1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa molto caldo oggi."

"Fa molto caldo oggi."

Translation:It is very hot today.

June 12, 2013

12 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Can someone explain to me why "fa" is used for this sentence? I mean, I've gathered that there is some kind of idiom, but usually I understand why these kinds of idioms are used. That's not the case for this one.


claruca

I am not sure for italian, but it seems as Spanish. In Spain we say "Hace mucho calor hoy". 'Hacer' is equivalent to 'Fare' in Italian. "Fa caldo" == "Hace calor". "Fa freddo" == "Hace frío" (third person, singular)


gmcolletti

'He/She makes it hot'. Fill in the name of your favorite diety (woops, deity) and there you have it. 'God makes it hot today'. At least that's one way to look at it.


Libellule808

Temperature is expressed using "fa." It just is; don't think too hard on it, just go with it.


vrait

Why is it not "Today is very hot." And only "Today it's very hot."? It means the exact same thing.


inexokris

I typed the same and Duo considered it to be wrong.


SteveKillick

Here I am doing numbers revision and I get to translate it is hot today. Am I missing something?


RossKennew

Yes, it was 37.4 (99.3) here in Melbourne today!


bdecutler

This is how many weather phrases work in Spanish. "Hace sol hoy." Today it is cloudy. There are also more literal translations used in some contexts, é. g. "Está lloviendo." It is raining. I would assume the same is true in Italian.


Leote23

In Brazil we'd say "faz muito calor hoje". So the FA is easy to understand.


verna120098

Distinguish between molto caldo and tanto caldo pleas.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.