1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco ha il proprio colte…

"Il cuoco ha il proprio coltello."

Translation:The cook has his own knife.

June 12, 2013

64 Comments


josh2934

How did we know the use of 'own' was necessary?


itwing

il cuoco ha il propio coltello" the knife only can be the cook's knife.

il cuoco ha il suo coltello" the owner is the cook or maybe another third person.


Sally-Helen

Which word makes it his knife and not her knife, confused.


JoeM.

Hi Sally-Helen, Proprio references the subject, so in this case 'proprio' translates as 'his own' since the subject of the sentence - the cook (il cuoco) - is masculine.

However, the 'form' proprio takes is dependent on the noun following it. For example, consider the following sentences:

La cuoca ha la propria tazza. The cook has her own cup.

Il cuoco ha i propri polli. The cook has his own chickens.

Hope this helps!


lorenzolly

but what if the cook is a man, and we are referencing his tea. Would it then be "il cuoco ha la propria tazza?


moltodaniele

Yes that would be correct


lorenzolly

moltodaniele: grazie a lei.


[deactivated user]

    Grazie a Lei


MPS3181

    I understand this, but why with some of the questions that use the word "proprio" does the answer not use the word "own"?


Patrick747417

    Sometimes "own" is implied and sometimes it's not. In this case "The cook has his knife" means that he is wielding it right now, whereas "The cook has his own knife" means that he has a knife that is his and no one else's, and doesn't imply that he has it in his hand at the moment.


Rae.F
    Mod

    I don't see how it implies whether or not it's currently being used. The only difference between "his" and "his own" is that "his own" emphasizes that Gary has Gary's knife and not John's. Just "his" is ambiguous as to exactly whose knife it is.


Rae.F
    Mod

    It should. That could either be a Duo glitch or a contributor oversight.


Rae.F
    Mod

    I would say "his" knife because "il cuoco" implies the person is male.


Punkmom

    According to my Oxford Beginner's Italian Dictionary, the word "cuoco" can also be used in a female form, "cuoca," for female cooks. (As an aside, Duolingo has not taught me that.) If there is a place in the given sentence here that would tell us it's "his own knife" and not "her own knife," that would be it.


lexablackbird

    Yeah there seem to be certain professional titles that are fixed gender, like barista or guardia, and others with m and f forms. Guess you just have to learn which are which.


JonathanPu626026

    Exactly, I thought it was their knife because a cook can be male or female


Viverator

    why can't i say "the cook has THEIR own knife"??:(


Rae.F
    Mod

    All else being equal, Duolingo prefers translations to be as strict as possible.


sonia7313

    I have heard "proprio" used in so many different ways. So confusing :(


KPyrzyk90

    That's because "proprio" has many uses.

    For example: E' proprio lei! = It's really her

    Non proprio = Not quite

    Proprio no = Not at all

    Il proprio dovere = One's own duty

    Lavorare in proprio = To be self-employed

    It can be confusing :(


Rickydito

    KPyrzyk90: Thanks for laying it out clearly for us.


macchiagodena

    Also, in regards to kprz comment, proprio is also used in a sarcastic, "really".


Mel__Carter

    It means "my/her/his own"


PB_Bandit

    I don't understand why it has to be he/she or his/her own knife. Speaking of the cook as 'The cook' sounds gender neutral. When I read the above I think "The cook has their own knife."


Caterinabella

    "Proprio" - to me - makes me think of "proprietary", or "property" indicating to me that the knife belongs to the cook. Same with "poprio" cena; the diners are eating the dinner that belongs to them.


Sjeng

    could it not have been "the right knife" or the "proper knfe"?


AernJardos

    It's more closely related to property/proprietary (that which belongs) than proper (that which is correct).


pennantao

    Why was the word 'his' omitted from the sentence?Wouldnt "Il cuoco ha il suo proprio coltello" make sense?


Rae.F
    Mod

    It only makes sense to you because you're accustomed to the rules in English. In Italian, "propri*" is "one's own" and does not combine with other possessives. Different language, different rules.


leia429367

    Im italian and I would never say 'proprio' as 'his own' but I'd say 'suo'. So it would be 'il cuoco ha il suo coltello' which makes all the sentence much more fluent


victoriadi17

    okay so this is where confussion steps in . "sei propria bella" means you are truely beautiful ,right ? so how can "il cuoco ha il proprio coltello" mean the cook has his own knifes ?? i was convinced that propria /proprio meant truely and not "his own. her own" i am so confused. someone please help me.


SarunasP

    What is the difference between "his" and "his own"? I dont see any at all...


Rae.F
    Mod

    "His" can be ambiguous. Let's say Alex has a knife and Bob has a knife. If I say "Alex has his knife", whose knife does he have? But if we say "Alex has his own knife" then there's no doubt.

    It can also be used for emphasis, like "He has his own knife, so he doesn't need yours."


miguelagom1

    can I use propio as ´its´ instead of ´his´ or ´hers´?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, you can use it for "It has its own thing" the same way you use it for "[Person] has [person]'s own thing."


dave12341

    what's the difference between il proprio and i propri? plural?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes.

    il proprio - one's own singular masculine thing
    i propri - one's own plural masculine things
    la propria - one's own singular feminine thing
    le proprie - one's own plural feminine things


Asabdallah

    the deferent between proprio and il suo


Rae.F
    Mod

    The difference between il mio/il tuo/il suo/etc. and il proprio is the first is just my/your/his and the second is my own/your own/his own.


Hannah506876

    According to the translation duolingo does (by hovering mouse on a word) "proprio" translates to "real", "very" and "truly". It says nothing about "her own"


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's a cognate of "proper". Think of it as something being "properly" someone's property.


marcy65brown

    Hannah, when I tap on "proprio" at the top of the page, it takes me to a page that says "really, truly, exact." But then gives examples using "own." Check it out. :-)


ben_hutchins

    In another example proprio is defined as really. When clicking it is shown as very or really. Yet it's used his own. This makes no sense.


Rae.F
    Mod

    proprio is cognate to "proper" or "property" or "proprietary". By usage, it means "one's own". When translating loosely, different phrasing can mean more or less the same thing.


T.Catharina

    I found a mistake there (or I think so). It wrote to me it is "The cook has her own knife."... But "Il cuoco" must be a masculine noun, or is that really right?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, "il cuoco" is a masculine noun. A female cook would be "la cuoca".


kim1947

    where is appeared the word "his" it is not in original text


Hrynisak

    what would make it, its own knife, instead of his own knife?


Rae.F
    Mod

    There are more contexts for "He has his own knife" than "It has its own knife". But both are valid.

    It would not be correct, however, to say "He has its own knife" or "It has his own knife". When you use "own" it must refer back to the subject, not anyone else.


Gina656894

    I wrote the correct answer and the app marks it as incorrect. Why does this happen and how to fix it?


Rae.F
    Mod

    You need to either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your entire answer so we can see it ourselves and confirm that you did write the correct answer without any errors.

    If anything like this happens again and you have carefully confirmed that your answer was in fact valid and free of typos, you'll need to hit the little flag icon before you move on and report "My answer should be accepted". If enough people make the same report, then the volunteer course conributors will look into the matter and decide whether to add that translation to the prompt's database.


Liv3346

    My answer was right

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.