"Tá a fhón póca agam."

Translation:I have his mobile phone.

4 years ago

9 Comments


JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Just an observation - where I live, the distinction in speech between a mobile phone and the ordinary type is dying out. Hardly anyone says "cell phone" or "mobile phone", and if they say "smartphone" they're not referring to the device in its making-phone-calls capacity. So just "phone" shouldn't NECESSARILY be accepted here, as this could be just a dialect thing, but that's what I'd naturally use in speech to express the concept.

3 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

Why does it have to be "his" rather than "her"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because of the lenition afterwards. a fon póca would be 'her'

a fhón -> His phone (lenition)

a fón -> Her phone (nothing with consonant)

a bhfón -> Their phone (eclipse)

4 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

Thanks!

4 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I'd love to hear this pronounced.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the browser, there’s a speaker icon for this exercise (which I presume means that there’s a recording available for it) — does it actually have a recording of a different phrase?

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

His mobile phone is at me???

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You have question marks, but it's not obvious what your question is. Are you asking why that answer was accepted or asking why it wasn't accepted?

"his mobile phone is at me" is a very literal translation of "tá a fhón póca agam". In fact, it's an overly literal translation - when someone says "Tá X agam" in Irish, they almost always mean mean "I have X", and Duolingo would be doing you an injustice to suggest that "his mobile phone is at me" is an acceptable translation of "tá a fhón póca agam".

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Yes, it's the Irish way to say you have something. You have a dog = Is dog at-you = Tá madra agat.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.