I have my clocks set to 24-hour because I live 24-hours, not 12 twice. But that's a personal preference. When trying to teach a language, I don't think it's appropriate to use a sentence like this because a new speaker simply will not understand it.

            As a classic example, people learning English (US) will not necessarily understand that "the alarm is going off" really means that the alarm is ON and making noise.

            Just saying.


epac-mcl

            The idea of learning a new language, is that a person will learn and understand something of which they knew nothing of beforehand.


Alex_Luka

            Most of the world uses a 24-hour clock. Some just mostly use the 12-hour equivalent in speech. Like, if I as a Dane had to write to someone, that I'll meet with them at 7 o' clock and it's implied from the context whether it's morning or evening, I'll write "7 o' clock" (in Danish, obviously). If it's not implied and could be either morning or evening for all the other person knows, I'll either write "at 19:00" or "at 7 tonight". It's mostly in speech we use the 12-hour numbers, unless it's something very specific, like 16:43" (43 minutes past 4pm).

            Also, this comment section is proof, that it's certainly not used and understood worldwide as you say. 13 countries apparently don't use it at all or only use it very sparingly, which includes all the English-speaking countries.


Apollonia27

            Diciannove means:: "at seven at the evening?!".. Strange!


duogra

            Most countries use the 24 hour clock rather than the demented am pm non sense where the first hour of the day is 12. They can also use the 12 hour clock when there is no confusion possible.

            So: See you at 19 in Italian or See you at 19 o'clock in French. Or: See you at 7 if there is no room for misunderstanding. Or: See you at 7 in the evening. All are equally idiomatic.

            Likewise, those learning English must learn am pm in order to communicate properly with English speakers.

            When learning a language, one also learns culture and habits and values.

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.