"Il ristorante apre alle diciannove."

Translation:The restaurant opens at seven in the evening.

June 12, 2013

36 Comments


ibnussabel

It bothers me that "nineteen" it's not accepted. Not everybody here is from an English-speaking country. Some of us take this "Learn Italian from English" course because it's the only Italian course in Duolingo. I'm not trying to learn English, I'm trying to learn Italian, so I find this kind of situations relly annoying.

January 26, 2014

Holsen4

well it's accepted now lol.

September 10, 2018

AndesSky

"nineteen hours" was rejected and I reported it. The 24-hour system is not only 'not wrong', it is 'correct' and used in English e.g. travel times, flights, shipping, navigation, military, formal communication. Yes, in learning Italian the translation should use the 24-hour system primarily so we embrace/accept/respect the Italian way, directly. IMO.

April 18, 2019

Ispirac

O.k in this situation they shouldn't do this put it "seven" instead "nineteen" , we are not wizards, because english also has time from 0 to 24.:-)

August 16, 2013

dwarven_hydra

"Seven in the evening" really threw me off....

June 12, 2013

aliceuh

I know we are supposed to learn idioms, but as a French speaker it is very annoying to be marked wrong if I don't translate to a 12 hours clock.

September 5, 2013

magofa

Also, how do we know this isn't The restaurant opens on the 19th?

July 8, 2013

Muttley71

What would that mean? The 19th of March? In that case it would "apre il 19". "Alle xx" always refers to hours (time).

December 5, 2013

DarthLeia2

I'm guessing that your phrase would be said like this: "il ristorante apre sul diciannovesimo."

July 22, 2013

aliceuh

Are you sure ? Google translate says "il diciannove". Same way we'd say it in French

September 5, 2013

saveTheGopher

I understand that "diciannove" means nineteen, as in 1900hr and hence seven p.m. But so far, we have placed the units digit before the "dici" (undici, tredici, sedici, etc.). Any reason why it is reversed in this case?

November 28, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Well, it's something that stems from Latin. I don't know why the Romans did it (probably stems from the language which became Latin, and the one that became that, etc.), but all the other Romance languages take after it. Just be glad we don't say "undavigenti" and "duedavigenti" instead of "diciannove" and "diciotto". You should also be glad it's not like French with "sixty ten" for seventy and "four twenties" for eighty, and then "sixty twenty" for ninety. :)

November 28, 2013

saveTheGopher

Haha, the bright side of Italian! Thank you.

November 29, 2013

uhmsweetea

i put "in the afternoon" smh

June 5, 2018

Holsen4

Lol I can't do math so i put nineteen

September 10, 2018

magofa

I'm not getting the time. Diciannove is the 19th-do they use what we call military time?

June 22, 2013

ziggKogg

Rather a 24hour clock, 17:00.

July 8, 2013

stefott

Well, 19:00 at 24-hour clock since diciannove means nineteen :).

July 18, 2013

Alex708527

In this case DL accept only seven as translation of diciannove. Then how do we know if it am or pm?

May 9, 2014

epac-mcl

The English translation clearly states "...seven in the evening", which is "PM".

In the 24 hour clock, 1-12 o'clock is AM, and 12-24 is PM, in the corresponding 12 hour clock.

February 1, 2018

alotchka

idem !!!!!!! nineteen is 7:00 pm

September 6, 2014

atutxa

Nineteen hundred? What time is it? Please correct

September 29, 2014

epac-mcl

In the British military one expresses the time according to the 24 hr. clock. Quarter past seven pm. (19:15) is expressed as "Nineteen hundred hours and fifteen". In civilian life, people tend to use the 12 hr. clock in speech.

October 21, 2014

IvanNurk

'The restaurant opens at nineteen' was accepted Feb 1, 2018

January 31, 2018

chatee

I think "diciannove ore" would be more appropriate.

January 27, 2014

Muttley71

If you put ore after the number, then you are expressing duration.

April 17, 2019

zou.leti.5

So many mistakes makes duolingo. Diciannove = seven pm = nineteen.

July 13, 2014

wss_ing

How do you get seven out of nineteen? Very confusing......

January 11, 2018

Muttley71

12+7=19.
It's the 24hrs clock.

January 11, 2018

Julian445130

Error 19

December 5, 2018

AlmightyScience

I would venture to say that most people now use a 12-hour clock, no matter where they're from, obvs aside from military or whatever. Yes, 24-hour clocks are used and understood worldwide. I have my clocks set to 24-hour because I live 24-hours, not 12 twice. But that's a personal preference. When trying to teach a language, I don't think it's appropriate to use a sentence like this because a new speaker simply will not understand it.

As a classic example, people learning English (US) will not necessarily understand that "the alarm is going off" really means that the alarm is ON and making noise.

Just saying.

December 11, 2018

juana598126

Very confusing.

December 14, 2018

tkvaldez

yes but 19 is not an option on the mix and match activity... I know it's 7, but really?

January 17, 2019

JuF6bf

Nove means nine. Nine was not an option in the word bank

April 17, 2019

Muttley71

It's diciannove, 'nineteen'. In the 24hrs clock, that's 7pm.

April 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.