1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a fhón póca agam."

" a fhón póca agam."

Translation:I have his mobile phone.

October 6, 2014

13 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JackVMacK

Just an observation - where I live, the distinction in speech between a mobile phone and the ordinary type is dying out. Hardly anyone says "cell phone" or "mobile phone", and if they say "smartphone" they're not referring to the device in its making-phone-calls capacity. So just "phone" shouldn't NECESSARILY be accepted here, as this could be just a dialect thing, but that's what I'd naturally use in speech to express the concept.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/halcyondais

Why does it have to be "his" rather than "her"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

Because of the lenition afterwards. a fon póca would be 'her'

a fhón -> His phone (lenition)

a fón -> Her phone (nothing with consonant)

a bhfón -> Their phone (eclipse)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JD.Hogan-Davies

I'd love to hear this pronounced.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

In the browser, there’s a speaker icon for this exercise (which I presume means that there’s a recording available for it) — does it actually have a recording of a different phrase?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ConnieKetchum

His mobile phone is at me???


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1452

You have question marks, but it's not obvious what your question is. Are you asking why that answer was accepted or asking why it wasn't accepted?

"his mobile phone is at me" is a very literal translation of "tá a fhón póca agam". In fact, it's an overly literal translation - when someone says "Tá X agam" in Irish, they almost always mean mean "I have X", and Duolingo would be doing you an injustice to suggest that "his mobile phone is at me" is an acceptable translation of "tá a fhón póca agam".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cait48

Yes, it's the Irish way to say you have something. You have a dog = Is dog at-you = Tá madra agat.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/4o8J4WPj

Why in some cases Irish adds the t - or some other consonant so there wouldn't be two vowels after each other but not in other cases like this?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1452

Irish never uses a t-prefix to separate two vowels - a t-prefix almost always follows an, which does not end in a vowel.

An n- prefix sometimes occurs between two vowels, but it is not done to separate the vowels, as it is also inserted when the previous word doesn't end in a vowel - ár n-athair - "our father", bhur n-athair - "your (plural) father", a n-athair - "their father"

A h-prefix is sometimes used in positions where the previous word ends in a vowel, so you could say that it is used for the purpose of separating two vowels, but there is no general rule that vowels have to be separated by a consonant.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/cathalcom

Tá a BHFÓN póca agam (after a vowel, you harden a soft consonant; after a consonant, you soften a hard consonant...)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Sliotar.

Tá a fhón agam - I have his phone
Tá a fón agam - I have her phone
Tá a bhfón agam - I have their phone

https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.