"Il cuoco ha il proprio coltello."

Translation:The cook has his own knife.

6/12/2013, 10:25:19 PM

60 Comments


josh2934

How did we know the use of 'own' was necessary?

11/24/2013, 7:30:24 PM

itwing

il cuoco ha il propio coltello" the knife only can be the cook's knife.

il cuoco ha il suo coltello" the owner is the cook or maybe another third person.

1/11/2015, 10:12:55 PM

Sally-Helen

Which word makes it his knife and not her knife, confused.

7/17/2013, 4:32:08 PM

JoeM.

Hi Sally-Helen, Proprio references the subject, so in this case 'proprio' translates as 'his own' since the subject of the sentence - the cook (il cuoco) - is masculine.

However, the 'form' proprio takes is dependent on the noun following it. For example, consider the following sentences:

La cuoca ha la propria tazza. The cook has her own cup.

Il cuoco ha i propri polli. The cook has his own chickens.

Hope this helps!

7/21/2013, 3:14:03 AM

lorenzolly

but what if the cook is a man, and we are referencing his tea. Would it then be "il cuoco ha la propria tazza?

9/6/2013, 9:08:27 PM

moltodaniele

Yes that would be correct

9/9/2013, 3:34:50 PM

lorenzolly

moltodaniele: grazie a lei.

9/23/2013, 5:05:57 AM

MPS3181

I understand this, but why with some of the questions that use the word "proprio" does the answer not use the word "own"?

1/19/2018, 2:15:42 AM

Rae.F

It should. That could either be a Duo glitch or a contributor oversight.

1/19/2018, 2:56:55 AM

Patrick747417

Sometimes "own" is implied and sometimes it's not. In this case "The cook has his knife" means that he is wielding it right now, whereas "The cook has his own knife" means that he has a knife that is his and no one else's, and doesn't imply that he has it in his hand at the moment.

4/6/2018, 8:47:40 AM

Rae.F

I don't see how it implies whether or not it's currently being used. The only difference between "his" and "his own" is that "his own" emphasizes that Gary has Gary's knife and not John's. Just "his" is ambiguous as to exactly whose knife it is.

4/6/2018, 9:43:51 PM

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks

7/7/2018, 6:00:44 AM

Rae.F

I would say "his" knife because "il cuoco" implies the person is male.

8/1/2014, 6:50:01 PM

Punkmom

According to my Oxford Beginner's Italian Dictionary, the word "cuoco" can also be used in a female form, "cuoca," for female cooks. (As an aside, Duolingo has not taught me that.) If there is a place in the given sentence here that would tell us it's "his own knife" and not "her own knife," that would be it.

3/26/2014, 2:14:02 AM

lev36
Plus

Yeah there seem to be certain professional titles that are fixed gender, like barista or guardia, and others with m and f forms. Guess you just have to learn which are which.

10/12/2018, 8:37:35 PM

sonia7313

I have heard "proprio" used in so many different ways. So confusing :(

6/12/2013, 10:25:19 PM

KPyrzyk90

That's because "proprio" has many uses.

For example: E' proprio lei! = It's really her

Non proprio = Not quite

Proprio no = Not at all

Il proprio dovere = One's own duty

Lavorare in proprio = To be self-employed

It can be confusing :(

9/12/2013, 3:01:27 PM

Rickydito

KPyrzyk90: Thanks for laying it out clearly for us.

10/6/2013, 4:12:44 PM

macchiagodena

Also, in regards to kprz comment, proprio is also used in a sarcastic, "really".

12/26/2013, 8:06:14 AM

Mel__Carter

It means "my/her/his own"

6/25/2013, 1:49:53 AM

Viverator

why can't i say "the cook has THEIR own knife"??:(

8/18/2016, 7:15:55 PM

Rae.F

All else being equal, Duolingo prefers translations to be as literal as possible.

8/18/2016, 7:21:24 PM

Viverator

thank you :D

8/18/2016, 7:28:27 PM

Caterinabella

"Proprio" - to me - makes me think of "proprietary", or "property" indicating to me that the knife belongs to the cook. Same with "poprio" cena; the diners are eating the dinner that belongs to them.

7/21/2015, 8:42:31 PM

Sjeng

could it not have been "the right knife" or the "proper knfe"?

6/24/2013, 8:38:03 PM

AernJardos

It's more closely related to property/proprietary (that which belongs) than proper (that which is correct).

2/11/2014, 9:46:07 AM

victoriadi17

okay so this is where confussion steps in . "sei propria bella" means you are truely beautiful ,right ? so how can "il cuoco ha il proprio coltello" mean the cook has his own knifes ?? i was convinced that propria /proprio meant truely and not "his own. her own" i am so confused. someone please help me.

2/16/2014, 7:55:59 PM

jarinhumphrey

She says it so fast I don't hear the "l" in coltello

3/11/2014, 12:32:08 AM

filingua

Im going to kill the cook with il propro coltello, become a hermit, and never own anything again!

3/19/2015, 9:27:44 AM

SarunasP

What is the difference between "his" and "his own"? I dont see any at all...

4/5/2017, 2:43:03 PM

Rae.F

"His" can be ambiguous. Let's say Alex has a knife and Bob has a knife. If I say "Alex has his knife", whose knife does he have? But if we say "Alex has his own knife" then there's no doubt.

It can also be used for emphasis, like "He has his own knife, so he doesn't need yours."

4/6/2017, 3:16:14 AM

doctor_ewhoktin

GEEZ!!!! Did any of you hear speak it in slow motion???!! It sounded like she had a problem!!

10/23/2017, 1:19:45 PM

The_Lionheart

I don't understand why it has to be he/she or his/her own knife. Speaking of the cook as 'The cook' sounds gender neutral. When I read the above I think "The cook has their own knife."

7/31/2018, 12:29:14 AM

miguelagom1

can I use propio as ´its´ instead of ´his´ or ´hers´?

1/11/2016, 9:58:14 PM

Rae.F

Yes, you can use it for "It has its own thing" the same way you use it for "[Person] has [person]'s own thing."

1/11/2016, 10:03:35 PM

miguelagom1

Oh ok. Thanks.

1/11/2016, 10:09:30 PM

dave12341

what's the difference between il proprio and i propri? plural?

4/3/2016, 10:01:35 PM

Rae.F

Yes.

il proprio - one's own singular masculine thing
i propri - one's own plural masculine things
la propria - one's own singular feminine thing
le proprie - one's own plural feminine things

4/3/2016, 10:06:54 PM

Shorty2000

How do we know when to use the word own? I am so confused!!!!!!! WHAT???

8/30/2016, 9:52:28 PM

Asabdallah

the deferent between proprio and il suo

5/10/2017, 12:20:01 PM

Rae.F

The difference between il mio/il tuo/il suo/etc. and il proprio is the first is just my/your/his and the second is my own/your own/his own.

5/10/2017, 5:09:57 PM

Hannah506876

According to the translation duolingo does (by hovering mouse on a word) "proprio" translates to "real", "very" and "truly". It says nothing about "her own"

7/13/2017, 1:52:12 AM

Rae.F

It's a cognate of "proper". Think of it as something being "properly" someone's property.

7/13/2017, 2:32:13 AM

Hannah506876

Thank you :)

8/26/2017, 2:05:57 AM

marcy65brown

Hannah, when I tap on "proprio" at the top of the page, it takes me to a page that says "really, truly, exact." But then gives examples using "own." Check it out. :-)

10/6/2017, 6:06:29 AM

pennantao

Why was the word 'his' omitted from the sentence?Wouldnt "Il cuoco ha il suo proprio coltello" make sense?

7/25/2017, 6:47:37 AM

Rae.F

It only makes sense to you because you're accustomed to the rules in English. In Italian, "propri*" is "one's own" and does not combine with other possessives. Different language, different rules.

7/25/2017, 2:07:23 PM

ben_hutchins

In another example proprio is defined as really. When clicking it is shown as very or really. Yet it's used his own. This makes no sense.

8/30/2017, 8:21:25 PM

Rae.F

proprio is cognate to "proper" or "property" or "proprietary". By usage, it means "one's own". When translating loosely, different phrasing can mean more or less the same thing.

8/30/2017, 8:24:16 PM

frenchnero

what about? The cook has the proper knife. In more extensive dictionaries proprio has the additional definition of proper

10/14/2017, 6:02:44 PM

Rae.F

The usage here indicates the best translation is "one's own".

10/14/2017, 6:04:36 PM

T.Catharina

I found a mistake there (or I think so). It wrote to me it is "The cook has her own knife."... But "Il cuoco" must be a masculine noun, or is that really right?

10/23/2017, 1:37:26 PM

Rae.F

Yes, "il cuoco" is a masculine noun, but that does not necessarily imply the person in the profession is a man. The word for "guard" is feminine (la guardia), but that does not imply the person in the occupation is a woman.

10/23/2017, 4:34:48 PM

Fatuma109971

If cook is masculine then surely it's his own knife and not hers.

11/18/2017, 6:31:30 PM

Rae.F

That entirely depends on whether "cuoco" is categorically a masculine noun (the way "la guardia" is categorically a feminine noun) or if it reflects the gender of the person in the occupation.

11/18/2017, 6:51:43 PM

kim1947

where is appeared the word "his" it is not in original text

12/19/2017, 1:27:21 PM

itziarorma

il propio

12/19/2017, 2:54:55 PM

Timo594164

How would you phrase the sentence as gender neutral?

9/5/2018, 12:48:08 AM

Rae.F

In Italian? You don't. In English, "The cook has their own knife." But don't expect Duo to accept that.

9/5/2018, 3:44:26 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.