1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a fhón póca agam."

" a fhón póca agam."

Translation:I have his mobile phone.

October 6, 2014

15 Comments


JackVMacK

Just an observation - where I live, the distinction in speech between a mobile phone and the ordinary type is dying out. Hardly anyone says "cell phone" or "mobile phone", and if they say "smartphone" they're not referring to the device in its making-phone-calls capacity. So just "phone" shouldn't NECESSARILY be accepted here, as this could be just a dialect thing, but that's what I'd naturally use in speech to express the concept.


Tom974005

In the audio here, there is a sharp break between a and fhón. It just stands out to me because in most Irish audio I've heard there seems to be more of a blending of words. Is the speaker doing that for our benefit or is that how this sentence would normally be spoken? Does fh in this sentence sound like H as in the English word "honest" or is it like the H sound in the English word "hand"?


19O492554

fh never sounds like "h". fh is silent. The two vowels a and ó are articulated separately, but in fast speech the distinction might not be as clear.


Tom974005

Thanks SatharnPHL. I appreciate the useful responses you give.


halcyondais

Why does it have to be "his" rather than "her"?


galaxyrocker

Because of the lenition afterwards. a fon póca would be 'her'

a fhón -> His phone (lenition)

a fón -> Her phone (nothing with consonant)

a bhfón -> Their phone (eclipse)


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'd love to hear this pronounced.


scilling

In the browser, there’s a speaker icon for this exercise (which I presume means that there’s a recording available for it) — does it actually have a recording of a different phrase?


ConnieKetchum

His mobile phone is at me???


19O492554

You have question marks, but it's not obvious what your question is. Are you asking why that answer was accepted or asking why it wasn't accepted?

"his mobile phone is at me" is a very literal translation of "tá a fhón póca agam". In fact, it's an overly literal translation - when someone says "Tá X agam" in Irish, they almost always mean mean "I have X", and Duolingo would be doing you an injustice to suggest that "his mobile phone is at me" is an acceptable translation of "tá a fhón póca agam".


4o8J4WPj

Why in some cases Irish adds the t - or some other consonant so there wouldn't be two vowels after each other but not in other cases like this?


19O492554

Irish never uses a t-prefix to separate two vowels - a t-prefix almost always follows an, which does not end in a vowel.

An n- prefix sometimes occurs between two vowels, but it is not done to separate the vowels, as it is also inserted when the previous word doesn't end in a vowel - ár n-athair - "our father", bhur n-athair - "your (plural) father", a n-athair - "their father"

A h-prefix is sometimes used in positions where the previous word ends in a vowel, so you could say that it is used for the purpose of separating two vowels, but there is no general rule that vowels have to be separated by a consonant.


cathalcom

Tá a BHFÓN póca agam (after a vowel, you harden a soft consonant; after a consonant, you soften a hard consonant...)


[deactivated user]

    Tá a fhón agam - I have his phone
    Tá a fón agam - I have her phone
    Tá a bhfón agam - I have their phone

skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.