"Fa molto caldo oggi."

Translation:It is very hot today.

June 12, 2013

11 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Can someone explain to me why "fa" is used for this sentence? I mean, I've gathered that there is some kind of idiom, but usually I understand why these kinds of idioms are used. That's not the case for this one.

June 12, 2013

claruca

I am not sure for italian, but it seems as Spanish. In Spain we say "Hace mucho calor hoy". 'Hacer' is equivalent to 'Fare' in Italian. "Fa caldo" == "Hace calor". "Fa freddo" == "Hace frío" (third person, singular)

October 13, 2013

gmcolletti

'He/She makes it hot'. Fill in the name of your favorite diety (woops, deity) and there you have it. 'God makes it hot today'. At least that's one way to look at it.

April 28, 2014

Libellule808

Temperature is expressed using "fa." It just is; don't think too hard on it, just go with it.

September 5, 2017

vrait

Why is it not "Today is very hot." And only "Today it's very hot."? It means the exact same thing.

October 29, 2014

inexokris

I typed the same and Duo considered it to be wrong.

July 18, 2015

3388winterthur

Me too

September 16, 2015

SteveKillick

Here I am doing numbers revision and I get to translate it is hot today. Am I missing something?

September 12, 2017

bdecutler

This is how many weather phrases work in Spanish. "Hace sol hoy." Today it is cloudy. There are also more literal translations used in some contexts, é. g. "Está lloviendo." It is raining. I would assume the same is true in Italian.

May 2, 2015

Leote23

In Brazil we'd say "faz muito calor hoje". So the FA is easy to understand.

July 23, 2015

RossKennew

Yes, it was 37.4 (99.3) here in Melbourne today!

February 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.